BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.
Don't know how to use our Shopping Cart?
We have a simple guide, click here
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)
Centella asiatica is a tropical plant that has been used extensively in Indian medicine. It has diverse applications for skin cosmetics: firstly, it is effective in wound care, as it promotes healing of simple, infected, non-healing, or burn wounds, as well as wounds in patients with diabetes, undergoing radiotherapy or steroid medication. Centella is also used for treating scars and preventing or reducing stretch marks. The extract of this plant promotes synthesis of collagen, hydroxyproline, hyaluronic acid and cell growth factors, thus helping to maintain the elasticity, strength and general appearance of healthy skin. It also protects the skin from ageing damage, such as glycation, and UV damage, likely by activating antioxidant synthesis.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Centella asiatica as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Ceramides are a type of lipid that is abundant in skin tissue, where it exerts both structural and signaling functions. Its structural function includes maintaining the barrier function and retaining water content and hence integrity of the skin. Its signaling function includes regulating the proliferation, differentiation, and apoptosis of the cells. Ceramides have been used to treat skin conditions that are a result of disrupted barrier function, such as atopic dermatitis, irritant/allergic contact dermatitis, and aged skin, and they might be used against skin cancer as well. Ceramides extracted from plant cells are superior in terms of safety and toxicity and are currently being explored. BulkActives sells safe ceramides, extracted from plant cells, we do NOT sell ceramides extracted from the bovine central nervous system. It is recommended that Ceramides are used in combination withCholesterol NF and Natural Fatty Acids at a ratio of 3:1:1 ceramides, cholesterols, and free fatty acids. Ceramides are used in Elizabeth Arden products, Ceramides in a Liquid Crystal Emulsion are used in Atopalm products.
Ceramide 2, 3, 6II Lamellar Liquid Crystal Emulsion is a stable pre emulsion base containing ceramide 2, ceramide 3, ceramide 6II, and phytosteryl isostearate. Forms lamellar liquid crystal structure which provides enhanced delivery of the Ceramide 2, 3, 6II in to the skin, moisturize and nourishes the intercellular matrix, and additionally stabilizes the ceramides when diluted with water. after formulaton.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Ceramide 2, 3, 6II Lamellar Liquid Crystal PRE Emulsion as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Fucoidan as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Ginkgo biloba is a unique tree species. Its leaf extract contains a diverse variety of molecules useful in cosmetics and pharmacology. Firstly, they are potent antioxidants, and can even activate the production of enzymes that neutralize free radicals. Combined with the anti-inflammatory effects, this extract provides an effective defense against UV radiation and ageing symptoms. Dermal applications of this extract can even lead to protection of other organs. Another major application of Ginkgo biloba is moisturizing the skin, which helps to increase its elasticity and visual appearance, even reducing the amount of wrinkles. Furthermore, this extract helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin – it reduces water loss through epidermis, thus reducing skin dryness and irritation. In combination with green tea extract, Ginkgo shows even stronger benefits in these areas.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Ginkgo Biloba extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Phytosterols are a family of plant-produced molecules with diverse health benefits. In cosmetics, the ability to stimulate collagen production is most interesting. Together with antioxidant activity and down-regulation of collagen degrading enzymes, these abilities help repair damage in photoaged skin. Phytosterols also have anti-inflammatory properties, which are useful in UV protection, dermatitis treatment, and even cancer prevention. They are widely used in burn wound care – phytosterols were found to improve healing, improve scar appearance and possess analgesic properties, reducing the need of opiate drugs. Antimicrobial activity of phytosterols is also important in skin care, as it can be utilized in both wound care and general fight against infections, such as Candida. Finally, phytosterols regulate transport of cholesterol and thus sebum production – this may present a good treatment option for acne and other sebum-related conditions.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Phytosterol in a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Pomegranate Extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Salicylic acid is a hydroxyl acid compound originally derived from willow tree bark. It has many useful effects on skin, the most prominent being its use as an anti-acne treatment. It penetrates deep into pores, removing trapped oil that can cause blemishes. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic compound, meaning it exfoliates the skin and sloughs off dead skin cells, leaving smooth skin. This makes it useful for treating scaly skin, as well as calluses and warts. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Salicylic acid has been shown to influence photodamage by reducing hyperpigmentation and providing protection against UV exposure.
NEW: We are excited to announce that we now also sell a WATER-SOLUBLE salicylic acid powder (assay 50%)!
Build effective Salicylic Acid formulations free from alcohol, discoloration, and recrystallization. WATER SOLUBLE salicylic acid increases water solubility of Salicylic Acid from 0.2% to 5%, and results in a pH of about 4. No need for organic solvents.
For higher strength formulations we also have Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) as a pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Sea Kelp bioFerment (also know as seakelp ferment) is a natural kelp extract that is obtained using traditional fermentation technology. Our Sea Kelp Bioferment can be used as a great nutritional active or as a skin care base for our other active ingredients. It is a perfect base for users with oily skin types as it moisturizes without supplying extra oil. It is also very effective for normal and dry skin, as it is a powerful nutritive moisturizer. From creams to serums to washes, it is the perfect active for almost any purpose. NEW Green Preservative formulation: Paraben AND Phenoxyethanol free. Now enriched with extra fucoxanthin and fucoidans