This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used.
I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic.
I will use this forever, no question... ...»
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all.
I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making.
At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio !
My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Sebum is the oily-waxy secretion of the sebaceous exocrine glands, which are distributed all over the skin, except the palm of the hands and the soles of the feet. The highest concentration of sebaceous glands is found on the scalp and face, probably due to the biped position of the humans that implicitly makes the head area to be the most exposed to aggressive factors such as UVR. Most sebum glands serve a hair follicle even though there are exceptions to the rule. The sebaceous glands excretion – sebum is a fat mixture between triglycerides, squalene, wax esters and free fatty acids.
Though it might not seem that important sebum is vital in several skin functions such as barrier – where it plays the vital part in protecting the skin through lubrication and an acid Ph, thermoregulation – because it prevents water loss and dehydration by modifying the sweat patterns in various temperature conditions, physical and chemical protection because it waterproofs and moisturizes the skin surfaces increasing protection against various destructive and intrusive factors.
As any fine and perfectly balanced mechanism in the human body, sebum production and functionality can also be affected. Sebum production is usually age and gender regulated with its peak in the teen, adolescent years due to its tight correlation with the hormonal spectrum. However, external aggressive physical and chemical factors that threaten the skin barrier and protection functions can boost the sebum production as a response reaction. Collateral to sebum, there are several related skin conditions due to the way sebum migrates from dermis to the epidermis surface. Sebaceous glands located in the dermis use hair follicles or hairless pores as pathways to the surface, so any obstacle that gets in the way can cause local skin problems.
Sebum imbalance can be the cause for a wide range of skin conditions from seborrhea (oily skin caused by sebum in excess), scaling and dryness (low sebum), acne (usually in teenagers), dermatitis, cysts and in rare and severe cases even sebaceous adenomas and carcinomas .
While is not much that can be done with the internal schedule of the sebum production, maintaining the transport channels (hair follicles, pores) in prime condition is vital to a healthy, problem-free skin. Since skin peculiarities vary from one individual to another the best solution is a DIY tailored solution, based on the scientific theory but repeatedly refined to perfection.
There are several natural active ingredients proved to be efficient in maintaining and repairing the sebum equilibrium.
Baobab Oil, preferably from an organic source, is a natural extract from the baobab tree with multiple applications in topical treatments. Its high content in fatty acids helps regulated the sebum production both in boosting and in downshifting. When topically applied it helps in achieving the sebum functions such as skin barrier, impermeability and moisture causing the normalization of sebum levels and production .
L-Carnitine is a natural occurring substance in the animal tissue, including skin, vital for the glucose and fat metabolisms. D ue to its role in lipid metabolism, the active proved to inhibit sebum secretion and thus reduce skin oiliness. Topically applied mixtures with L-carnitine showed relevant efficiency in sebum excess triggered acne; total lesion count, sebum production, bacterial colonization, were all reduced while pustule count decreased up to 5 times .
D- panthenol the stable alcohol form of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5) has been shown to help reducing acnea vulgaris and its manifestations. Topical usage of D-panthenol reduced the sebum production and implicitly the oily aspect of the skin, accelerated the healing of existing lesions, slowed the rate of new eruptions and reduced the pore sizes. 
Gamma-oryzanol is a natural active ingredient obtained from rice bran, essentially a mixture of sterols on a ferulic acid structure that proved to be effective in enhancing sebum production and implicitly alleviating extreme skin dryness. Several studies have shown the positive effect of topical oryzanol application on sebaceous gland activity that reduces the symptoms of several conditions a - among them xeroderma and atopic dermatitis .
Green tea extract is vastly used as an active ingredient due to its high content in a potent antioxidant called EGCG. Used in topical mixtures it showed great efficiency in treating sebum excess triggered acne and its effects by normalizing sebum production .
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), a multipurpose cosmetic active agent proved to be a great supporter of a healthy skin barrier. Niacinamide stimulates ceramide and fatty acid production, major components of skin that enhance barrier function. Topically applied it stabilizes skin barrier function and reduces moisture loss with visible results in reducing symptoms of dry skin. It also reduces skin yellowing, red facial blotches, and pore size by reducing sebum (oil) excretion .
Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid)  - a botanical active extracted from the seeds white willow bark - and the zi white willow bark extract (salicin)  are both efficient actives in regulating sebum production. Due to their high solubility and ability to penetrate deep into the skin the active ingredients are excellent in cleaning pores and eliminating extra sebum, diminishing blemish and treat follicle cysts.
Wheat germ oil, extracted from germinated seeds, is known to be rich in vitamins A, D and E The vitamin E is widely used in topical treatments. Wheat germ oil contains reasonable amounts of squalene, a substance found exclusively in the sebum composition It increases skin suppleness, restores barrier function in skin, and has anti-oxidant ability and it regulates sebaceous glands activity with visible effects in both dry and oily skin .
The efficiency of a mixture for topical use is greatly influenced by vehicle/carrier used to deliver the active. Besides efficiently deliver the active ingredients the carrier it also moisturizes and help restores the skin barrier. Dimethyl isosorbide, a solvent made from starch very useful in increasing the solubility of many different active ingredients and boosting their efficiency through better barrier penetration thus highly recommended in sebum control. It helps the active ingredients reach all the way to the follicle roots and profundity of pores. A clean skin, with opened pores is vital in preventing acne and other sebum-deficiency related skin conditions.
 D. Thiboutot, "Regulation of human sebaceous glands", The Journal of investigative dermatology, 123, pp: 1–12, 2004
 M.A. Lampe, A.L. Burlingame, J. Whitney, M.L. Williams, B.E. Brown, E. Roitman, M. Elias, "Human stratum corneum lipids: characterization and regional variations", J. Lipid Res, 24, pp:120–130,1983
 L. Bauman, “Cosmetic Dermatology – Principles and Practice”, second edition, ISBN: 978-0-07-164128-9
 C.Burgess, “Cosmetic Dermatology”, ISBN 3-540-23064-5 Springer Berlin Heidelberg New York, 2005
 N. Zimba, S. Wren, and A. Stucki, “Three major tree nut oils of southern central Africa: Their uses and future as commercial base oils,” The International Journal of Aromatherapy, vol. 15, pp. 177- 182, 2005.
 R. I. Peirano, T. Hamann, H.-J. Düsing, M. Akhiani, U. Koop, T. Schmidt-Rose, and H. Wenck, “Topically applied L-carnitine effectively reduces sebum secretion in human skin,” J. Cosmet. Dermatol., vol. 11, no. 1, pp. 30–36, Mar. 2012.
 I. Angelova-Fischer, F. Rippke, T. W. Fischer, G. Neufang, and D. Zillikens, “A double-blind, randomized, vehicle-controlled efficacy assessment study of a skin care formulation for improvement of mild to moderately severe acne,” J. Eur. Acad. Dermatol. Venereol. JEADV, vol. 27 Suppl 2, pp. 6–11, Jul. 2013.
 H.L. Leung, “Pantothenic acid defciency as the pathogenesis of acne vulgaris”, Med Hypotheses, 44, pp:490-492, 1995
 Oryza Oil & Fat Chemical Co., “Gamma-oryzanol: Food and cosmetic ingredient,” 2010.
 T. Mahmood, N. Akhtar, and C. Moldovan, “A comparison of the effects of topical green tea and lotus on facial sebum control in healthy humans,” Hippokratia, vol. 17, no. 1, pp. 64–67, Jan. 2013.
 D.L. Bissett, “Common cosmeceuticals,” Clinics in Dermatology, vol. 27, pp. 435–445, 2009
 D.L. Bissett, “Topical Niacinamide and Barrier Enhancement,” Proctor and Gamble Company, Cincinnati, Ohio. pp. 8-12.
 Z.D. Draelos, “Examining Over-the-Counter Acne Treatments,” Cosmetic Dermatology, vol.22, no. 7, pp. 344-348, July 2009.
 L.L. Levy, J.L. Emer, “Emotional benefit of cosmetic camouflage in the treatment of facial skin conditions: personal experience and review,” Clin Cosmet Investig Dermatol., vol. 5, pp. 173-182, 2012.
 Z.R. Huang, Y.K. Lin, and J.Y. Fang, “Biological and Pharmacological Activities of Squalene and Related Compounds: Potential Uses in Cosmetic Dermatology,” Molecules, vol. 14, pp. 540-554, 2009.
Baobab seed oil is a highly moisturizing and skin smoothing therapeutic. It is rich in fatty acids, particularly linoleic [omega-6] and oleic [omega-9] acids. These fatty acids help restore the barrier function of skin, especially thin, aged skin. Baobab seed oil also contains healthy vitamins A, D, E, and F that rejuvenate skin. In addition to moisturizing, baobab seed oil aids in wound healing, collagen production, sun damage protection and repair, and can prevent wrinkles. It has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant properties. Overall, baobab seed oil can improve the softness and strength of all skin types, even irritated skin.
Key benefits of Baobab oil in skin care:
Moisturizing and hydration    
Restore barrier function     
Anti-inflammatory    
Wound healing support   
Anti-bacterial   
Anti-oxidant  
Increase skin elasticity  
Sun damage protection 
Sun damage repair 
Oil/sebum control 
Stimulate collagen production 
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
Carnitine is a naturally occurring substance, necessary for fat and glucose metabolism in human body cells. Primary function of carnitine in pharmacy is the reduction of advanced glycation end products (AGEs). AGEs are proteins, damaged by reactions with sugars, therefore glycation is most prominent in diabetes patients. It also occurs in many other diseases, as well as natural ageing processes. Dermal carnitine applications reduce the level of glycated collagen and promote synthesis of new protein. Since it is involved in lipid metabolism, carnitine is used for acne treatment. It effectively reduces sebum secretion and skin oiliness. Carnitine preparations also improve other aspects of the skin, such as tonicity, and reduce cellulite. Finally, it aids skin regeneration after damage, such as burns, and promotes blood vessel formation. Regretably, due to Candian law and PayPal regulations, this product may NOT be shipped to Canada.
D panthenol (Dexpanthenol) is the stable alcohol form of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). D panthenol is well absorbed through the skin where it is rapidly converted enzymatically to pantothenic acid, a component of coenzyme A (CoA), which is important in cellular skin metabolism. Application of D panthenol is commonly used in wound management because it stimulates skin regeneration via fibroblasts proliferation and promotes wound healing. Many clinical in vivo studies provide experimental evidence of the beneficial effects of topically applied D panthenol. Studies have proved that topical usage of D panthenol enhances skin barrier repair and reduces TEWL thus being an effective moisturizer. Last but not least, the anti-inflammatory properties of D panthenol make it effective in treating various dermatologic diseases or as an adjuvant in cosmetic therapies. D panthenol has zero toxicity and it is well tolerated both topically and orally thus appropriate for human consumption and use.
Dimethyl isosorbide [DMI] is a solvent made from starch. It increases the solubility of many different active ingredients and increases their penetration into the skin. This reduces the amount of an active ingredient needed to have an effect, which is particularly good for reducing the irritation of harsher actives. Increasing skin penetration also increases the activity of a formulation, in several cases. Dimethyl isosorbide improves the overall properties of formulations, including skin feel and consistency. It can be used in many different types of products and is compatible with many compounds, including non-ionic surfactants.
Key benefits of Dimethyl Isosorbide (Arlasolve DMI) in skin care
Enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, enabling targeted delivery       
A lower level of skin irritation with a reduction in the required concentration level of aggressive actives  
Improved formulation shelf stability 
Miscibility with most organic solvents and non-ionic surfactants.
Incorporation within many product forms, including clear gels 
A long history of safe usage.
Ability to transport water soluble actives into skin, without recrystallization of the active  
Gamma-oryzanol is an ingredient produced from rice bran. It contains several related molecules, build on a ferulic acid backbone, all of which share antioxidant properties. They are particularly useful in protecting lipids, such as oils, which makes oryzanol an attractive ingredient in oil-containing preparations. Furthermore, it helps reduce skin darkening from UV exposure, as well as ageing-related skin symptoms, such as roughness and wrinkling. Since gamma-oryzanol activates sebum glands, it can be used for alleviating various conditions causing dry skin. In respect to collagen degradation, oryzanol can slow down this process even more efficiently than vitamin C, thus resulting in thicker and smoother skin. At the moment, even more possible applications of oryzanol are being investigated, such as treating hair loss or preventing damage from chemotherapy. As gamma oryzanol is oil soluble, it is an ideal active to use instead of pure ferulic acid (which is alcohol soluble).
Green tea has numerous benefits in almost all aspects of skin care. The main active ingredient, EGCG, is a potent antioxidant, and protects skin from UV damage. This results in reduced wrinkling, increased collagen content, smoother skin, thicker and more elastic epidermis and other visual benefits. Green tea also helps to moisturize the skin and improves the long-term barrier capabilities. Among the numerous clinical benefits are antibacterial and antifungal effects, which make green tea useful in wound care. Most important health effect is the prevention of melanoma and other types of skin cancer, resulting partly from the EGCG capability to neutralize free radicals and activate DNA repair. Since the extract also reduces inflammation and sebum secretion, it is an effective treatment against acne. Finally, green tea has also been proven to reduce hair loss and follicle death. Active ingredient in Teamine™ and ReVive™ lines.
NOTE:To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Green Tea EGCG in a standardized, pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
11% solution gives 1% EGCG content in final product.
33% solution gives 3% EGCG content in final product.
54% solution gives 5% EGCG content in final product.
Niacinamide, also known as nicotinamide, is a water soluble form of vitamin B3. Vitamin B3 is essential for maintaining skin health. Niacinamide increases production of important skin structural components such as collagen, ceramide, and keratin. This helps increase moisture and strengthen skin. Niacinamide is known to decrease hyperpigmentation, effectively lightening and brightening skin, especially when used together with n-acetyl glucosamine, a hyaluronic acid precursor. It reduces wrinkles and again, this effect is better with n-acetyl glucosamine. Niacinamide also effectively helps reduce acne and heal wounds. It has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Overall, niacinamide is a compound with many different uses that can increase overall skin health.
Salicylic acid is a hydroxyl acid compound originally derived from willow tree bark. It has many useful effects on skin, the most prominent being its use as an anti-acne treatment. It penetrates deep into pores, removing trapped oil that can cause blemishes. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic compound, meaning it exfoliates the skin and sloughs off dead skin cells, leaving smooth skin. This makes it useful for treating scaly skin, as well as calluses and warts. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Salicylic acid has been shown to influence photodamage by reducing hyperpigmentation and providing protection against UV exposure.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) as a pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
6.7% solution gives 1% Salicylic acid content in final product.
13.3% solution gives 2% Salicylic acid content in final product.
20% solution gives 3% Salicylic acid content in final product.
26.7% solution gives 4% Salicylic acid content in final product.
33.3% solution gives 5% Salicylic acid content in final product.
Wheat germ is the embryo from a wheat kernel. Oil produced from wheat germ is high in vitamins E, D, and A. It contains reasonable amounts of carotenoids [bioactive pigments] that are important for skin health, particularly lutein. Additionally, wheat germ oil contains large amounts of fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids. The compounds in wheat germ provide anti-oxidant protection. They are able to scavenge free radicals from UV light and ozone that harm the skin. Together, they hydrate and moisturize the skin, protect against sun damage, increase skin elasticity, and reduce inflammation.
Key benefits of Wheat Germ oil in skin care:
Antioxidant [3, 6, 8, 9, 12]
Anti-inflammatory [1, 10]
Sun damage protection [5, 8, 11]
Sun damage repair [7, 13]
Reduces fine lines and wrinkles 
Moisturizing and hydration [4, 7, 9, 10, 13]
Stimulate collagen synthesis 
Increase skin elasticity [4, 8, 9]
Scar Care 
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
White willow bark extract has been used by many cultures to reduce pain and inflammation. It contains salicin, a natural form of salicylic acid known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Salicin can reduce signs of aging by reducing the appearance of pores, wrinkles, and pigmentation. It also softens and moisturizes the skin. Salicin contributes to white willow bark extract’s exfoliating and acne-reducing power. White willow bark extract also contains polyphenols that contribute anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. These can help protect against sun damage and premature aging when used with sunscreen. White willow bark extract is a natural alternative to salicylic acid that has additional properties to enhance skin health.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell White Willow bark extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Key benefits of White Willow bark (salicin) in skin care:
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.