Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Last website update:

 Social Media

Ellagic acid 90% -  DISCONTINUED

 

For bulk orders (5kg + ) please email us.

Product details

 

Assay: 91.8%

Particle size: 80 - 100 mesh

 

Solubility: Ellagic acid only dissolves fully in a strong alkaline solvent.  It disperses partially in propylene glycol (propylene glycol was used in the Japanese EA study). 

 

If you prefer to have a product with fully dissolved Ellagic acid content, then we recommend Pomegrananate extract, which is standardized at 40% Ellagic acid.


Suggested percentage: 0.5% to 1% in 99% solvent


Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat
Country of origin: China

Research has proven Ellagic Acid to be effective at reducing pigmentation due to exposure to the sun. It also has properties that make it effective as an anti-inflammatory, and as an antioxidant. However, its solubility makes it unsuitable for DIY skin care

DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA.  Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Ellagic Acid in skin care - research

 

Topically applied Ellagic Acid may:

 

  • lighten and brighten skin (treat melsama/hyper pigmentation): [5] [4] [2]
  • repair and treat sun damage:  [5] [4] [2]

  • prevent or reduce UVA and UVB sun damage: [5] [2]

  • increase skin elasticity: [3]

  • act as an anti oxidant: [1]

 

Why have we stopped selling Ellagic acid:

 

At BulkActives we have decided to discontinue selling Ellagic acid, because it does not dissolve well, and we do not want people to take crazy risks with sodium hydroxide.

 

Why sodium hydroxide?

 

Ellagic acid is NOT easy to dissolve.

 

It is ONLY soluble in s strong alkaline solvent such as sodium hydroxide (NaOH) also know as Lye.

 

Sodium hydroxide is very dangerous to work with, it is highly caustic and will degrade organic tissue.

 

Theoretically one could make an alkaline solution of sodium hydroxide, dissolve the Ellagic acid, mix it into a cream, and then bring the Ph down to a neutral level, but??

 

Why even bother with Ellagic?

 

Already many customers are making their DIY products fresh every week, because they do not want to use preservatives.  Other customers do not use certain ingredients because they only dissolve in propylene glycol. So why even consider putting a solution of sodium hydroxide on your face.

 

As for Ellagic acid, is it really such an important cosmeceutical??

Sure, it is very popular in Japan, where it is used as an alternative to hydroquinone  (which is banned in Japan).  There are also a couple of great animal studies that suggest it a highly effective for preventing and repairing sun damage.

However, there are other products that are just as effective AND they are much easier to work with.

 

What are the alternatives?

 

Well, for sun protection the most researched product is l-ascorbic acid and its derivatives, especially when combined with Vitamin E and Ferulic acid.

 

For lightning and brightening the combination o fNiacinamide and Glucosamine is claimed to be highly effective.  There is even a recent study that suggests that Niacinamide is nearly as effective as hydroquinone in the treatment of melsama.

 

There are many other when topically applied actives  that, like Ellagic acid, may:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In conclusion!

 

 

I know that we often believe that the one product  we can't use is the most effective.  However, this is far from true with Ellagic acid. Ellagic acid is not a miracle product, and you will be better of using the above mentioned alternatives for DIY skin care.

 

Note to our wholesale customers: we are still selling this in amounts of 5kg +, just email us as per usual.

Reference (Full abstract here)

 

5: Bae JY, Choi JS, Kang SW, Lee YJ, Park J, Kang YH. Dietary compound ellagic acid alleviates skin wrinkle and inflammation induced by UV-B irradiation. Exp Dermatol. 2010 Aug;19(8):e182-90. PubMed PMID: 20113347. 

4: Ertam I, Mutlu B, Unal I, Alper S, Kivçak B, Ozer O. Efficiency of ellagic acid and arbutin in melasma: a randomized, prospective, open-label study. J Dermatol. 2008 Sep;35(9):570-4. PubMed PMID: 18837701. 

3: Jimenez F, Mitts TF, Liu K, Wang Y, Hinek A. Ellagic and tannic acids protect  newly synthesized elastic fibers from premature enzymatic degradation in dermal fibroblast cultures. J Invest Dermatol. 2006 Jun;126(6):1272-80. PubMed PMID: 16601672.  

2: Shimogaki H, Tanaka Y, Tamai H, Masuda M. In vitro and in vivo evaluation of ellagic acid on melanogenesis inhibition. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2000 Aug;22(4):291-303. PubMed PMID: 18503416. 

1: Ashoori F, Suzuki S, Zhou JH, Isshiki N, Miyachi Y. Involvement of lipid peroxidation in necrosis of skin flaps and its suppression by ellagic acid. Plast Reconstr Surg. 1994 Dec;94(7):1027-37. PubMed PMID: 7972456