Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Love the fine powder ascorbic acid. I use it in a recipe for skin care along with hyaluronic acid. I'm 65 years old and absolutely no one believes it 'cause I've been doing this for years... ...»
Purchased this some time ago from BulkActives and here to buy some more! Great stuff!!!!.. ...»
I ordered the 50 gm after being very pleased with the smaller size. Although it's pricey the quality is outstanding. This is the safest way to add Vit C to your formulations as it's not nearly as fussy as the powder. I've made both serums and creams with this product and have been very pleased with the outcomes! Highly recommend!.. ...»
I am very happy with this product, and Bulkactives sells it for 1/3 less the price than other suppliers.. ...»
Costly but great product - fast visible effect of use. Best form of Vitamin C. Big thanks to John for selling this product!.. ...»
I started experimenting with DIY skin care about 5-6 months ago, then I found Bulk Actives. A one shop DIY shop. LLA powder is beautiful to work with, easy to dissolve, and price is absolutely to die for. Mixed with other powders and oils it is a great serum. .. ...»
Very finely milled powder, great quality. I don't have difficulty dissolving it in my regular toner. I add FE, HA and Vit E with the mixture to make a serum. Shipping time is as promised. Thank you BulkActives! .. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles





Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page


BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator


Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

vitamin C and its derivatives

Vitamin C and its derivatives in skin care

 Vitamin C is a major water soluble antioxidant that plays a vital role in photoprotection as well as in collagen synthesis. The body reservoir of vitamin C decreases with age, and habits such as smoking decrease reserves even more. VitaminC is not produced in the body and must be consumed entirely through diet and oral supplementation. Likewise, in the skin where vitamin C plays a vital role in photoprotection and aging, it must be topically supplemented since, unlike vitamin E, it is not produced in the skin.
The role of vitamin C in photoprotection has been demonstrated by the dramatic reduction of vitamin C in skin following UV radiation. In addition, a combination of both vitamins E and C work synergistically to enhance their photoprotective effects. This reinforces the benefit derived from enhancing photoprotection by combining antioxidants with sun-protection products [1,2].
Vitamin C is an essential cofactor for the hydroxylation of proline and lysine, a necessary step in collagen synthesis. In fact, fibroblasts in cell culture will selectively secrete collagen when vitamin C is added in a dose-dependent fashion. Its role in collagen synthesis is probably responsible for the wrinkle-reducing and skin-firming effects that vitamin C has on aged skin [3,4,5]. Vitamin C also appears to reduce signs of photoaging. In addition, topical vitamin C increases levels of tissue inhibitors of collagen-degrading matrix metalloproteinase1 (MMP-1) [6].
The ability of topical vitamin C to reduce hyperpigmentation has been demonstrated and has found its way into various skin-lightening products. Vitamin C is able to lighten hyperpigmented skin through the inhibition of the enzyme tyrosinase [7].
Many forms of vitamin C have been used in various topical formulations in efforts to stabilize this highly unstable molecule. However, any form of vitamin C that is applied to the skin must convert to the L-ascorbic acid form in order to be recognized by the body and deliver a benefit.
Stabilizing vitamin C was an impossibility until 1988 when Dr. Sheldon Pinnell from Duke University, one of the pioneers of topical vitamin C research, was able to stabilize ascorbic acid in solution. The same study also showed the presence of ascorbic acid in the skin days after the application with an increase in the level of collagen as well, proving the penetration and benefit of the topically applied vitamin C [8,9].
There are many different vitamin C variations used in skin care, water soluble: L-ascorbic acid,  Ascorbyl Glucoside (Ascorbic Acid 2- Glucoside), Ethyl ascorbic acid, and sodium ascorbyl phosphate, and fat-soluble esters such as ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

[1] Darr D et al (1996). Effectiveness of antioxidants (vitamin C and E) with and without sunscreens as topical photoprotectants. Acta Derm Venereol 76 :264–268
[2] Chan AC (1993) Partners in defense, vitamin E and vitamin C. Can J Physiol Pharmacol 71 : 725–731.
[3] Phillips CL et al (1992) Ascorbic acid and transforming growth factor-ß1 increase collagen biosynthesis via different mechanisms: coordinate regulation of pro-alpha 1(I) and pro-alpha 1(III) collagens. Arch Biochem Biophys 295 : 397–403.
[4]. Geesin JC et al (1988) Ascorbic acid specifically increases type I and type III procollagen messenger RNA levels in human skin fibroblast. J Invest Dermatol 90 : 420–424.
[5] Phillips CL et al (1994). Effects of ascorbic acid on proliferation and collagen synthesis in relation to the donor age of human dermal fibroblasts. J Invest Dermatol 103 : 228–232.
[6] Nusgens BV et al (2001) Topically applied vitamin C enhances the mRNA level of collagens I and III, their processing enzymes and tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1 in the human dermis. J Invest Dermatol 116: 853–859.
[7] Takashima H et al (1971) Ascorbic acid esters and skin pigmentation.Am Perfum Cosmet 86 : 29–36.
[8] Pinnell SR (2001) Topical l-ascorbic acid: Percutaneous absorption studies. Dermatol Surg 27 :137–142
[9] Pinnell, Sheldon R (1988) New stabilized ascorbic acid solution–percutaneous absorption and effect on relative collagen synthesis. Journal of Cutaneous Aging & Cosmetic Dermatology 1(2)
Display: List / Grid
Sort By:
Ascorbic Acid -L  (ultra fine powder)

L-ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is an essential nutrient which has many cosmetic benefits. It is a remarkable antioxidant and can scavenge reactive oxygen species and other free radicals, protecting the skin from oxidative stress. It can stimulate collagen synthesis by promoting cross-linking and stabilizing collagen molecules, upregulating collagen genes, increasing the transcription of the tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1, and inducing fibroblast proliferation. It reduces pigmentation by suppressing tyrosinase, which is important for melanin production. It is an anti-inflammatory agent and can be used to treat inflammatory skin disease such as erythema. Together, L-ascorbic acid provides powerful anti-aging properties and has been shown to reduce wrinkles, improve elasticity, and protect against sun damage. Stability and absorption of L-ascorbic acid is a concern. While the anhydrous L-ascorbic acid might be the most stable form, adding vitamin E not only helps stabilizing L-ascorbic acid, but the two have synergistic effects on anti-aging.  Used in: philosopy's turbo booster c powder and SkinCeuticals.

Key benefts of L-ascorbic acid in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [31]
  • Antioxidant [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]
  • Increase skin elasticity [26]
  • Lightening and brightening [4] [22] [28] [29] [30]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) inhibitors [19]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [21]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [7] [21] [22] [25] [26]
  • Ttimulate collagen production [5] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24]
  • Sun damage protection [9] [11]
  • Sun damage repair [6] [22] [26]
  • Teat hyperpigmentation [4] [9] [22] [25] [28] [29] [30]
  • Wrinkle relaxers [22]
Based on 4 reviews.
Ascorbyl Glucoside (Ascorbic Acid 2- Glucoside)
Ascorbyl glucoside (AA-2G) is a vitamin derivative, produced biologically by the reaction between glucose and vitamin C. This addition confers greater stability, compared to relatively unstable pure ascorbic acid, thus allowing for wide usage in pharmacy and cosmetics. AA-2G retains the antioxidant properties of the unmodified vitamin, therefore it is used to prevent radiation damage, cell senescence and skin darkening. It also promotes collagen synthesis, as well as cell proliferation – these mechanisms help improve the appearance of the skin and reduce wrinkles. Furthermore, since AA-2G does not release ascorbic acid instantly, all the listed positive effects are sustained longer and the possibility of adverse effects is reduced, compared to using pure ascorbic acid. All these qualities make AA-2G the most attractive vitamin C derivative for cosmetic use.

Key benefits of Ascorbyl glucoside (AA-2G)  in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [10] [16]
  • Lightening and brightening [14]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [14]
  • Sun damage repair [10] [16]
  • Sun dammage protection [7] [9]
  • Stimulate collagen production [3] [13]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [12]
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate)

Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the low stability. Chemically modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body. Therefore, the effects of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate are similar to those of vitamin C, most importantly it is able to act as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. This effect is even stronger in the modified molecule than in pure vitamin C. Additionally, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate protects against DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure. Finally, skin visual appearance is also improved by Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness.

Key benefits of Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [1] [2] [7]
  • Sun damage repair [2]
  • Antioxidant [1] [6]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [5]
  • Stimulate collagen production [2]
  • Lightening & brightening [1]
  • treat hyperpigmentation [1]
Based on 3 reviews.
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl ascorbic acid is a molecule produced by modifying ascorbic acid, commonly known as vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through skin, as pure vitamin C is easily degraded. In the body, the modifying group is removed and vitamin C is restored in its natural form. Thus, ethylascorbic acid retains the benefits of vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it is even more potent in reducing skin darkening after UV exposure. It even has some additional effects, not observed in pure ascorbic acid, such as promoting nerve cell growth or reducing chemotherapy damage. Finally, the slower release also ensures that no toxic effects are observed when using this vitamin C derivative.

Key benefits of Ethyl ascorbic acid in skin care:

  • Stimulate collagen production [5] [6]
  • Lightening & brightening [5] [7] [9] [9]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [5] [7] [8] [9]
  • Sun damage protection [8] [9]
Based on 1 reviews.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP)
Vitamin C, or ascorbic acid, is one of nature’s most powerful antioxidants.As the natural aging process and environmental hazards increase the amount of free radicals in the skin, ascorbic acid and its derivatives can effectively neutralize these damaging agents and prevent further damage.Ascorbic acid has been shown to increase the synthesis of collagen in the skin to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and to block the melanin synthesis pathway, reducing age spots and lightening skin.Unfortunately, ascorbic acid is not stable in aqueous solutions and is quickly degraded.The hydrophilic ascorbic acid derivative sodium ascorbyl phosphate is significantly more shelf-stable in solutions and, as it is converted to ascorbic acid in skin, retains all of the skin-benefitting aspects of vitamin C.Therefore sodium ascorbyl phosphate is the ideal choice for anti-aging emulsion creams.

Key benefits of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate in skin care:

  • Anti-acne [7]  [8]
  • Antioxidant [3] [4] [6] [9] [10]
  • Increase skin elasticity [1] [4]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [1] [4]
  • Stimulate collagen production [1] [4]
  • Sun damage protection [9] [10]
  • Sun damage repair [9] [10]
  • Lightening and brightening [12]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [12]
(c) BulkActives 2005-2018