Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
Carla
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ? -------------------- A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Diana
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
Peggy
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Judy
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency

Please read the following: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/courier/menu-eng.html

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

OILS

Seed Oil Fatty Acids in Skincare

Oils extracted from plant seeds have been used since ancient times for a variety of purposes, including cosmetic applications [10]. Seed oils are therapeutic because of their high fatty acid content, which accounts for the “oily” or “waxy” nature of the extracts.  

Fatty acids help restore natural oils in the skin [1]. The moisturizing, softening, and anti-inflammatory properties of fatty acids are important for maintaining the stratum corneum, the outermost layer of the skin that protects it from the environment [1]. People with fatty acid deficiencies often have scaly, itchy skin, hair loss, poor wound healing, loss of moisture, and tend to get more skin infections [6, 11].

Fatty acids are divided into two categories: saturated and unsaturated. Saturated fatty acids have no double bonds in their chemical structure, while unsaturated have at least one [10]. There are two types of essential fatty acids [EFAs], omega 6 and omega 3, with omega 6 being more prevalent in the body [11]. Essential fatty acids are considered “essential” because our bodies can’t make them on their own—they need to be supplemented [7]. Both types of EFAs are polyunsaturated fatty acids, meaning they have more than one double bond in their structures. The two types of EFAs can have various functions.

One of the most important and widely supplemented EFA is linoleic acid, an omega 6 fatty acid [11]. Linoleic acid is the most abundant fatty acid in the skin [7]. This fatty acid is a structural precursor for cermaides that compose the stratum corneum [7]. Supplementation of this fatty acid moisturizes the skin, heals sunburn, and treats acne [10]. Decreased amounts of linoleic acid are found in the sebum [oil] of people with severe acne [6].

Α-linoleic acid, an omega 3 fatty acid, modulates the immune response of the skin [7]. This fatty acid has effects on acne, psoriasis, eczema, and skin cancer [7]. Another important fatty acid is oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid. Oleic acid is not an essential fatty acid because it can be synthesized by the body, but it is a fatty acid in many seed oils and has therapeutic effects. Oleic acid has been shown to increase the absorption of drugs such as anti-inflammatory NSAIDs by enhancing skin permeability [10]. This fatty acid also has anti-oxidant activity [10]. Another important fatty acid called punicic acid, an omega-5 fatty acid structurally similar to α-linoleic acid, has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects [2, 8].

Fatty acids have a variety of therapeutic effects. High amounts of oleic and linoleic fatty acids have been shown to aid wound healing and reduce scar appearance in a clinical study [1]. They have also been shown to reduce inflammation and increase collagen formation when applied to the skin of rats [4]. In-vitro [outside the body] experiments with both fatty acids show they promote migration of fibroblasts [cells that make collagen], a step important to increasing the elasticity and wound healing capabilities of the skin [4]. Linoleic acid and γ-linoleic acid [a product of linoleic acid breakdown] have been shown to improve eczema in clinical studies [5, 6]. Topical application of high amounts of linoleic fatty acids restored skin barrier function in mice after only one application [3]. Additionally, linoleic acid was shown to have anti-fungal properties when applied to the skin of mice [9].

Fatty acids also have permeation enhancing affects. Of the unsaturated fatty acids, Oleic acid is reported to be an effective percutaneous absorption enhancer, while amongst the saturated fatty acids, palmitic acid had the most potent skin permeation enhancing effect. Skin permeation enhancement effects have also been recorded for linoleic, lauric, myristic and stearic acids. [10]

Key Benefits of Seed Oil Fatty Acids on Skin Care:
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1, 3, 6, 10, 11]
  • Restore barrier function [1, 3, 7]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8]
  • Wound healing support [1, 4, 6, 7]
  • Anti-acne [6, 7, 10]
  • Anti-oxidant [2, 4, 8, 10]
  • Increase skin elasticity [3, 4]
  • Stimulate collagen production [4]
  • Sun damage repair [7]
  • Anti-fungal [9]
 
References:
[1]  D. Banov, F. Banov, A.S. Bassani, “Case Series: The Effectiveness of Fatty Acids from Pracaxi Oil in a Topical Silicone Base for Scar and Wound Therapy,” Dermatol. Ther. [Heidelb], vol. 4, pp. 259-269, 2014.
[2]  T. Boussetta, H. Raad, P. Lettéron, M.A. Gougerot-Pocidalo, J.C. Marie, F. Driss, and J. El-Benna,  “Punicic Acid a Conjugated Linolenic Acid Inhibits TNFα-Induced Neutrophil Hyperactivation and Protects from Experimental Colon Inflammation in Rats,” PLoS One, vol. 4, issue 7, July 2009.
[3] G.L. Darmstadt, M. Mao-Qiang, E. Chi, S.K. Saha, V.A. Ziboh, R.E. Black, M, Santosham, and P.M. Elias, “Impact of topical oils on the skin barrier: possible implications for neonatal health in developing countries,” Acta Paediatr, vol. 91, pp. 546-554, 2002.
[4]  A. Donato-Trancosoa, L. Goncalves, A. Monte-Alto-Costa, F. de Assis da Silvac, and B. Romana-Souza, “Seed oil of Joannesia princeps improves cutaneous wound closure in experimental mice,” Acta Histochemica, vol. 116, pp. 1169-1177, 2014.
[5]  D.F. Horrobin, “Essential fatty acid metabolism and its modification in atopic eczema,” Am J Clin Nutr, vol. 71, pp. 367-372, 2000.
[6]  D.F. Horrobin and B.M. DPhil, “Essential fatty acids in clinical dermatology,” Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology,” vol. 20, numb. 6, pp. 1045-1053, June 1989.
[7]  M.M. McCusker, J.M. Grant-Kels, “Healing fats of the skin: the structural and immunologic roles of the ω-6 and ω-3 fatty acids,” Clinics in Dermatology, vol. 28, pp. 440-451, 2010.
[8]  I.L.P Melo, E.B.T Carvalho, and J. Mancini-Filho, “Pomegranate Seed Oil [Punica Granatum L.]: A Source of Punicic Acid [Conjugated α-Linolenic Acid],” J Hum Nutr Food Sci, vol. 2, issue 1, pp.1024-1035, 2014.
[9] M.P. Thomson, C.S. Anticevic, B.H. Rodríguez, V.V. Silva, “In vitro antifungal susceptibility, in vivo antifungal activity and security from a natural product obtained from sunrise oil [AMO3] against dermatophytes,” Rev Chilena Infectol, vol. 28, issue 6, pp. 512-519, December 2011.
[10]  I. Vermaak, G.P.P. Kamatou, B. Komane-Mofokeng, A.M. Viljoen, and K. Beckett, “African seed oils of  commercial importance — Cosmetic applications,” South African Journal of Botany, vol. 77, pp.920-933, 2011.
[11]  S. Wright, “Essential fatty acids and the skin,” British Journal of Dermatology, vol. 125, pp. 503-515, 1991.
Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
Baobab Oil Organic
Baobab seed oil is a highly moisturizing and skin smoothing therapeutic. It is rich in fatty acids, particularly linoleic [omega-6] and oleic [omega-9] acids. These fatty acids help restore the barrier function of skin, especially thin, aged skin. Baobab seed oil also contains healthy vitamins A, D, E, and F that rejuvenate skin. In addition to moisturizing, baobab seed oil aids in wound healing, collagen production, sun damage protection and repair, and can prevent wrinkles. It has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant properties. Overall, baobab seed oil can improve the softness and strength of all skin types, even irritated skin.

Key benefits of Baobab oil in skin care:

  • Moisturizing and hydration  [5] [9] [10] [11]
  • Restore barrier function [5] [6] [7] [9] [13]
  • Anti-inflammatory [5] [8] [9] [11]
  • Wound healing support [5] [9] [11]
  • Anti-bacterial [5] [6] [7]
  • Anti-oxidant [5] [9]
  • Increase skin elasticity [5] [9]
  • Anti-acne [5]
  • Sun damage protection [4]
  • Sun damage repair [5]
  • Oil/sebum control [11]
  • Stimulate collagen production [4]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
$27.20
Grape Seed oil
Oil extracted from grape seeds is a light, pleasant-smelling oil. It is easily absorbed into the skin. The oil is rich in many different bioactive compounds. It contains high amounts of fatty acids, particularly linoleic acid, that are important for retaining moisture and skin barrier function. Grape seed oil also contains phytosterols that have anti-inflammatory effects. The oil has small amounts of polyphenols, which are known to have anti-oxidant abilities and inhibit collagen degradation. Additionally, grape seed oil has small amounts of vitamin E, which is known to act as a strong anti-oxidant. Grape seed oil applied to skin aids in wound healing, collagen production, and defends against bacteria.

 Key benefits grape seed oil in skin care:

  • Anti-oxidant [6] [7] [9] [10]
  • Sun damage protection [9] [10]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4]
  • Stimulate collagen production [7] [10]
  • Anti-bacterial [7]
  • Wound healing support [7]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases [MMP] inhibitor [7]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
 
$8.20
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Seed oil extracted from the pomegranate fruit contains high amounts of fatty acids, particularly punicic acid. Pomegranate seed oil is the only seed oil with punicic acid, making this a unique extract. Punicic seed is known to have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Present in smaller amounts in this seed oil are estrogen-like compounds which have potential to alleviate menopausal symptoms. Studies with pomegranate seed oil show it acts as a powerful antioxidant by decreasing reactive oxygen species that harm the body. It also protects against sun damage, and can repair sun-related damage to the skin by increasing skin thickness and barrier cell replication. This effect also aids in wound healing and can reduce skin thinning with age.  

Key benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil in skin care:

  • anti-oxidant [1][3][5][6][7][8][9][10][12]
  • anti-inflammatory [3][7][8][10)
  • sun damage repair [1][6][2]
  • sun damage protection [1][9]
  • wound healing support [2]
  • restore barrier function [2][11]
  • natural phyto estrogens [7]
  • moisturizing and hydration
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
$17.80
Rosehip Oil Organic
Oil extracted from the fruit of rose plants [known as rosehips] contains compounds with many therapeutic uses. Rosehip oil is high in fatty acids, including linoleic, oleic, and alpha-linolenic acids. Fatty acids are known to moisturize and restore skin barrier function. The oil also contains trans-retinoic acid, a precursor of vitamin A, which is known to help restore skin tissue. The oil is widely known to reduce the appearance of scars by reducing their profile, decreasing hyperpigmentation, and increasing skin elasticity. It can also reduce the effects of premature aging and sun damage. Rosehip oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties.

Key benefits of Rosehip oil in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [1, 2, 6, 10, 11]
  • Scar care [3, 4, 5, 9, 14]
  • Restore barrier function [3, 4]
  • Sun damage repair [4, 5]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [5, 9]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [5]
  • Wrinkle relaxer [5]
  • Increase skin elasticity [5]
  • stimulate collagen production [10][14]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.


 
$24.60
Safflower Seed Oil
Safflower is a plant mainly grown for the oil in its seeds. This oil contains the highest amount [70%] of linoleic oil of any plant oil. Linoleic acid is known to benefit the skin in many ways. It moisturizes and hydrates the skin, correcting fatty acid deficiencies that cause dry, itchy skin. Due to the high amount of linoleic acid, safflower oil can be used to heal wounds, burns, and acne. Safflower oil also contains oleic acid [15%]. Oleic and linoleic acids combined can be used to reduce the appearance of scars and increase collagen production.

Key benefits of Safflower seed oil:

  • Moisturizing and hydration [1, 3, 5, 8, 9]
  • restore barrier function [1, 3, 5, 8, 9]
  • Wound healing support [1, 2, 5]
  • Sun damage prevention [10]
  • Sun damage repair [8]
  • Anti-acne [8]
  • Anti-inflammatory [4]
  • Stimulate collagen production [6]
  • Scar care [2]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
$8.80
Squalane Olive Oil
Squalane is a form of squalene, a natural component of sebum [oil] that acts as a barrier for the skin. It is structurally similar to many natural compounds that benefit the skin, such as β-carotene, and vitamins A, D, E, and K. Squalane’s most noted function is as an anti-oxidant. It depletes the amount of free radicals from UV rays that can cause damage to the skin. Squalane also moisturizes and hydrates, decreasing dryness, itching, and redness. With these characteristics, it restores barrier function to the skin. It can act as a detoxifier and may play a role in acne treatment. Squalane is also used to increase the absorption of preparations into the skin.

Key benefits of Squalane Olive Oil in skin care:

  • Anti-oxidant [1, 3, 6, 7, 9, 13]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1, 2, 3, 6, 10]
  • Sun damage protection [6, 7, 10]
  • Increases skin elasticity [3, 6]
  • Anti-bacterial [6]
  • Anti-androgenic alopecia [8]
  • Restore barrier function [3]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [4]
  • Squalane Olive Oil is highly stable against oxidation.

 
$26.60
Vitamin E Natural Mixed Tocopherols
Natural Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols is an active blend of natural mixed tocopherols containing naturally occurring d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols. These are NATURAL tocopherols, they are NOT the synthetic, racemix dl-tocopherol or dl-tocopheryl acetate. 

Tocopherol is the most commonly used form of vitamin E in cosmetic products. α-tocopherol, one of four types of tocopherol, is the most abundant form of vitamin E naturally found in the skin. α and γ forms are excreted in sebum [oil] and act as a barrier for the skin. The amount of tocopherol in the skin decreases over time due to sun exposure. Tocopherols are strong anti-oxidants. Anti-oxidants help protect against skin aging. Tocopherols use their anti-oxidant ability to protect against sun damage and repair sun damage. They increase collagen production and protect existing collagen by inhibiting matrix metalloproteinase [MMP] that degrades collagen. Mixed tocopherols have anti-inflammatory properties and accelerate wound healing.
 

Key benefits of Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [1-15]
  • Sun damage protection [2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 14, 15]
  • Sun damage repair [12]
  • Anti-inflammatory [2, 5, 10, 14]
  • Wound Healing Support [5]
  • Matrix Metalloproteinase [MMP] inhibitors [11]
  • Stimulate collagen production [5]
  • Reduces fine lines and wrinkles [3]
$10.40
Vitamin E Natural Mixed Tocotrienols
Tocotrienol, a form of vitamin E, is known to be a natural powerful antioxidant that is quickly absorbed into the skin. It reduces damage involved with skin aging that is caused by harmful free radicals from UV light and ozone. Symptoms of skin aging include wrinkles, dryness, hyperpigmentation, and loss of elasticity. Tocotrienol increases collagen synthesis, which improves skin elasticity. It can also “unclog” skin burdened by excessive cholesterol. Toctrienol has anti-inflammatory properties and is able to reduce symptoms of allergic skin reactions. It can also help reduce the drying side effects of acne regimens such as benzoyl peroxide.

Natural Vitamin E Mixed Tocotrienols is an active blend of natural alpha tocopherol and alpha tocotrienol, beta tocotrienol, delta tocotrienol, and gamma tocotrienol.These are NATURAL tocotrienols, they are NOT synthetic.

Key Benefits of Vitamin E mixed Tocotrienols in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [1-10]
  • Sun damage protection [1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10]
  • Sun damage repair [1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
  • Anti-inflammatory [4, 6, 9]
  • Stimulate collagen production [1, 2, 3]
  • Increase skin elasticity [2, 3]
  • Restore barrier function [8]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [11]
$10.40
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat germ is the embryo from a wheat kernel. Oil produced from wheat germ is high in vitamins E, D, and A. It contains reasonable amounts of carotenoids [bioactive pigments] that are important for skin health, particularly lutein. Additionally, wheat germ oil contains large amounts of fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids. The compounds in wheat germ provide anti-oxidant protection. They are able to scavenge free radicals from UV light and ozone that harm the skin. Together, they hydrate and moisturize the skin, protect against sun damage, increase skin elasticity, and reduce inflammation.

Key benefits of Wheat Germ oil in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [3, 6, 8, 9, 12]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1, 10]
  • Sun damage protection [5, 8, 11]
  • Sun damage repair [7, 13]
  • Reduces fine lines and wrinkles [9]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4, 7, 9, 10, 13]
  • Stimulate collagen synthesis [11]
  • Increase skin elasticity [4, 8, 9]
  • Scar Care [9]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
$10.60
(c) BulkActives 2005-2017