Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de espaƱa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ? -------------------- A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles





Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page


BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator


Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

pH adjuster

pH adusters for DIY Skin Care and Make Your Own Cosmetics, include lactic acid and triethanolamine
Display: List / Grid
Sort By:
Lactic Acid -L(+) (Alpha Hydroxy Acid)
Alpha hydroxyl acids [AHAs] such as lactic acid have been used traditionally to improve the feel and complexion of the skin.  While glycolic acid has been the conventional AHA used in skin care products, lactic acid has ranked even with or outperformed lactic acid in every category and is the only AHA to maintain such success over the course of twenty-two weeks.  Lactic acid is a known exfoliant which can slough off dull skin to leave a brighter complexion.  It can also increase the synthesis of lipids and ceramides, thereby fortifying the skin barrier function and reducing water loss.  Further, lactic acid is correlated to increased hyaluronic acid and collagen synthesis, resulting in skin that is more hydrated, softer and firmer, and with fewer fine lines and wrinkles.  Topical application of lactic acid also can reduce the synthesis of melanin and decrease the appearance of hyperpigmentation or age spots.  Incorporation of lactic acid in skin care products can lighten and brighten skin while improving dermal health and reducing the appearance of photoaging.

Key benefits of Lactic acid in skin care:

  • Capillary health [10], [12]
  • Increase skin elasticity [1] [2] [8] [9]
  • Lightening & brightening [1] [2] [4]  [9]  [11]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [6] [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [1] [2] [8] [9]
  • Restoring barrier function [5] [6] [7]
  • Stimulate collagen production [9]
  • Stimulate HA production [8] [9]
  • Sun damage repair [1] [2] [8] [9]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2] [9]

Triethanolamine is an organic compound composed of a tri-alcohol & an amine. It is a weak alkaline base (pH 10-11), widely used to elevate the pH in cosmetic formulas. Triethanolamine is used in in products with Ascorbic acid, ethyl ascorbic acid, Ascorbyl Glucoside (Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside), and lactic acid to incease the pH to a safe level of 3 to 3.5. Regretably, due to Candian law and PayPal regulations, this product may NOT be shipped to Canada.

Triethanolamine in skin care:

  • pH adjuster
  • stabilizes emulsions, fragrances & preservatives
  • foam stabilizer (has detergent properties and stabilizes other surfactants)
  • improves efficacy of preservatives by stabilizing the pH value.
(c) BulkActives 2005-2018