Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Last website update:

 Social Media

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid  is a stable vitamin C derivative. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid works on all three steps of skin lightening and melanin inhibition. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a potent and stable Ester that is effective on skin brightening, promoting collagen synthesis and reducing dark spots. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid provides excellent stability to a variety of formulations.

DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA.  Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Product information

 

 

Product:Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid )

Synonyms: (5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one

CAS#: 86404-04-8
Appearance:White or almost white crystal powder

pH: 3.0-5.0

Suggested percentage: 1-3%

Stability: stable


Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China

About Ethyl ascorbic acid

 

Ethyl ascorbic acid is a new generation of stable vitamin C derivative that has a whitening effect and serves to promote collagen synthesis.

 

It exhibits a strong melanogenesis inhibition effect. It also works as L-ascorbic acid to reduce dark spots and achieve anti-oxidation effect

 

Ethyl ascorbic acid is both lipophilic and hydrophilic, it absorbs well into the skin, and once absorbed it metabolises into L-ascorbic acid.

 

Ethyl ascorbic acid is extremely stable and has no solubility issues.

 

We recommmend that you use Ethyl ascorbic acid in your skinceutical C+E+Ferulic product.

 

For the anhydrous C in silicone we do still recommend that you use the original L-ascorbic acid.


 BulkActives: ingredients for DIY skin care and cosmetics
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid





Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

 in skin care:

 

  • stable L-ascorbic acid
  • antioxidant
  • collagen production
  • lightening & brightening
  • reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • sun damage repair
  • sun damage protection

 

 

 

 

Sold Out