Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Love the fine powder ascorbic acid. I use it in a recipe for skin care along with hyaluronic acid. I'm 65 years old and absolutely no one believes it 'cause I've been doing this for years... ...»
Kathy
Purchased this some time ago from BulkActives and here to buy some more! Great stuff!!!!.. ...»
Kathy
I started experimenting with DIY skin care about 5-6 months ago, then I found Bulk Actives. A one shop DIY shop. LLA powder is beautiful to work with, easy to dissolve, and price is absolutely to die for. Mixed with other powders and oils it is a great serum. .. ...»
Jan
Very finely milled powder, great quality. I don't have difficulty dissolving it in my regular toner. I add FE, HA and Vit E with the mixture to make a serum. Shipping time is as promised. Thank you BulkActives! .. ...»
Montri
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Vic
excellence product, very good and made my skin soft and smooth just like baby's skin. Thank you john.. ...»
nky
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

wrinkle relaxers

Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
Ascorbic Acid -L  (ultra fine powder)

L-ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is an essential nutrient which has many cosmetic benefits. It is a remarkable antioxidant and can scavenge reactive oxygen species and other free radicals, protecting the skin from oxidative stress. It can stimulate collagen synthesis by promoting cross-linking and stabilizing collagen molecules, upregulating collagen genes, increasing the transcription of the tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1, and inducing fibroblast proliferation. It reduces pigmentation by suppressing tyrosinase, which is important for melanin production. It is an anti-inflammatory agent and can be used to treat inflammatory skin disease such as erythema. Together, L-ascorbic acid provides powerful anti-aging properties and has been shown to reduce wrinkles, improve elasticity, and protect against sun damage. Stability and absorption of L-ascorbic acid is a concern. While the anhydrous L-ascorbic acid might be the most stable form, adding vitamin E not only helps stabilizing L-ascorbic acid, but the two have synergistic effects on anti-aging.  Used in: philosopy's turbo booster c powder and SkinCeuticals.

Key benefts of L-ascorbic acid in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [31]
  • Antioxidant [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]
  • Increase skin elasticity [26]
  • Lightening and brightening [4] [22] [28] [29] [30]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) inhibitors [19]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [21]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [7] [21] [22] [25] [26]
  • Ttimulate collagen production [5] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24]
  • Sun damage protection [9] [11]
  • Sun damage repair [6] [22] [26]
  • Teat hyperpigmentation [4] [9] [22] [25] [28] [29] [30]
  • Wrinkle relaxers [22]
$7.10
Based on 4 reviews.
GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid)

GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) is a neurotransmitter with purported dermatological benefits. Several patents indicated that GABA can be used as a wrinkle relaxer based on its inhibitory effect on muscles. Some patents also claim that GABA can dilate skin peripheral blood vessels, moisturize and prevent aging, suppress parakeratosis and shrink pores, as well as whitening the skin. However there is no scientific data to support these claims. On the other hand, a preliminary research study has shown that GABA can stimulate hyaluronic acid synthesis and protect the fibroblasts from oxidative stress. Another study showed that GABA was able to upregulate beta-defensin-2, which is an anti-microbial peptide, and filaggrin, which plays a role in normal barrier function of the skin. Lastly, GABA might be useful in combating inflammation associated with psoriasis based on preliminary findings that GABA receptors are expressed in white blood cells in psoriatic skin. Overall, the evidence of GABA in supporting skin health is very weak, and consumers are warned for its application.

Unsubstantiated benefits of GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid) in skin care:

  • Anti-bacterial [11]
  • Anti-inflammatory [12]
  • Anti-oxidant [10]
  • Capillary health [4][5][6]
  • Lightening and brightening [8][9]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4][5][6][11]
  • Pore refinement [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2][3][4][5]
  • Restore barrier function [11]
  • Stimulate HA production [10]
  • Wrinkle relaxers [2][3][4][5]
$6.00
Gynostemma (Jiaogulan)
Gynostemma pentaphyllum / Jiaogulan is a plant native to Eastern Asia. It has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for centuries, and recently it has come to the focus of many researchers due to its anti-cancer properties. The extract of this plant contains high amounts of flavonoids and gypenosides, noted for their antioxidant effects. In skin cells, this extract was shown to prevent UV-induced damage and cell death. Furthermore, it is able to reduce the levels of matrix metalloproteinases (enzymes responsible for collagen degradation), thus its applications are likely beneficial for skin collagen maintenance. It is also investigated as a promising drug against skin reddening and inflammation, observed in diseases like psoriasis.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Gynostemma (Jiaogulan) as a liquid standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

  • 11% solution gives 1% Gypenosides content in final product.
  • 32% solution gives 3% Gypenosides content in final product.
  • 53% solution gives 5% Gypenosides content in final product.
     

Key benefits of Gynostemma Jiaogulan in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [4] [10]
  • sun damage repair [2] [3] [5] [6]
  • Antioxidant [2] [3] [5] [6]
  • Anti-inflammatory [2] [7]
$11.60
Rosehip Oil Organic
Oil extracted from the fruit of rose plants [known as rosehips] contains compounds with many therapeutic uses. Rosehip oil is high in fatty acids, including linoleic, oleic, and alpha-linolenic acids. Fatty acids are known to moisturize and restore skin barrier function. The oil also contains trans-retinoic acid, a precursor of vitamin A, which is known to help restore skin tissue. The oil is widely known to reduce the appearance of scars by reducing their profile, decreasing hyperpigmentation, and increasing skin elasticity. It can also reduce the effects of premature aging and sun damage. Rosehip oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties.

Key benefits of Rosehip oil in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [1, 2, 6, 10, 11]
  • Scar care [3, 4, 5, 9, 14]
  • Restore barrier function [3, 4]
  • Sun damage repair [4, 5]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [5, 9]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [5]
  • Wrinkle relaxer [5]
  • Increase skin elasticity [5]
  • stimulate collagen production [10][14]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.


 
$24.60
(c) BulkActives 2005-2018