Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
I am 69 and I have used this product for two years almost every day at a high dose, adding it to my antioxidant day cream, with excellent results. For me it has a very high quality and effectiveness: reduction of wrinkles, hydrated skin, unified color without blemishes ... A product of 10, the same score that I give to John for the quality of the products he sells, his excellent description / use and the bibliographic contribution.En .. ...»
MarĂ­a Jesus
Tried this on my week-old rash from flea bites. Got an almost instant relief and rash healed in 2 days. Tried it on my daughter who has eczema for a very long time. The rashes calmed down after a few days and her skin is now healing well. Really great product. Just put in order for another jar.... ...»
Eliz
This is great stuff. I add it to my liquid face soap and it does an excellent job in preventing acne and gently exfoliating the skin... ...»
Marie
Really loving this product. I make the best Centella toner and most concentrated ever. 2 g of centella extract dissolved in 10g of alcohol(you have to stir a lot) plus 88 grams of water and you get a very concentrated toner. Creams, toners, ampoules... all have only 0,1% of triterpenes, this toner i make have 1,4%. I am loving it, will see the results. .. ...»
Francisco
It is true, this product does leave the skin silky smooth! I can highly recommend using it in your masks... ...»
Mati Fuller
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Vic
excellence product, very good and made my skin soft and smooth just like baby's skin. Thank you john.. ...»
nky
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

surfactants

Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
Coco betaine [cocamidopropyl betaine] is a surfactant derived from coconut oil. It produces rich, dense foam that conditions skin. It is one of the most widely used amphoteric surfactants, which have both positive and negative charges. Coco betaine is mild and can be easily used in combination with other surfactants, such as the sugar-derived decyl glucoside. When combined with irritating surfactants such as sodium laureth sulfate, it can reduce irritation and soften skin. In its pure form, it is non-irritating to skin and eyes and has low toxicity, so it is suitable for a wide range of products, including baby and oral care products. An effective, gentle and high foaming facial wash is made by blending Coco Betaine with the extremely mild, new generation surfactant, decyl glucoside.

Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) in skin care:

  • Amphoteric surfactant [1] [2] [4] [5] [6] [8]
  • Highly water soluble in wide pH range [8]
  • Primary surfactant or co-surfactant [1] [2] [4]
  • Excellent conditioning & antistatic agent [1]
  • Good detergency [6]
  • Non-irritating [3] [5] [9]
  • Excellent foaming properties and foam stabilization [1]
  • Hard water compatibility [1]
  • Reduction of irritation of anionic surfactants to skin and eyes [1] [2] [3] [4] [6]
  • Viscosity builder for anionic surfactants solutions [1]
  • Compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants [1] [2] [4]
  • Excellent biodegradability [1]
$5.60
Decyl glucoside (Polyglycose)
Decyl glucoside is a sugar derived surfactant. It has exceptional foaming ability, making it useful for skin cleansers, shampoo, toothpaste, and a wide variety of other cosmetics. It is biodegradable and made from renewable materials. Decyl glucoside can be used alone or easily mixed with other compounds. When added to formulations, decyl glucoside increases their mildness. It increases the stability of foam, even in hard water. It is significantly milder than the common surfactant sodium laureth sulfate and does not produce the irritating, drying effects seen with this surfactant. This product is well suited for sensitive skin.

Decyl glucoside in skin care:

  • Nonionic surfactant [2] [3] [4] 5]
  • Good foaming power [2] [3] [4] 5]
  • Compatible with all surfactants [3] [5]
  • Compatible with cationic conditioning agents [3]
  • Mild but effective cleansing improves skin tolerance of the formulation [2] [3] [4] 5]
  • Maintains skin balance without dryness [2] [4] [5]
$5.40
(c) BulkActives 2005-2019