Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Vic
excellence product, very good and made my skin soft and smooth just like baby's skin. Thank you john.. ...»
nky
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

anti-blackheads

Anti-Blackheads in skin care

Blackheads are a common occurrence in individuals suffering from acne, the most common skin affliction, affecting 85% of teenagers [1].  Acne however may last or re-emerge later in life; particularly, this condition plagues many menopausal or post-menopausal women [2]. 

The most common form of acne is caused by hair follicles clogged by sebum, a waxy substance secreted by sebaceous glands.  As this process is hormonally regulated, acne commonly occurs during puberty [3-5].  Additionally, a genetic predisposition to overproduction of sebum or hormonal imbalances can also lead to acne [6]. 

Blackheads are a common feature of acne, although these can arise independently of acne and the inflammation associated with it.  The difference between a blackhead and a pimple, or whitehead, is that the pore is open and oxygen can get in, causing the sebum to become oxidized.  While this is often associated with hormonal imbalances including during puberty or menopause, the use of certain topical oils or excessive application of makeup can also cause blackheads [7]. 

Anti-Blackheads in skin care












 
Any compound which can treat acne is also effective at decreasing blackheads.  For a complete description of anti-acne agents, see our link here: https://www.bulkactives.com/actives/anti-acne/  To treat blackheads specifically, the most effective treatment approaches are exfoliation and decreasing sebum secretion.  Exfoliants can remove blackheads already existing in the skin, remove sebum to decrease the number of blackheads which will form, and can remove dead skin cells which can block pores and cause or contribute to new blackheads or acne lesions [8, 9].  Several natural products have been identified which can induce the cells in sebaceous glands to decrease the amount of sebum produced.

The highly lipophilic compound salicylic acid efficiently penetrates skin to remove excess sebum and exfoliate.  Clinical studies show that salicylic acid decreases blackheads and can reduce the pore sebum content in follicles [6-8].  Sialicin, a derivative of siacylic acid extracted from the bark of white willow trees also acts as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent [10-12].  Sialicin may also be preferred over its parent compound due to the fact that no side effects are associated with topical use [10].  Other compounds that can reduce sebum accumulation in the skin are baobab oils, carnitine, D-panthenol,

References

[1] Krowchuk DP. Managing Adolescent Acne. Pediatrics in review. 2005;26(7):251.
[2] Kligman A. Postmenopausal acne. Cutis. 1991;47(6):425-6.
[3] Mashkevich G. Cosmetic Dermatology: Principles & Practice, Leslie Baumann, MD. Facial plastic surgery. 2010;26(01):059-.
[4] Zouboulis CC. Acne and sebaceous gland function. Clinics in dermatology. 2004;22(5):360-6.
[5] Thiboutot D. Acne: hormonal concepts and therapy. Clinics in dermatology. 2004;22(5):419-28.
[6] Bhate K, Williams HC. Epidemiology of acne vulgaris. British Journal of Dermatology. 2013;168(3):474-85.
[7] Fulton Jr JE. Acne: Its causes and treatments. International Journal of Cosmetic Surgery and Aesthetic Dermatology. 2002;4(2):95-105.
[8] Tsai TC, Hantash BM. Cosmeceutical agents: A comprehensive review of the literature. Clinical Medicine: Dermatology. 2008;1(1).
[9] Neill US. Skin care in the aging female: myths and truths. The Journal of clinical investigation. 2012;122(2):473.
[10] Levy LL, Emer JJ. Emotional benefit of cosmetic camouflage in the treatment of facial skin conditions: personal experience and review. Clinical, cosmetic and investigational dermatology. 2012;5:173.
[11] Gopaul R, Knaggs H, Lephart J. Salicin regulates the expression of functional ‘youth gene clusters’ to reflect a more youthful gene expression profile. International journal of cosmetic science. 2011;33(5):416-20.
[12] Khayyal MT, El-Ghazaly MA, Abdallah DM, Okpanyi SN, Kelber O, Weiser D. Mechanisms involved in the anti-inflammatory effect of a standardized willow bark extract. Arzneimittel-Forschung. 2004;55(11):677-87.
              
 
Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid)

Salicylic acid is a hydroxyl acid compound originally derived from willow tree bark. It has many useful effects on skin, the most prominent being its use as an anti-acne treatment. It penetrates deep into pores, removing trapped oil that can cause blemishes. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic compound, meaning it exfoliates the skin and sloughs off dead skin cells, leaving smooth skin. This makes it useful for treating scaly skin, as well as calluses and warts. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Salicylic acid has been shown to influence photodamage by reducing hyperpigmentation and providing protection against UV exposure.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) as a pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

  • 6.7% solution gives 1% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 13.3% solution gives 2% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 20% solution gives 3% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 26.7% solution gives 4% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 33.3% solution gives 5% Salicylic acid content in final product.
     

Key benefits of Salicylic acid in skin care:

  • Anti-acne [2] [4] [6] [9] [10]
  • Anti blackheads [2] [4]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1] [3] [4] [5]
  • Exfoliator [2] [6] [10]
  • Oil/sebum control [2] [4]
  • Pore refinement [2] [4]
  • Increase skin cell turnover [2] [5] [6] [10]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2] [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2] [7]
  • Anti-bacterial [8] [10]
  • Sun damage protection [8]
  • Sun damage repair [7] [8]
$4.70
Based on 1 reviews.
White Willow bark (Salicin 85%)
White willow bark extract has been used by many cultures to reduce pain and inflammation. It contains salicin, a natural form of salicylic acid known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Salicin can reduce signs of aging by reducing the appearance of pores, wrinkles, and pigmentation. It also softens and moisturizes the skin. Salicin contributes to white willow bark extract’s exfoliating and acne-reducing power. White willow bark extract also contains polyphenols that contribute anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. These can help protect against sun damage and premature aging when used with sunscreen. White willow bark extract is a natural alternative to salicylic acid that has additional properties to enhance skin health.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell White Willow bark extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Key benefits of White Willow bark (salicin) in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [3] [4] [6] [8]
  • Anti-oxidant [4] [7]
  • Anti-acne [5]
  • Anti-bacterial [7]
  • Anti-blackheads [5] [7]
  • Oil/sebum control [5]
  • Pore refinement [2] [3]
  • Sun damage repair [7]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2]
  • Exfoliating [5]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1] [2]
  • Wrinkle tightener [2]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2]
  • Stimulate HA production [1]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases [MMP] inhibitor [1]
$12.40
(c) BulkActives 2005-2018