Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Judy
Love the fine powder ascorbic acid. I use it in a recipe for skin care along with hyaluronic acid. I'm 65 years old and absolutely no one believes it 'cause I've been doing this for years... ...»
Kathy
Purchased this some time ago from BulkActives and here to buy some more! Great stuff!!!!.. ...»
Kathy
I ordered the 50 gm after being very pleased with the smaller size. Although it's pricey the quality is outstanding. This is the safest way to add Vit C to your formulations as it's not nearly as fussy as the powder. I've made both serums and creams with this product and have been very pleased with the outcomes! Highly recommend!.. ...»
Annabelle
I am very happy with this product, and Bulkactives sells it for 1/3 less the price than other suppliers.. ...»
Monica
Costly but great product - fast visible effect of use. Best form of Vitamin C. Big thanks to John for selling this product!.. ...»
Nat
I started experimenting with DIY skin care about 5-6 months ago, then I found Bulk Actives. A one shop DIY shop. LLA powder is beautiful to work with, easy to dissolve, and price is absolutely to die for. Mixed with other powders and oils it is a great serum. .. ...»
Jan
Very finely milled powder, great quality. I don't have difficulty dissolving it in my regular toner. I add FE, HA and Vit E with the mixture to make a serum. Shipping time is as promised. Thank you BulkActives! .. ...»
Montri
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Vic
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

VITAMINS

Vitamins in skin care

 

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant. Vitamin E encompasses molecules called tocotrienols and tocopherols that vary slightly in structure and activity. Natural vitamin E in the skin is rapidly depleted by sun exposure and cannot be synthesized by the body. Therefore, it needs to be supplemented. Topical vitamin E prevents sun damage and can help repair damage after sun exposure. Its antioxidant activity can help prevent skin aging. Vitamin E increases collagen synthesis, prevents skin deterioration, maintains skin barrier function, and aids in wound healing.

Vitamin C


Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)

Refine Search

Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
Ascorbic Acid -L  (ultra fine powder)

L-ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is an essential nutrient which has many cosmetic benefits. It is a remarkable antioxidant and can scavenge reactive oxygen species and other free radicals, protecting the skin from oxidative stress. It can stimulate collagen synthesis by promoting cross-linking and stabilizing collagen molecules, upregulating collagen genes, increasing the transcription of the tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1, and inducing fibroblast proliferation. It reduces pigmentation by suppressing tyrosinase, which is important for melanin production. It is an anti-inflammatory agent and can be used to treat inflammatory skin disease such as erythema. Together, L-ascorbic acid provides powerful anti-aging properties and has been shown to reduce wrinkles, improve elasticity, and protect against sun damage. Stability and absorption of L-ascorbic acid is a concern. While the anhydrous L-ascorbic acid might be the most stable form, adding vitamin E not only helps stabilizing L-ascorbic acid, but the two have synergistic effects on anti-aging.  Used in: philosopy's turbo booster c powder and SkinCeuticals.

Key benefts of L-ascorbic acid in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [31]
  • Antioxidant [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]
  • Increase skin elasticity [26]
  • Lightening and brightening [4] [22] [28] [29] [30]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) inhibitors [19]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [21]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [7] [21] [22] [25] [26]
  • Ttimulate collagen production [5] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24]
  • Sun damage protection [9] [11]
  • Sun damage repair [6] [22] [26]
  • Teat hyperpigmentation [4] [9] [22] [25] [28] [29] [30]
  • Wrinkle relaxers [22]
$7.10
Based on 4 reviews.
Ascorbyl Glucoside (Ascorbic Acid 2- Glucoside)
Ascorbyl glucoside (AA-2G) is a vitamin derivative, produced biologically by the reaction between glucose and vitamin C. This addition confers greater stability, compared to relatively unstable pure ascorbic acid, thus allowing for wide usage in pharmacy and cosmetics. AA-2G retains the antioxidant properties of the unmodified vitamin, therefore it is used to prevent radiation damage, cell senescence and skin darkening. It also promotes collagen synthesis, as well as cell proliferation – these mechanisms help improve the appearance of the skin and reduce wrinkles. Furthermore, since AA-2G does not release ascorbic acid instantly, all the listed positive effects are sustained longer and the possibility of adverse effects is reduced, compared to using pure ascorbic acid. All these qualities make AA-2G the most attractive vitamin C derivative for cosmetic use.

Key benefits of Ascorbyl glucoside (AA-2G)  in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [10] [16]
  • Lightening and brightening [14]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [14]
  • Sun damage repair [10] [16]
  • Sun dammage protection [7] [9]
  • Stimulate collagen production [3] [13]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [12]
$28.70
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate)

Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the low stability. Chemically modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body. Therefore, the effects of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate are similar to those of vitamin C, most importantly it is able to act as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. This effect is even stronger in the modified molecule than in pure vitamin C. Additionally, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate protects against DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure. Finally, skin visual appearance is also improved by Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness.

Key benefits of Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [1] [2] [7]
  • Sun damage repair [2]
  • Antioxidant [1] [6]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [5]
  • Stimulate collagen production [2]
  • Lightening & brightening [1]
  • treat hyperpigmentation [1]
$94.80
Based on 3 reviews.
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl ascorbic acid is a molecule produced by modifying ascorbic acid, commonly known as vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through skin, as pure vitamin C is easily degraded. In the body, the modifying group is removed and vitamin C is restored in its natural form. Thus, ethylascorbic acid retains the benefits of vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it is even more potent in reducing skin darkening after UV exposure. It even has some additional effects, not observed in pure ascorbic acid, such as promoting nerve cell growth or reducing chemotherapy damage. Finally, the slower release also ensures that no toxic effects are observed when using this vitamin C derivative.

Key benefits of Ethyl ascorbic acid in skin care:

  • Stimulate collagen production [5] [6]
  • Lightening & brightening [5] [7] [9] [9]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [5] [7] [8] [9]
  • Sun damage protection [8] [9]
$17.50
Based on 1 reviews.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP)
Vitamin C, or ascorbic acid, is one of nature’s most powerful antioxidants.As the natural aging process and environmental hazards increase the amount of free radicals in the skin, ascorbic acid and its derivatives can effectively neutralize these damaging agents and prevent further damage.Ascorbic acid has been shown to increase the synthesis of collagen in the skin to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and to block the melanin synthesis pathway, reducing age spots and lightening skin.Unfortunately, ascorbic acid is not stable in aqueous solutions and is quickly degraded.The hydrophilic ascorbic acid derivative sodium ascorbyl phosphate is significantly more shelf-stable in solutions and, as it is converted to ascorbic acid in skin, retains all of the skin-benefitting aspects of vitamin C.Therefore sodium ascorbyl phosphate is the ideal choice for anti-aging emulsion creams.

Key benefits of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate in skin care:

  • Anti-acne [7]  [8]
  • Antioxidant [3] [4] [6] [9] [10]
  • Increase skin elasticity [1] [4]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [1] [4]
  • Stimulate collagen production [1] [4]
  • Sun damage protection [9] [10]
  • Sun damage repair [9] [10]
  • Lightening and brightening [12]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [12]
$13.30
Vitamin E Natural Mixed Tocopherols
Natural Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols is an active blend of natural mixed tocopherols containing naturally occurring d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols. These are NATURAL tocopherols, they are NOT the synthetic, racemix dl-tocopherol or dl-tocopheryl acetate. 

Tocopherol is the most commonly used form of vitamin E in cosmetic products. α-tocopherol, one of four types of tocopherol, is the most abundant form of vitamin E naturally found in the skin. α and γ forms are excreted in sebum [oil] and act as a barrier for the skin. The amount of tocopherol in the skin decreases over time due to sun exposure. Tocopherols are strong anti-oxidants. Anti-oxidants help protect against skin aging. Tocopherols use their anti-oxidant ability to protect against sun damage and repair sun damage. They increase collagen production and protect existing collagen by inhibiting matrix metalloproteinase [MMP] that degrades collagen. Mixed tocopherols have anti-inflammatory properties and accelerate wound healing.
 

Key benefits of Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [1-15]
  • Sun damage protection [2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 14, 15]
  • Sun damage repair [12]
  • Anti-inflammatory [2, 5, 10, 14]
  • Wound Healing Support [5]
  • Matrix Metalloproteinase [MMP] inhibitors [11]
  • Stimulate collagen production [5]
  • Reduces fine lines and wrinkles [3]
$10.40
Vitamin E Natural Mixed Tocotrienols
Tocotrienol, a form of vitamin E, is known to be a natural powerful antioxidant that is quickly absorbed into the skin. It reduces damage involved with skin aging that is caused by harmful free radicals from UV light and ozone. Symptoms of skin aging include wrinkles, dryness, hyperpigmentation, and loss of elasticity. Tocotrienol increases collagen synthesis, which improves skin elasticity. It can also “unclog” skin burdened by excessive cholesterol. Toctrienol has anti-inflammatory properties and is able to reduce symptoms of allergic skin reactions. It can also help reduce the drying side effects of acne regimens such as benzoyl peroxide.

Natural Vitamin E Mixed Tocotrienols is an active blend of natural alpha tocopherol and alpha tocotrienol, beta tocotrienol, delta tocotrienol, and gamma tocotrienol.These are NATURAL tocotrienols, they are NOT synthetic.

Key Benefits of Vitamin E mixed Tocotrienols in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [1-10]
  • Sun damage protection [1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10]
  • Sun damage repair [1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
  • Anti-inflammatory [4, 6, 9]
  • Stimulate collagen production [1, 2, 3]
  • Increase skin elasticity [2, 3]
  • Restore barrier function [8]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [11]
$10.40
(c) BulkActives 2005-2018