Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
I am very happy with both the quality and packaging of the Ferulic acid I ordered. It came in foil packets (I ordered two). Will buy from them again as I use the product in my Vitamin C serum to maintain the PH needed... ...»
DBallings
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Vic
excellence product, very good and made my skin soft and smooth just like baby's skin. Thank you john.. ...»
nky
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

Ethosomes (standardized microemulsions)

Ethosomes (standardized microemulsions)

Ethosomes (standardized microemulsions)

We will soon be offering  more of our problematic, standardized powders pre-dissolved in a ethosome microemulsion
We also have pre-dissolved solutions and iposome microemulsion.

 

Read more about ethosomes here: Therapeutic and cosmeceutical potential of ethosomes: An overview

We solved your solubility problems, by PRE dissolving problematic powders at their maximum saturation in the most efficient, and safe solvents.

At this stage we have found that the best solvent is the naturally-derived, Zemea® 1,3-propanediol, which is approved by Ecocert and certified by the Natural Products Association.

Note that Zemea® 1,3-propanediol should NOT be confused with 1,2-propanediol (aka. propylene glycol). For more information on 1,3-propanediol, please read this article.

Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
Ferulic acid (Natural)
Ferulic acid is a plant compound with numerous known health benefits. It is absorbed efficiently through skin, where it is effective as a strong antioxidant. Most often it is used in combination with vitamins C and E – this way, the individual benefits of each ingredient are strengthened, resulting in very effective UV protection. This combination even prevents DNA damage and cancer formation. The antioxidant protection is stable, remains safe from rubbing and sweating, and even resistant to natural chemical degradation, giving the product a long shelf-life. Ferulic acid alone is also beneficial, as it can restore collagen synthesis after UV exposure and thus reduce the symptoms of skin ageing. These properties make it a desirable component in sunscreens and antioxidant formulations.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now sell Ferulic acid in three liquids: pre-dissolved solution, lipsome microemulsion, and ethosome microemulsion. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
  • 6% pre-dissolved solution gives 0.5% Ferulic Acid content in final product.
  • 31% pre-dissolved solution gives 3% Ferulic Acid content in final product.
  • 51% pre-dissolved solution gives 5% Ferulic Acid content in final product.
Ferulic acid is commonly used in the Skinceuticals C+E Ferulic serum.  C E Ferulic is a revolutionary antioxidant combination that delivers advanced protection against photoaging by neutralizing free radicals, boosting collagen synthesis, and providing unmatched antioxidant protection. More protection means more youthful looking skin and better defense against environmental aging.

Key benefits of Ferulic acid in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [4] [5]] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10]
  • Sun damage repair [9] [10] [13] [14]
  • Antioxidant [1] [3] [7] [8] [9]
  • Stimulate collagen production [13] [14]
  • Lightening & brightening [15]
  • Anti-androgenetic alopecia [3]
  • Stabilizes l ascorbic acid [5]
$9.80
Based on 2 reviews.
Quercetin
Quercetin is a molecule belonging to a class of complex organic compounds called flavonoids. Quercetin is produced by many plants, notably onions. The most important effect of this molecule is neutralizing free radicals. Quercetin can achieve this directly, due to its antioxidative properties, or by binding iron ions, which play a strong part in the accumulation of free radicals. Therefore, quercetin is an important component in UV-protective cosmeceuticals. It can also reduce the inflammation, darkening and synthesis of collagen-degrading enzymes, caused by UV exposure. Furthermore, quercetin has benefits for wound care, as it improves both healing of new wounds and subsequent scar formation. It even has a positive effect on the lifespan of cells, slowing down processes of cell ageing.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Quercetin as two liquids: standardized pre-dissolved solution and standardized ethosome microemulsion. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
  • 11% solution gives 1% Quercetin content in final product.
  • 31% solution gives 3% Quercetin content in final product.
  • 51% solution gives 5% Quercetin content in final product.

Key benefits of Quercetin in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [3], [5]–[7]
  • Sun damage repair [3], [5]
  • Lightening & brightening [8]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [8]
  • Anti-inflammatory [6], [7]
  • Antioxidant [1]–[4], [14]
  • Scar care [11]–[13]
  • Wound healing support [9], [10]
$14.80
Silymarin
Silymarin is a flavonolignans complex that can be only found in the seeds of Milk thistle (Silybum marianum), a member of the Compositae family native to the Mediterranean, now widespread all over the world. It consists of a mixture of three bioflavonoids found in the fruit, seeds, and leaves of the milk thistle plant: silibinin, silidianin, and silicristin and a flavonoid – taxifolin. Silymarin has strong antioxidant properties (fold times vitamin E) several studies proving its free radical and ROS scavenging effects thus suitable especially for the prevention and treatment in several forms of epithelial cancer. Another area of application for the antioxidant properties of silymarin is topical skin care with results in UV protection, UV effects attenuation, Rosacea, Melasma, acne and other skin pigmentation conditions. The potent anti-inflammatory mechanisms of silymarin are used for wound management, with benefits especially for the patients with healing impairing diseases. Silymarin has very low toxicity and it is well tolerated thus appropriate for human consumption and use.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Silymarin as two liquids: standardized pre-dissolved solution and standardized ethosome microemulsion. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
  • 13% solution gives 1% Silymarin content in final product.
  • 38% solution gives 3% Silymarin content in final product.
  • 63% solution gives 5% Silymarin content in final product.
  • 34% solution gives 1%Silybin content in final product.
  • 67% solution gives 2% Silybin content in final product.

 
Key benefits of Silymarin in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]
  • Sun damage protection [10] [11]
  • Sun damage repair [12] [13]
  • Anti-acne [10] [15]  [17]
  • Anti-inflammatory [19] [20]
  • Lightening and brightening [16]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [16]
  • Reduce Rosacea [10] [15]
$7.80
(c) BulkActives 2005-2018