This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used.
I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic.
I will use this forever, no question... ...»
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
I started experimenting with DIY skin care about 5-6 months ago, then I found Bulk Actives. A one shop DIY shop.
LLA powder is beautiful to work with, easy to dissolve, and price is absolutely to die for. Mixed with other powders and oils it is a great serum. .. ...»
Very finely milled powder, great quality. I don't have difficulty dissolving it in my regular toner.
I add FE, HA and Vit E with the mixture to make a serum. Shipping time is as promised. Thank you BulkActives!
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all.
I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making.
At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio !
My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) are enzymes that primarily use a metal, in this case Zinc, as a catalyst. The MMPs play an important role in tissue remodelling associated with various physiological or pathological processes in the entire body . Matrix metalloproteinases can be found in various structures of the human body having the capacity to degrade various types of extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins and being known to play a vital role in all important phases of cell behaviour such as proliferation, migration, differentiation and apoptosis .
In the skin, by breaking down an recycling collagen and elastin, MMP plays a major role in the continuous remodelling process of the three-dimensional structure called the extracellular matrix vital in providing thickness, resistance, resilience and flexibility to the dermis. MMP are classified based on the type of the protein they target only a few of the over 30 categories being infolved in the ECM structure remodelling via collagen and elastin scavenging. They are suggestively called after the protein they are primarily focussed on. Collagenases (MMP-1, MMP-8, MMP-13, MMP-18) break down collagen, gelatinases (MMP-2, MMP-9) break down gelatins and metalloelastase (MMP-12) breaks down elastin.
Apparently with their ongoing mission in maintaining a healthy skin matrix, supporting faster and proper healing, maintaining a healthy, and imperfection free skin condition MMPs might seem the unsung heroes of cosmetology. However, with age, the fine balance between the matrix proliferation handled mainly by fibroblasts and its destruction by the MMP is lost. As both the fibroblast metabolism and their proliferation constantly slows down the MMP activity only seems to increase. This results in a unstable extracellular matrix that translates into aged, wrinkled and saggy aspect of the skin. In addition there are several external factors such as prolonged and unprotected sun exposure, damaged skin barrier, smoking that further accentuate the gap between generating and breaking down the collagen-hyaluronic acid-elastin matrix.
While even with boosters collagen and especially elastin production cannot be heighten to re-attain the supply and demand balance, numerous studies showed that inhibiting the MMPs activity to normal levels, where young age is considered as a standard for normal can stop and sometimes even reverse the effects that aging displays on skin. The active substances with proven effects in inhibiting MMP are called tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases, or TIMP  .
Though pharmaceutical field has yet to provide drugs that successfully inhibit MMP, there is a wide array of actives that proved to have TIMP effects in both in vitro and in vivo studies.
Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA) is a natural antioxidant traditionally used in topical anti-aging treatment. Studies have shown ALA to be an effective TIMP especially when it comes to the MMP-9 gelatinase  .
Ascorbic Acid (AA, vitamin C), probably one of the most used actives in topical skin care, has multiples mechanisms in maintaining skin elasticity. Studies have shown that besides having an anti-aging effect based on a fibroblast proliferation mechanism and a boosting collagen production effect, Vitamin C is also an effective MMP inhibitor .
Boswellic Acid, extracted from the Boswellia Serata tree, acts as a collagenases inhibitor and a collagen booster especially when topically used on photodamaged skin .
Fucoidan, a dietary fiber extracted from the brown seaweed, is also a versatile ingredient that both enhances skin elasticity via stimulating fibroblast proliferation  and acts as an MMP inhibitor . Fucoidan proved effective especially in inhibiting the MMP-1 colagenase in photodamaged skin .
Grape seed oil is also effective in increasing skin elasticity by stimulating collagen production and inhibiting matrix metalloproteinases levels. The polyphenols in its componence reduce the MMP levels and implicitly their collagen scavenging activities 
Green Tea (EGCG), primarily known for its strong antioxidant properties has shown relevant results in treating fine line and wrinkles caused by aging by enhancing collagen levels and inhibiting MMPs, especially -2 and -9 .
Phytosterols, a group of plant produced sterols unavailable in the human body are effective in restoring skin elasticity by inhibiting MMP. Fucosterol and Spinosterol proved to be effective in normalizing MMP levels especially in photodamaged skin.  
Pomegranate extract is another active ingredient that enhances collagen levels in the skin in two ways, both by increasing its synthesis  and by lowering the collagenases (especially -1) levels through inhibition .
Rosveratrol, found in grapes and several other plants is an effective anti-aging topical treatment especially in post-menopause women due to its estrogen-like structure but also acts like an MMP-2 and MMP-9 inhibitor .
Soy isoflavones, a more recent discovery in the natural active ingredients category is also effective in maintaining skin elasticity. Due to its estrogen-like structure it is effective especially in elder women. The isoflavones can decrease MMP levels in the skin while increasing the levels of the body’s natural MMP  .
Alpha-tocopherol, a Vitamin E naturally occurring tocopherol, inhibits matrix metalloproteinase 1 (MMP1), which degrades collagen and deteriorates skin , and protects fibroblasts from death caused by prolonged and unprotected UVR exposure.
White Willow Bark extract reach in salicin, a precursor or the salicylic acid, is commonly known for its anti-inflammatory properties. However, a study looking at changes in expression of genes involved in skin aging showed 0.5% salicin generated statistical relevant effects. Salicin helped regulate expression of genes involved in skin structure, and inhibit MMP levels .
 P.A.M. Snoek-van Beurden, J.W. Von den Hoff JW, "Zymographic techniques for the analysis of matrix metalloproteinases and their inhibitors", BioTechniques, 38, pp:73–83, 2005
 P. Van Lint, C. Libert, "Chemokine and cytokine processing by matrix metalloproteinases and its effect on leukocyte migration and inflammation". J. Leukoc. Biol., 82 , pp:1375–81, 2007
 C.Burgess, ”Cosmetic Dermatology”, ISBN 3-540-23064-5 Springer Berlin Heidelberg New York, 2005
 L. Bauman, “Cosmetic Dermatology – Principles and Pactice”, second edition, ISBN: 978-0-07-16418-9
 Hye-Soon Kim, Hye-Jin Kim, Keun-Gyu Park, Yoon-Nyun Kim, Taeg-Kyu Kwon, Joong-Yeol Park, Ki-Up Lee, Jung-Guk Kim, In-Kyu Lee, “α-Lipoic acid inhibits matrix metalloproteinase-9 expression by inhibiting NF-κB transcriptional activity”, Experimental and Molecular Medicine , 39, pp: 106-113, 2007
 R. Alleva, M. Tomasetti, D. Sartini, M. Emanuelli, E. Nasole, F. Di Donato, B. Borghi, L. Santarelly, J. Neuzil, “α-Lipoic Acid Modulates Extracellular Matrix and Angiogenesis Gene Expression in Non-Healing Wounds Treated with Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy”, Molecular medicine, 14, pp: 175-183, 2007
 B. V. Nusgens, P. Humbert, A. Rougier, A. C. Colige, M. Haftek, C. A. Lambert, A. Richard, P. Creidi, and C. M. Lapière, “Topically applied vitamin C enhances the mRNA level of collagens I and III, their processing enzymes and tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1 in the human dermis”, J. Invest. Dermatol, 116, pp: 853–859, 2001.
 P. Calzavara-Pinton, C. Zane, E. Facchinetti, R. Capezzera, and A. Pedretti, “Topical Boswellic acids for treatment of photoaged skin,” Dermatologic Therapy, 23, pp: 28- 32, 2010
 T. Fujimura, K. Tsukahara, S. Moriwaki, T. Kitahara, T. Sano, Y. Takema, “Treatment of human skin with an extract of Fucus vesiculosus changes its thickness and mechanical propertie”, Journal of cosmetic science, 53, pp:1-9, 2002
 J.-H. Yang, “Topical Application of Fucoidan Improves Atopic Dermatitis Symptoms in NC/Nga Mice”, Phytotherapy Research,26, pp: 1898-1903 , 2012
 H.J. Moon, S.R. Lee, S.N. Shim, S.H. Jeong, V.A. Stonik, V.A. Rasskazov, T. Zyvagintseva, Y.H. Lee, “Fucoidan inhibits UVB-induced MMP-1 expression in human skin fibroblasts”, Biological and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, 31, pp:284-289, 2008
 B.S. Nayak, D.D. Ramdath, J.R. Marshall, G. Isitor, S. Xue, and J. Shi, “Wound-healing Properties of the Oils of Vitis vinifera andVaccinium macrocarpon,” Phytotherapy Research, 25, pp:1201-1208, 2011.
 T. Mahmood , N. Akhtar, “Combined topical application of lotus and green tea improves facial skin surface parameters,”Rejuvenation Res., 6, pp: 91–97, 2013.
 T. H. Lee, S. M. Lee, D.-Y. Lee, Y. Son, D. K. Chung, N.-I. Baek, and J. Kim, “A glycosidic spinasterol from Koreana stewartia promotes procollagen production and inhibits matrix metalloproteinase-1 expression in UVB-irradiated human dermal fibroblasts,”Biol. Pharm. Bull., 34, pp: 768–773, 2011
 M.-S. Kim, G.-H. Oh, M.-J. Kim, and J.-K. Hwang, “Fucosterol inhibits matrix metalloproteinase expression and promotes type-1 procollagen production in UVB-induced HaCaT cells,” Photochem. Photobiol., 89, pp:911–918, 2013
 L. A. Pacheco-Palencia, G. Noratto, L. Hingorani, S. T. Talcott, and S. U. Mertens-Talcott, “Protective effects of standardized pomegranate (Punica granatum L.) polyphenolic extract in ultraviolet-irradiated human skin fibroblasts,” J. Agric. Food Chem., 56, pp: 8434–8441, 2008
 M. N. Aslam, E. P. Lansky, and J. Varani, “Pomegranate as a cosmeceutical source: pomegranate fractions promote proliferation and procollagen synthesis and inhibit matrix metalloproteinase-1 production in human skin cells,” J. Ethnopharmacol., 103, pp: 311–318, 2006.
 E.J. Gweon, S.J. Kim, “Rosveratrol attenuates matrix metalloproteinase-9 and -2-regulated differentiation of HTB94 chondrosarcoma cells through the p38 kinase and JNK pathways:, Oncology Report, 32, pp: 71-78, 2014
 S. Puli, J.C. Lai, A. Bhushan, “ Inhibition of matrix degrading enzymes and invasion in human glioblastoma [U87MG] cells by isoflavones”, Journal of Neuro-oncology, 79, pp:135-42, 2002
 O.C. Kousidou, T. Mitropoulou, A. Roussidis, D. Kletsas, A. Theocharis, N. Karamanos,” Genistein suppresses the invasive potential of human breast cancer cells through transcriptional regulation of metalloproteinases and their tissue inhibitors”, International journal of oncology, 26, pp:1101-9, 2005
 R. Ricciarelli, P. Maroni, N. Ozer, J.M. Zingg, and A. Azzi, “Age-dependent increase of collagenase expression can be reduced by α-tocopherol via protein kinase C inhibition,” Free Radical Biology and Medicine, 27, pp:. 729-737, 1999
 R. Gopaul, H.E. Knaggs, and J.F. Lephart, “Salicin regulates the expression of functional ‘youth gene clusters’ to reflect a more youthful gene expression profile,” International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 33, pp:416-420, 2011
Alpha-lipoic acid (ALA) is a naturally occurring antioxidant that also shows numerous attractive features for use in cosmetic skin care. It is known as a dietary supplement for a long time, but recent research suggests it may be more effective through other applications, such as skin creams. ALA neutralizes free radicals, thus helping to fight ageing and cancer. It is more effective in combating free radicals than common vitamins, such as vitamin C or E, hence lipoic acid is called the “universal antioxidant”. In skin care, ALA was also shown to promote wound healing, treat and prevent diabetic ulcers. Cosmetics research suggests that ALA can promote collagen synthesis, thus reducing the visible effects of ageing on skin, and improving the appearance without any noticeable side effects. Alpha Lipoic Acid is a key active ingredient in Perricone MD products
L-ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is an essential nutrient which has many cosmetic benefits. It is a remarkable antioxidant and can scavenge reactive oxygen species and other free radicals, protecting the skin from oxidative stress. It can stimulate collagen synthesis by promoting cross-linking and stabilizing collagen molecules, upregulating collagen genes, increasing the transcription of the tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1, and inducing fibroblast proliferation. It reduces pigmentation by suppressing tyrosinase, which is important for melanin production. It is an anti-inflammatory agent and can be used to treat inflammatory skin disease such as erythema. Together, L-ascorbic acid provides powerful anti-aging properties and has been shown to reduce wrinkles, improve elasticity, and protect against sun damage. Stability and absorption of L-ascorbic acid is a concern. While the anhydrous L-ascorbic acid might be the most stable form, adding vitamin E not only helps stabilizing L-ascorbic acid, but the two have synergistic effects on anti-aging. Used in: philosopy's turbo booster c powder and SkinCeuticals.
Key benefts of L-ascorbic acid in skin care:
Antioxidant     
Increase skin elasticity 
Lightening and brightening     
Matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) inhibitors 
Moisturizing and hydration 
Reduce fine lines and wrinkles     
Resin from the Boswella serrata tree found in parts of Asia and Africa is commonly used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine for a variety of disorders associated with inflammation. It has been used medicinally for centuries and is now gaining support through research. The main ingredients of the resin are boswellic acids. Boswellic acids have anti-inflammatory effects when applied topically. Preparations using either the resin or pure boswellic acid extracted from the resin can help treat inflammatory disorders such as osteoarthritis, eczema, and psoriasis. The extract helps reduce sun damage, fine lines, and acne. It stimulates collagen production. Also, it aids in wound healing and inhibits tumor growth. Research shows boswella serrata extract has a variety of useful anti-inflammatory effects and can help alleviate the symptoms of a variety of conditions. This extract has been popularized as Boswelox™ by L’Oreal and its Wrinkle-de-crease.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Boswellia serrata (Boswelic acid) as a liquid standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
16% solution gives 1% Boswelic Acid content in final product.
46% solution gives 3% Boswelic Acid content in final product.
66% solution gives 5% Boswelic Acid content in final product.
Fucoidan is a dietary fiber extracted from brown seaweed which belongs to a class of fucose-enriched sulphated polysaccharides. Fucoidan has been used for many years in traditional Asian medicine as an anti-coagulant, anti-thrombotic, anti-cancer agent, and to modify immune responses. Topical formulations have recently been investigated for various therapeutic and cosmetic uses. Due to anti-inflammatory and procollagen synthesis-stimulating properties, fucoidan holds promise for use healing burns, alleviating allergic reactions, and treating atopic dermatitis. Additionally, fucoidans can increase dermal fibroblast migration and their rate of proliferation. In several experimental approaches, fucoidan has been shown to successfully reduce the appearance of aging and to promote hair regeneration. Fucoidan is also present in our seakelp biofermentl, but this powder fucoidan is standardized for 85% of the active ingredient.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Fucoidan as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Oil extracted from grape seeds is a light, pleasant-smelling oil. It is easily absorbed into the skin. The oil is rich in many different bioactive compounds. It contains high amounts of fatty acids, particularly linoleic acid, that are important for retaining moisture and skin barrier function. Grape seed oil also contains phytosterols that have anti-inflammatory effects. The oil has small amounts of polyphenols, which are known to have anti-oxidant abilities and inhibit collagen degradation. Additionally, grape seed oil has small amounts of vitamin E, which is known to act as a strong anti-oxidant.Grape seed oilapplied to skin aids in wound healing, collagen production, and defends against bacteria.
Key benefits grape seed oil in skin care:
Anti-oxidant    
Sun damage protection  
Moisturizing and hydration 
Stimulate collagen production  
Wound healing support 
Matrix metalloproteinases [MMP] inhibitor 
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
Green tea has numerous benefits in almost all aspects of skin care. The main active ingredient, EGCG, is a potent antioxidant, and protects skin from UV damage. This results in reduced wrinkling, increased collagen content, smoother skin, thicker and more elastic epidermis and other visual benefits. Green tea also helps to moisturize the skin and improves the long-term barrier capabilities. Among the numerous clinical benefits are antibacterial and antifungal effects, which make green tea useful in wound care. Most important health effect is the prevention of melanoma and other types of skin cancer, resulting partly from the EGCG capability to neutralize free radicals and activate DNA repair. Since the extract also reduces inflammation and sebum secretion, it is an effective treatment against acne. Finally, green tea has also been proven to reduce hair loss and follicle death. Active ingredient in Teamine™ and ReVive™ lines.
NOTE:To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Green Tea EGCG in a standardized, pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
11% solution gives 1% EGCG content in final product.
33% solution gives 3% EGCG content in final product.
54% solution gives 5% EGCG content in final product.
Phytosterols are a family of plant-produced molecules with diverse health benefits. In cosmetics, the ability to stimulate collagen production is most interesting. Together with antioxidant activity and down-regulation of collagen degrading enzymes, these abilities help repair damage in photoaged skin. Phytosterols also have anti-inflammatory properties, which are useful in UV protection, dermatitis treatment, and even cancer prevention. They are widely used in burn wound care – phytosterols were found to improve healing, improve scar appearance and possess analgesic properties, reducing the need of opiate drugs. Antimicrobial activity of phytosterols is also important in skin care, as it can be utilized in both wound care and general fight against infections, such as Candida. Finally, phytosterols regulate transport of cholesterol and thus sebum production – this may present a good treatment option for acne and other sebum-related conditions.
NOTE:To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Phytosterol in a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
11% solution gives 1% Phytosterols content in final product.
32% solution gives 3% Phytosterols content in final product.
53% solution gives 5% Phytosterols content in final product.
Pomegranates have been used in medicine since ancient times. The extract of this plant contains many compounds acting synergistically to produce strong antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. It also helps maintain collagen levels, both by promoting its synthesis and inhibiting collagen-degrading enzymes. Due to these properties, pomegranate extract has a range of benefits in UV protection – it can be used both to prevent and to reduce sunlight damage (photoageing) after exposure. Furthermore, it is an effective skin whitening agent, used to treat melasma and other hyperpigmentation problems. Finally, faster wound healing is observed when using this extract. Combined with antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory properties and the ability to increase collagen synthesis, this makes pomegranate extract beneficial in many aspects of wound care.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Pomegranate Extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
25% solution gives 1% Ellagic Acid content in final product.
75% solution gives 3% Ellagic Acid content in final product.
13% solution gives 1% Polyphenols content in final product.
39% solution gives 3% Polyphenols content in final product.
65% solution gives 5% Polyphenols content in final product.
Resveratrol is a compound found in grapes and many other plants. It is currently investigated in many skincare applications. Resveratrol protects cells from oxidative stress – it is an antioxidant itself, and activates the synthesis of other such compounds. It also regulates inflammatory responses and even aids the distribution of cosmetical sunscreens, thus helping to prevent UV damage to the skin. Similarities in structure allow resveratrol to replace estrogen in post-menopausal women, helping to reduce collagen loss and reduce skin ageing symptoms. Additionally, it counters photoageing by inhibiting melanin synthesis, resulting in lighter skin and less pigmented spots. Even acne can be alleviated by applying resveratrol, as it has antibacterial properties and controls sebaceous cell growth. Finally, it is a promising agent in melanoma prevention, able to delay the emergence and reduce the size of skin tumors.
NOTE:To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Resveratrol in a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Soy isoflavones are comparatively new in regards to cosmetic use, however, studies show they have multiple skin-benefitting properties.Isoflavones are structurally similar to estrogens and can activate estrogen signaling pathways, including collagen synthesis, to improve skin elasticity, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and increase tissue hydration.Additionally isoflavones are powerful antioxidants that can halt and reverse the appearance of aging due to free radicals caused by sunlight and other environmental hazards.As such, soy isoflavones are useful in reducing redness of the skin and decreasing the appearance of dark spots.These properties make soy isoflavones ideal for use in anti-aging, moisturizing, and skin protecting creams.
Natural Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols is an active blend of natural mixed tocopherols containing naturally occurring d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols. These are NATURAL tocopherols, they are NOT the synthetic, racemix dl-tocopherol or dl-tocopheryl acetate.
Tocopherol is the most commonly used form of vitamin E in cosmetic products. α-tocopherol, one of four types of tocopherol, is the most abundant form of vitamin E naturally found in the skin. α and γ forms are excreted in sebum [oil] and act as a barrier for the skin. The amount of tocopherol in the skin decreases over time due to sun exposure. Tocopherols are strong anti-oxidants. Anti-oxidants help protect against skin aging. Tocopherols use their anti-oxidant ability to protect against sun damage and repair sun damage. They increase collagen production and protect existing collagen by inhibiting matrix metalloproteinase [MMP] that degrades collagen. Mixed tocopherols have anti-inflammatory properties and accelerate wound healing.
Key benefits of Vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols in skin care:
White willow bark extract has been used by many cultures to reduce pain and inflammation. It contains salicin, a natural form of salicylic acid known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Salicin can reduce signs of aging by reducing the appearance of pores, wrinkles, and pigmentation. It also softens and moisturizes the skin. Salicin contributes to white willow bark extract’s exfoliating and acne-reducing power. White willow bark extract also contains polyphenols that contribute anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. These can help protect against sun damage and premature aging when used with sunscreen. White willow bark extract is a natural alternative to salicylic acid that has additional properties to enhance skin health.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell White Willow bark extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Key benefits of White Willow bark (salicin) in skin care:
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.