I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ?
A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
As all products from bulkactives, this is a really great and high-quality DYI ingredient. Along with John's friendly, reliable and very efficient service, it makes a purchase from bulkactives a very pleasant experience... ...»
I mixed it with some other water actives like Glucosamine, Niacinamide, Glutathione etc into the Pre Liposome Microemulsion and the serum was very smooth and moisturizing. As it claims, it penetrates into the skin very well. I will mix it with oil soluble actives in my next batch. .. ...»
Easy to use.
Add to your cream or oil, mix, and that's it!
After applying cream with peptides, my skin was really smooth and nourishing.
Very happy that BulkActives offers such high quality product for really good price... ...»
Great product! I've added this emulsion to different DYI combinations to include serums and creams with wonderful results. It's a light, smooth product that mixes easily into my formulations. As earlier reviewer mentioned, I especially like the emulsion when mixed with the incredible multi-lamellar IV cream. Also, can't beat the price for such a quality product... ...»
Hi, Ordered this about 5 weeks ago, so I been waiting to DIY and try the product before I left a review.
I mixed Palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 Liposome Emulsion, 3/4 tsp, with 3tsps
distilled water and 3/4 tsp of rose hip oil. It makes a beautiful light weight serum that I apply at night.
You can feel tightening within a few minutes. The tightening subsides in half hour or so and then I
apply a moisturiser. Another excellent buy from Bulk Actives. .. ...»
I've been using glucosamine in combination with niacinamide as an addition to my moisturizer to combat dark spots on face and hands. Used twice daily, it does seem to keep them from darkening. Of course, you still need to be religious about using a sunscreen every time you are in the sun. .. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Hyaluronic acid (HA, Hyaluronan) is a naturally occurring biopolymer – a polysaccharide , which has important biological functions in bacteria and higher animals including humans. It is found in most connective tissues and is particularly concentrated in the connective, epithelial and neural tissues . It is naturally synthesized by a class of integral membrane proteins called hyaluronan synthases, and degraded by a family of enzymes called hyaluronidases. HA plays multiple biological functions such as maintaining of the elasticity and viscosity of liquid connective tissues such as joint synovial and eye vitreous fluid, controlling tissue hydration and water transport, assembling in the extracellular matrix (ECM), and numerous receptor-mediated roles in cell detachment, mitosis, migration, tumor development and metastasis, and inflammation HA is one of the three main components of the extracellular matrix along elastin and collagen thus playing a vital role in shaping the skin and maintaining its firmness and texture .
As any synthesis process, the HA production tends to decrease with age or in certain conjunctures. While hyaluronan synthases slow down their metabolism the HA degrading hyaluronidases continue at almost the same speed rate. This eventually leads to an imbalance between supply and demand, with less and less available hyaluronic acid. This lead to several joint conditions, where viscosity increases and the joint movements demand more effort and at the skin levels the extracellular matrix ages and deforms causing sagginess and facilitating the appearance of wrinkles .
Because elastin, hyaluronic acid and collagen bind each other covalently creating the three-dimensional extracellular matrix, any imbalance in any of the three components metabolism has visible effects on skin. In the matrix, hyaluronic acid seems to play a vital role in normalizing hydration, thus maintaining a supple aspect but its action is more complex and intricately combined with the action of collagen and elastin. Besides aging there are other factors that influence the early aging of the skin through HA imbalance, such as sun exposure, and in women, post menopause low estrogens levels .
Since HA has virtually the same structure in all living organisms, is very compatible with no known overdose, side effects and allergies it is regarded as a potential treatment in several conditions that affect hyaluronan rich tissues. Treatments and techniques are available in orthopaedics, ophthalmology, dermatology, cosmetology, pharmacology .
There are a lot of dermatological invasive treatments for restoring hyaluronan levels but they are usually expensive and as any medical procedure, there are side-effects. Thus, safer and more affordable approaches are the active ingredients topical mixtures. When it comes to increasing HA levels in the skin there are 2 logical approaches. One is to boost HA production and the other is to slow the HA destruction rate.
There are several actives proved to be efficient in increasing skin HA levels, and ideally DIY mixtures are recommended versus the commercial ones.
Centella Asiatica an extract obtained from the tropical plant Gotu Kola traditionally and extensively used in Indian medicine is known to have multiple benefits for the skin. Among them is the capability to stimulate collagen and HA levels by boosting the fibroblast metabolism. In this way, a skin with younger and firmer aspect was observed .
Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) is a naturally occurring neurotransmitter vital role in the well being of the nervous system. GABA applications in dermatology are only starting to develop, but the results are promising since it seems that gamma-aminobutyric acid also exists in fibroblasts. In topical treatments GABA proved to boost HA production and exert relevant influence in prolonging the fibroblasts life .
N-acetyl glucosamine is a natural precursor of the hyaluronic acid that proved to be a great resource for topical skin care. Since it can be easily metabolized into HA its main applications are in restoring and boosting skin hyaluronan levels. Studies show that applying n-acetyl glucosamine topically increases hyaluronic acid amounts in the skin and the effect is greater when combined with niacinamide, which is a cofactor in hyaluronic acid synthesis. Clinical studies involving topical delivery of n-acetyl glucosamine showed a reduction in the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, and overall skin aging effects, especially around the eyes  .
Lactic Acid (Alpha Hydroxy Acid) is another natural active extensively used in dermatology, with visible results. It proved to be extremely effective in multiple clinical in vivo studies in stimulating the production of extracellular matrix components, especially hyaluronic acid, by protecting fibroblasts from sun damage and thus effective in reversing photoaging effects  .
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), a multipurpose cosmetic active ingredient well known to have antioxidant effects is also useful in boosting HA levels. Vitamin B3 is a cofactor in hyaluronan synthesis and it makes perfect sense that higher levels of niaciamide will generate higher amount of HA .
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 emulsions contain the peptides pal-ghk and pal-gqp acting in synergy to repair the cutaneous aging effects implicitly by boosting the extracellular matrix components production. While elastin metabolism is almost extinct by adult age and the efforts are directly mainly to preserving its levels, both hyaluronic acid and collagen levels showed improvement with visible effects on skin.
Soy isoflavones, a rather new active ingredient in DIY cosmetics, are natural phytoestrogens effective in topical treatments especially in post menopause women. Clinical trials showed effects in stopping and reversing post-menopausal skin aging by increasing the ECM components levels including HA and reducing trans epidermal water loss (TEWL) .
Salicin, extracted from the white willow bark, is a natural form of salicylic acid renowned for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Locally applied mixtures that are active in salicin proved to be effective in reversing skin aging manifestation by prolonging fibroblasts life and boosting the collagen and hyaluronic acid production. Application of salicin increased the expression of genes involved with producing HA .
When working with active into DIY mixtures it is also important to make sure you are using high quality vehicles for their delivery. It is highly recommended to use multi-lamellar base creams with liquid crystal systems. Besides efficiently deliver the active ingredients it also moisturizes and help restores the skin barrier.
 J.R. Fraser, T.C. Laurent, U.B. Laurent, “Hyaluronan: its nature, distribution, functions and turnover”, J.Intern.Med, 242, pp: 27-33, 1997
 J. Necas, L. Bartosikova, P. Brauner, J. Kolar, “Hyaluronic Acid (Hyaluronan): A review”, Veterinarni Medicina, 53, 397-411, 2008
 L. Bauman, “Cosmetic Dermatology – Principles and Pactice”, second edition, ISBN: 978-0-07-164128-9
 C.Burgess,Cosmetic Dermatology, ISBN 3-540-23064-5 Springer Berlin Heidelberg New York, 2005
 G. Kogan, L. Soltes, R. Stern, P. Gemeiner, “Hyaluronic acid: a natural biopolymer with a broad range of biomedical and industrial applications”, Biotehnol Lett, 2006
 W. Bylka, P. Znajdek-Awiżeń, E. Studzińska-Sroka, A. Dańczak-Pazdrowska, and M. Brzezińska, “Centella asiatica in dermatology: an overview,” Phytother. Res. PTR, vol. 28, no. 8, pp. 1117–1124, Aug. 2014.
 K. Ito, K. Tanaka, Y. Nishibe, J. Hasegawa, and H. Ueno, “GABA-synthesizing enzyme, GAD67, from dermal fibroblasts: evidence for a new skin function,” Biochim. Biophys. Acta, vol. 1770, no. 2, pp. 291–296, Feb. 2007.
 D.L. Bissett, “Glucosamine: an ingredient with skin and other benefits,” Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, vol. 5, pp. 309–315, 2006
 R. Osborne, L. A. Mullins, and L. R. Robinson, “Topical N-Acetyl Glucosamine and Niacinamide Increase Hyaluronan,” The Procter & Gamble Company, Cincinnati, Ohio USA.
 Stern R, Shuster S, Neudecker BA, Formby B. Lactate Stimulates Fibroblast Expression of Hyaluronan and CD44: The Warburg Effect Revisited. Experimental Cell Research. 2002;276:24-31.
 Ditre CM, Griffin TD, Murphy GF, Sueki H, Telegan B, Johnson WC, et al. Effects of α-hydroxy acids on photoaged skin: Apilot clinical, histologic, and ultrastructural study. Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology. 1996;34[2, Part 1]:187-95.
 R. Osborne, L. A. Mullins, and L. R. Robinson, “Topical N-Acetyl Glucosamine and Niacinamide Increase Hyaluronan,” The Procter & Gamble Company, Cincinnati, Ohio USA.
 P.G. Sator , J.B. Schmidt, T. Rabe, C.C. Zouboulis , “Skin aging and sex hormones in women – clinical perspectives for intervention by hormone replacement therapy”, Experimental Dermatology, 13, pp: 36-40, 2004
 R. Gopaul, H.E. Knaggs, and J.F. Lephart, “Salicin regulates the expression of functional ‘youth gene clusters’ to reflect a more youthful gene expression profile,” International Journal of Cosmetic Science, vol. 33, pp. 416-420, 2011.
Centella asiatica is a tropical plant that has been used extensively in Indian medicine. It has diverse applications for skin cosmetics: firstly, it is effective in wound care, as it promotes healing of simple, infected, non-healing, or burn wounds, as well as wounds in patients with diabetes, undergoing radiotherapy or steroid medication. Centella is also used for treating scars and preventing or reducing stretch marks. The extract of this plant promotes synthesis of collagen, hydroxyproline, hyaluronic acid and cell growth factors, thus helping to maintain the elasticity, strength and general appearance of healthy skin. It also protects the skin from ageing damage, such as glycation, and UV damage, likely by activating antioxidant synthesis.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Centella asiatica as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
15% solution gives 1% triterpenes content in final product.
43% solution gives 3% triterpenes content in final product.
72% solution gives 5% triterpenes content in final product.
GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) is a neurotransmitter with purported dermatological benefits. Several patents indicated that GABA can be used as a wrinkle relaxer based on its inhibitory effect on muscles. Some patents also claim that GABA can dilate skin peripheral blood vessels, moisturize and prevent aging, suppress parakeratosis and shrink pores, as well as whitening the skin. However there is no scientific data to support these claims. On the other hand, a preliminary research study has shown that GABA can stimulate hyaluronic acid synthesis and protect the fibroblasts from oxidative stress. Another study showed that GABA was able to upregulate beta-defensin-2, which is an anti-microbial peptide, and filaggrin, which plays a role in normal barrier function of the skin. Lastly, GABA might be useful in combating inflammation associated with psoriasis based on preliminary findings that GABA receptors are expressed in white blood cells in psoriatic skin. Overall, the evidence of GABA in supporting skin health is very weak, and consumers are warned for its application.
Unsubstantiated benefits of GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid) in skin care:
N-acetyl glucosamine is a compound with a wealth of uses for improving skin condition. It is a known precursor to hyaluronic acid, a major component of skin structure. Hyaluronic acid is essential for hydration and n-acetyl glucosamine has been shown to increase moisture. N-acetyl glucosamine helps heal wounds, increase collagen, and reduce acne. It reduces hyperpigmentation, especially when combined with niacinamide, a member of the vitamin B3 family. It has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties which allow it to help heal and prevent sun damage. Overall, this compound can help prevent premature aging and reduce signs of aging, such as wrinkles, especially when combined with niacinamide.
Key benefits of Glucosamine in skin care:
Stimulate HA production         10]
Alpha hydroxyl acids [AHAs] such as lactic acid have been used traditionally to improve the feel and complexion of the skin. While glycolic acid has been the conventional AHA used in skin care products, lactic acid has ranked even with or outperformed lactic acid in every category and is the only AHA to maintain such success over the course of twenty-two weeks. Lactic acid is a known exfoliant which can slough off dull skin to leave a brighter complexion. It can also increase the synthesis of lipids and ceramides, thereby fortifying the skin barrier function and reducing water loss. Further, lactic acid is correlated to increased hyaluronic acid and collagen synthesis, resulting in skin that is more hydrated, softer and firmer, and with fewer fine lines and wrinkles. Topical application of lactic acid also can reduce the synthesis of melanin and decrease the appearance of hyperpigmentation or age spots. Incorporation of lactic acid in skin care products can lighten and brighten skin while improving dermal health and reducing the appearance of photoaging.
Niacinamide, also known as nicotinamide, is a water soluble form of vitamin B3. Vitamin B3 is essential for maintaining skin health. Niacinamide increases production of important skin structural components such as collagen, ceramide, and keratin. This helps increase moisture and strengthen skin. Niacinamide is known to decrease hyperpigmentation, effectively lightening and brightening skin, especially when used together with n-acetyl glucosamine, a hyaluronic acid precursor. It reduces wrinkles and again, this effect is better with n-acetyl glucosamine. Niacinamide also effectively helps reduce acne and heal wounds. It has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Overall, niacinamide is a compound with many different uses that can increase overall skin health.
The Palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 peptides liposome emulsion contains the peptidespal-ghkand pal-gqp acting in synergy to repair the cutaneous damages of age. By activating the skin’s natural production of collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid, the peptides work to reduce wrinkles and other signs of aging. Collagen, made up of long strands of amino acids, is really the main building block of skin, giving the skin its smooth, and youthful appearance. As we age, collagen is lost, and this gives way to aged, wrinkled looking skin. When the long strands of amino acids in collagen are broken down they create small chains commonly referred to as peptides. The presence of these peptides signal to the skin that it has lost collagen and the production of more is necessary. The peptides Palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 work to mimic the appearance of this broken down collagen, causing your skin to react by producing more collagen, as well as elastin (responsible for the skin’s elasticity, and hyaluronic acid (which plumps up the skin and gives it that healthy, full look).
Key benefits of the peptides Palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 liposome emulsion in skin care:
Soy isoflavones are comparatively new in regards to cosmetic use, however, studies show they have multiple skin-benefitting properties.Isoflavones are structurally similar to estrogens and can activate estrogen signaling pathways, including collagen synthesis, to improve skin elasticity, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and increase tissue hydration.Additionally isoflavones are powerful antioxidants that can halt and reverse the appearance of aging due to free radicals caused by sunlight and other environmental hazards.As such, soy isoflavones are useful in reducing redness of the skin and decreasing the appearance of dark spots.These properties make soy isoflavones ideal for use in anti-aging, moisturizing, and skin protecting creams.
White willow bark extract has been used by many cultures to reduce pain and inflammation. It contains salicin, a natural form of salicylic acid known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Salicin can reduce signs of aging by reducing the appearance of pores, wrinkles, and pigmentation. It also softens and moisturizes the skin. Salicin contributes to white willow bark extract’s exfoliating and acne-reducing power. White willow bark extract also contains polyphenols that contribute anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. These can help protect against sun damage and premature aging when used with sunscreen. White willow bark extract is a natural alternative to salicylic acid that has additional properties to enhance skin health.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell White Willow bark extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Key benefits of White Willow bark (salicin) in skin care:
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.