Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 
We are taking a short vacation from August 24th to August 31st.

Any orders placed between August 24th and August 31st will be processed on September 6th, and mailed on September 8th.

Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays.

 

JavaScript: Our website uses a few simple JavaScripts for our navigation menus.  They are NOT malicious, but will enhance your shopping and browsing experience.

 

New: Order management and wish List account

 

New products

Ultra Low Molecular Weight NaH

 

Out of stock:

Idebenone, MAP, ALA. Green Tea (EGCG), Oat Beta Glucan, Gelmaker, Polysorbate 80, Salicylic acid

Last website update:

Pine Bark Extract (95% Proanthocyanidins)

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives. 

Product details

 

Assay: 95% Proanthocyanidins Botanical Source: Pinus Massoniana Lamb

Solubility: 99% soluble in water

Suggested percentage: 3% to 5%

Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat.
Country of origin: China Manufacturer's data: Pine bark extract COA

Pine Bark Proanthicyanidins for DIY skin care and cosmetics

Pine bark extract research

 

"Proanthocyanidins are believed to inhibit production of free radicals and inflammatory pathways, such as histamine, serine protease, prostaglandins, and leukotrienes." Read more

 

 

Pycnogenol

 

"Finally, an ingredient with a decent amount of research to back up its claims! In particular, research indicates that pycnogenol possesses notable antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anticarcinogenic capacity and an ability to inhibit pigment formation after UV exposure.

 

Unlike some cosmeceuticals, pycnogenol is one cosmeceutical ingredient that has been the subject of much research regarding its antioxidant properties.

Pycnogenol is a standardized pine-bark extract (PBE) with a patent history that would take us beyond the scope of this article. More importantly, though, pycnogenol is known to have potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anticarcinogenic properties (Photochem. Photobiol. 79[2]:193-98, 2004; Phytother. Res. 16[6]:567-71, 2002; Free Radic. Biol. Med. 28[2]:219-27, 2000).

Native Americans are said to have been well aware of pine bark's medicinal benefits as far back as the 1500s. Western medicine took more than 400 years to follow up, but after pivotal research by European researchers in the early and mid-1900s, several studies have resulted in promising data.

 

Pycnogenol is rich in procyanidins, also called proanthocyanidins, for which much research exists demonstrating their antioxidant properties. Proanthocyanidins are polyphenolic bioflavonoids believed to confer a vast array of biologic, pharmacologic, chemoprotective, and antioxidant activity (Res. Commun. Mol. Pathol. Pharmacol. 95[2]:179-89, 1997). These compounds can also reportedly stabilize collagen and elastin, an activity that would improve the elasticity, flexibility, and appearance of skin as well as protect the skin from UVB damage.

 

More data are needed to determine the validity of these claims. Pine-bark extract might not have the same media buzz as its fellow proanthocyanidin grape-seed extract, but current research provides just as much reason for optimism." Baumann LS, Skin & Allergy News- 2004 10 (Vol. 35, Issue 10)

This Pine Bark extract contains 95% Proanthocyanidins extracted from Pinus Massoniana Lamb

Proanthocyanidins extracted from pinus pinaster, 

are sold as Pycnogenol tm.

Pine bark proanthocyanidins have antioxidant, anti-allergy, anti- inflammatory, and wound healing properties.  Pine bark proanthocyanidins protect capillary walls, help promote tissue elasticity, restore collagen, improve peripheral circulation and inhibit enzymes that break down collagen, hyaluronic acid, and elastin (elastase). 

 

"Proanthocyanidins are believed to inhibit production of free radicals and inflammatory pathways, such as histamine, serine protease, prostaglandins, and leukotrienes."

Pine Bark Extract (95% Proanthocyanidins) has shown qualities that make it useful for antioxidants, anti-inflammatories, capillary health, to increase skin elasticity, for UV protection, and for healing. Since it both increases elasticity, and helps with blood flow, it is a good choice for anti aging formulations.