BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.
Don't know how to use our Shopping Cart?
We have a simple guide, click here
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)
EcoFriendly, sustainable, synthetic Alpha Bisabolol , which offers all the benefits of natural Alpha Bisabolol, is now available.
For thousands of years, chamomile has been a prized component of many ancient therapies. The active ingredient of chamomile, α-bisabolol, is a lightly floral-scented essential oil extracted from the Candeia tree, a tropical relative of cammomile, in modern times. In order to produce 100 tons of α-bisabolol, 850 hectares of timber must be harvested . Due to deforestation amid a global high demand, synthetic sources of α-bisabolol are now available. New generations of the synthetic compound offer 85% α-bisabolol content and all of the benefits of the natural product. Easily absorbed by the skin, α-bisabolol is a potent anti-microbial agent, anti-inflammatory, and potent wound-care agent. It has valuable applications in soaps, lotions, soothing face creams, and wound-healing products
Dimethyl isosorbide [DMI] is a solvent made from starch. It increases the solubility of many different active ingredients and increases their penetration into the skin. This reduces the amount of an active ingredient needed to have an effect, which is particularly good for reducing the irritation of harsher actives. Increasing skin penetration also increases the activity of a formulation, in several cases. Dimethyl isosorbide improves the overall properties of formulations, including skin feel and consistency. It can be used in many different types of products and is compatible with many compounds, including non-ionic surfactants.