Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

Chinese New Year vacation

We will take a break between 2/12 and 2/21.

All order placed before 2/10 will be mailed on 2/11

 

Orders placed between 2/10 and 2/21 will be processed

and shipped from 2/22, in the order they were received. 

We expect that the backlog will be cleared by 2/25.

 

We wish you a happy and prosperous Year of the Tiger

Xin Nian Kuai Le! - Gong Xi Fa Cai!

 Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

 

Social networking:

Follow us on Twitter for updates or read our blog for skin care articles.

 

Free original software: Recipe creator database and HLB calculator

 

We now offer a range of NON-formaldehyde releasing preservatives:

phenoxyethanol (paraben free) & paraben and phenoxyethanol combo

 

Back in stock!!

White willow - bark extract

Ferulic Acid

MAP

 

Out of stock:

Tetrasodium EDTA 

GABA

Pantothenic acid (replaced with d-Panthenol)

Green Tea EGCG

Alpha Bisabolol

Last website update:

Polysorbate 80 (Tween 80)

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.

Product details

 

Function: non-ionic emulsifier

CAS#: 9005-65-6. Appearance: Amber, viscous liquid, odorless. 

Solubility: water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.

 

HLB :  15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

Suggested percentage:1% to 3%

Properties: Polysorbate 80 is a safe, food grade, non-ionic emulsifier. It can be used with a co-emulsifier, such as Lecithin to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems. Individually, it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabilizer and dispersing agent.

 

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: Taiwan

About Polysorbate 80 / Tween 80

 

"Polysorbate 80 (commercially also known as Tween® 80), is a nonionic detergent and emulsifier derived from polyoxylated sorbitol and oleic acid, and is often used in foods. Polysorbate 80 is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups which are polymers of ethylene oxide. In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeral designation following polysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case the oleic acid.

 

Other names:

 

  • Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate
  • (x)-sorbitan mono-9-octadecenoate poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)
  • Tween® 80
  • POE (20) sorbitan monooleate"
Polysorbate 80 (Tween 80) is used in skin care recipes as an emulsifier. It is often an included ingredient in body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils.