Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin.
*Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all.
I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making.
At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio !
My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Rosacea is a rather frequent, chronic skin condition characterized by facial central facial erythema (redness), teleangiectasia (dilated superficial vessels), papules, pustules and swelling. Studies assessed that Rosacea prevalence in normal population is around 10%, predominantly affecting fair-skin, Caucasian descent individuals. Rosacea debuts and diagnosed usually between 30 and 50 years, and its likely to affect three times more women than man. The cause and mechanisms of Rosacea are still unclear, being attributed to various intrinsic or extrinsic factors such as Demodex or Helicobacter pylori. Sun exposure, genetic predisposition, topical steroids are risk factors.
Depending on the area, surface and types of symptoms involved Rosacea has 4 subtypes but there are also Rosacea types as an effect of other skin problems such as acne or sebaceous imbalance. Even though the exact cause is not identified the majority of the affected patients seem to suffer from topical sensitive skin, pH imbalance, unusual bacterial populations, and exacerbated immune response.
Due to the high sensitivity of the Rosacea skin the treatment options are limited. Cosmetic procedures involving laser or intense pulsed lights are available but besides being costly their effect is limited. Since the usual pharmaceutical treatment scheme includes antibiotics, retinoids, and azaleic acid in medicinal concentrations which are quite aggressive and hard to tolerate, especially in sensitive skin, lately the focus shifted to natural active ingredients that can provide visible effects with little to none side effects.
There are several active ingredients that are effective in attenuating Rosacea by various mechanisms that address the disease’s symptoms, from restoring the skin barrier, regulating sebaceous activity, rebalancing pH, controlling the local peripheral circulation, exfoliation, antibacterial and antioxidant.
Alpha Bisabolol, an essential oil extracted from chamomile family plants has been used since antiquity for a wide array of skin conditions. It has numerous active effects, from antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory to wound healing promoter. A combination of these actions makes alpha bisabolol effective in reducing Rosacea effects. While the antibacterial properties control the demodex population (considered by some sources responsible for skin redness), the anti-inflammatory action controls the local vasodilation, reducing the appearance of the peripheral capillaries. Furthermore, several studies revealed that α-bisabolol facilitates skin penetration of other active ingredients, enhancing their potency. This makes it an ideal candidate for topical mixtures .
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), is a multipurpose cosmetic active agent with multiple cosmetic utilizations. Because some of the Vitamin B3 deficiencies symptoms – such as excessive skin dryness, sensitivity to sunlight, skin lesions - are similar to Rosacea manifestations, several studies observed niacinamide’s capacity to attenuate Rosacea when topically applied. The complex Vitamin B3 mechanisms involved in restoring the skin barrier, rebalancing pH and reducing inflammation led to visible and durable results in treating Rosacea .
Phytosterols are plant produced sterols unavailable in the human body. Beta-sitosterol is known to accelerate healing, reduce scarring, and prevent bacterial growth, which is useful in controlling the native bacterial population and rejecting harmful bacteria and reducing local inflammation. Phytosterols are also known to reduce the overall levels of LDL cholesterol (“bad cholesterol”). The reduction of the cholesterol levels has an important effect at skin level, since several studies proved that LDL accumulations are aggravating factors in acne, Rosacea, seborrhea and other skin diseases. 
Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) - a botanical active extracted from the white willow bark - and the white willow bark extract (salicin) are renowned for their benefits for the whole human body, from the omnipotent aspirin to topical salicin mixtures - efficient anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and also great in regulating sebum production and maintaining clean, healthy pores. Both compounds are suitable for topical mixtures for Rosacea, with visible results on diminishing its symptoms. Salicylic acid is lipid soluble and it mixes well with oily, greasy substances being an excellent ingredient in moisturizing mixtures. This characteristic allows it to penetrate deep into pores cleaning them and dissolving sebum excess. This prevents the formation of blackheads, blemishes, papules and pustules caused by dirt and oil becoming trapped under the skin and prevent inflammation. Because of its lipid solubility, salicylic acid is particularly useful for oily skin. As a natural source of salicylic acid, salicin extracted from the white willow bark is a natural and gentle option ideal for sensitive Rosacea skin .
Silymarin is a generic name for the entire group of flavonolignans principles that can be only found in the seeds of silybum marianum (milk thistle). It is one of the most study-validated natural active for Rosacea treatment. Several studies with statistical relevant results were conducted on silymarin effects in reducing Rosacea and inhibiting its facial manifestations. Topically applied silymarin has several actions by directly modulating cytokines and angiokines involved in colour and pigmenting skin manifestations and regulating their levels. S. Marianum extract also has anti-inflammatory properties, which are helpful in reducing the teleangiecstasia .
Zinc oxide, though not a botanical active per se, is renowned for its sun damage protection properties. One of the first aggravating factors in Rosacea is sun exposure. Due to its ability to absorb UVA and UVB radiation ZnO is widely used in physical sunscreens as a protection against UV radiation. Furthermore, zinc oxide based sunscreen offers the best UVA and UVB coverage and protection according to FDA. That is why ZnO is the perfect DIY sunscreen for rosacea skin, which is catalogued as a sensitive type .
Licorice (Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate), Oat (Oat beta glucan) and Green Tea extract are other natural active used in the treatment of Rosacea, primarily due to their skin barrier involvement, mild action and lack of side effects .
The advantage of DIY cosmetics is the possibility of developing and refining a unique recipe containing only selected ingredients and using premium quality vehicles. Especially for the treatment of Rosacea a ceramide enriched liquid crystal pre-emulsion is recommended as a base cream. The ceramides will act like an adjuvant in the skin barrier repair, while boosting the potency of the other active ingredients, leading to an overall better effect. The end result is a highly compatible and effective custom product that will provide the expected results
 L. Bauman, “Cosmetic Dermatology – Principles and Practice”, second edition, ISBN: 978-0-07-164128-9
 C.Burgess,Cosmetic Dermatology, ISBN 3-540-23064-5 Springer Berlin Heidelberg New York, 2005
 Y. Tüzün, R. Wolf, Z. Kutlubay, O. Karakuş, B Engin, "Rosacea and rhinophyma", Clinics in Dermatology, 32, pp: 35-46, 2014
 K. Maurya, Anil; Singh, Monika; Dubey, Vijaya; Srivastava, Suchita; Luqman, Suaib; U. Bawankule, A. Dnyaneshwar, “α-(-)-bisabolol Reduces Pro-inflammatory Cytokine Production and Ameliorates Skin Inflammation”, Current Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, 15, pp. 173-181(9), 2014
 D. Draelos, K. Ertel, and C. Berge, “Niacinamide-Containing Facial Moisturizer Improves Skin Barrier and Benefits Subjects With Rosacea,” Therapeutics for the Clinician, vol. 76, pp. 135-141, August 2005.
 Phytosterols also have health benefits in other areas. They reduce the levels of LDL cholesterol, commonly known as “bad cholesterol” . This is relevant not only to the cardiovascular system, as cholesterol accumulation in the skin causes seborrhoea, acne, rosacea and other skin diseases.
 D. Kligman, A.Kligman, “Salicylic acid peels for the treatment of photoaging”, Dermatologic Surgery, 24, pp: 325-328, 1998
 P. Feher, M. Vecsernyes, F. Fenyvesi, J. Varadi, T. Kiss, Z. Ujhelyi, K. Nagy, I. Bacskay, “ Topical application of Sylibum Marianum Extract” , Jurnal Medical Aradean (Arad Medical Journal) Vol. XIV, issue 2, pp. 5-8, 2011
 E.Berardesca, N.Cameli, C.Cavallotti, J.L. Levy, G. Pierard, G. de Paoli Ambrosi, “Combined effects of silymarin and methylsulfonylmethane in the management of rosacea: clinical and instrumental evaluation”, Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, doi: 10.1111/j.1473-2165.2008.00355.x, pp 8-14, 2008
 United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Air and Radiation, EPA 430-F-06-013, 2006
 J. Wu, “Treatment of Rosacea with herbal ingredients”, Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, 5, pp:29-32, 2006
 JF. Fowler Jr., H. Woolery-Lloyd, H. Waldorf, R. Saini, “Innovations in natural ingredients and their use in skin care”, Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, 9, pp: 72-81, 2010
EcoFriendly, sustainable, synthetic Alpha Bisabolol , which offers all the benefits of natural Alpha Bisabolol, is now available.
For thousands of years, chamomile has been a prized component of many ancient therapies. The active ingredient of chamomile, α-bisabolol, is a lightly floral-scented essential oil extracted from the Candeia tree, a tropical relative of cammomile, in modern times. In order to produce 100 tons of α-bisabolol, 850 hectares of timber must be harvested . Due to deforestation amid a global high demand, synthetic sources of α-bisabolol are now available. New generations of the synthetic compound offer 85% α-bisabolol content and all of the benefits of the natural product. Easily absorbed by the skin, α-bisabolol is a potent anti-microbial agent, anti-inflammatory, and potent wound-care agent. It has valuable applications in soaps, lotions, soothing face creams, and wound-healing products
Key benefits of Sustainable Alpha Bisabolol in skin care:
Silymarin is a flavonolignans complex that can be only found in the seeds of Milk thistle (Silybum marianum), a member of the Compositae family native to the Mediterranean, now widespread all over the world. It consists of a mixture of three bioflavonoids found in the fruit, seeds, and leaves of the milk thistle plant: silibinin, silidianin, and silicristin and a flavonoid – taxifolin. Silymarin has strong antioxidant properties (fold times vitamin E) several studies proving its free radical and ROS scavenging effects thus suitable especially for the prevention and treatment in several forms of epithelial cancer. Another area of application for the antioxidant properties of silymarin is topical skin care with results in UV protection, UV effects attenuation, Rosacea, Melasma, acne and other skin pigmentation conditions. The potent anti-inflammatory mechanisms of silymarin are used for wound management, with benefits especially for the patients with healing impairing diseases. Silymarin has very low toxicity and it is well tolerated thus appropriate for human consumption and use.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Silymarin as two liquids: standardized pre-dissolved solution and standardized ethosome microemulsion. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
13% solution gives 1% Silymarin content in final product.
38% solution gives 3% Silymarin content in final product.
63% solution gives 5% Silymarin content in final product.
34% solution gives 1%Silybin content in final product.
67% solution gives 2% Silybin content in final product.
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.