Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 
We are taking a short vacation from August 24th to August 31st.

Any orders placed between August 24th and August 31st will be processed on September 6th, and mailed on September 8th.

Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays.

 

JavaScript: Our website uses a few simple JavaScripts for our navigation menus.  They are NOT malicious, but will enhance your shopping and browsing experience.

 

New: Order management and wish List account

 

New products

Ultra Low Molecular Weight NaH

 

Out of stock:

Idebenone, MAP, ALA. Green Tea (EGCG), Oat Beta Glucan, Gelmaker, Polysorbate 80, Salicylic acid

Last website update:

White Willow - bark extract

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.

Product details

 

Assay: 25.23%

Botanical source: Salix alba Part used: Bark Color: brown


Solubility: 

Suggested percentage: No data avilable - up to customers discretion

Irritation: White Willow bark extract (Salicin), is an acid. Like aspirin, it is a chemical derivative of salicylic acid. it may irritate. Start of with small amounts. A slight tingling/burning feeling upon application is common, this should go away after a few minutes. If not, remove from face and use a smaller percentage.
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China Manufacturer's data:  White Willow bark extract COA

About White Willow bark extract

 

"Hippocrates wrote in the 5th century BC about a bitter powder extracted from willow bark that could ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. This remedy is also mentioned in texts from ancient Egypt, Sumer, and Assyria. Native American Indians used it for headaches, fever, sore muscles, rheumatism, and chills. The Reverend Edward Stone, a vicar from Chipping Norton in Oxfordshire England, noted in 1763 that the bark of the willow was effective in reducing a fever.

 

The active extract of the bark, called salicin, after the Latin name for the White Willow (Salix alba), was isolated to its crystalline form in 1828 by Henri Leroux, a French pharmacist, and Raffaele Piria, an Italian chemist, who then succeeded in separating out the acid in its pure state. Salicin, like aspirin, is a chemical derivative of salicylic acid.  Read more

About Salicylic acid

 

"Also known as 2-hydroxybenzoic acid (one of several beta hydroxy acids (compare to AHA), salicylic acid is the key additive in many skin-care products for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris and warts. It treats acne by causing skin cells to slough off more readily, preventing pores from clogging up. This effect on skin cells also makes salicylic acid an active ingredient in several shampoos meant to treat dandruff. Use of straight salicylic solution may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types (Fitzpatrick phototypes IV, V, VI), as well as with the lack of use of a broad spectrum sunblock." Read more

salix alba white willow bark extract for DIY skin care

White Willow Bark extract is a natural alternative to salicylic acid (BHA). Not as effective as Salicylic acid, but suitable for those who prefer natural products only.

White Willow Bark Extract is a natural product that provides anti-acne properties, sebum control, and can be used as an exfoliant. Most often you will find it used in exfoliating creams, and in oil control lotions.