Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used. I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic. I will use this forever, no question... ...»
Marie
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
Theresa Andrews
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
Carla
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

anti-bacterial

Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
Alpha Bisabolol (sustainable)

EcoFriendly, sustainable, synthetic Alpha Bisabolol , which offers all the benefits of natural Alpha Bisabolol, is now available.
For thousands of years, chamomile has been a prized component of many ancient therapies.  The active ingredient of chamomile, α-bisabolol, is a lightly floral-scented essential oil extracted from the Candeia tree, a tropical relative of cammomile, in modern times. In order to produce 100 tons of α-bisabolol, 850 hectares of timber must be harvested . Due to deforestation amid a global high demand, synthetic sources of α-bisabolol are now available.  New generations of the synthetic compound offer 85% α-bisabolol content and all of the benefits of the natural product.  Easily absorbed by the skin, α-bisabolol is a potent anti-microbial agent, anti-inflammatory, and potent wound-care agent.   It has valuable applications in soaps, lotions, soothing face creams, and wound-healing products

Key benefits of Sustainable Alpha Bisabolol in skin care:

  • Anti-bacterial [1] [2] [3] [6]
  • Anti-acne [1] [2] [3] [6] [7]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1] [2] [3] [7]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [9]
  • Sun damage repair [1] [7]
  • Wound healing support [2] [9]
  • Reduce rosacea
$21.30
Baobab Oil Organic
Baobab seed oil is a highly moisturizing and skin smoothing therapeutic. It is rich in fatty acids, particularly linoleic [omega-6] and oleic [omega-9] acids. These fatty acids help restore the barrier function of skin, especially thin, aged skin. Baobab seed oil also contains healthy vitamins A, D, E, and F that rejuvenate skin. In addition to moisturizing, baobab seed oil aids in wound healing, collagen production, sun damage protection and repair, and can prevent wrinkles. It has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant properties. Overall, baobab seed oil can improve the softness and strength of all skin types, even irritated skin.

Key benefits of Baobab oil in skin care:

  • Moisturizing and hydration  [5] [9] [10] [11]
  • Restore barrier function [5] [6] [7] [9] [13]
  • Anti-inflammatory [5] [8] [9] [11]
  • Wound healing support [5] [9] [11]
  • Anti-bacterial [5] [6] [7]
  • Anti-oxidant [5] [9]
  • Increase skin elasticity [5] [9]
  • Anti-acne [5]
  • Sun damage protection [4]
  • Sun damage repair [5]
  • Oil/sebum control [11]
  • Stimulate collagen production [4]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
$27.20
Boswellia serrata (Boswelic acid)
Resin from the Boswella serrata tree found in parts of Asia and Africa is commonly used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine for a variety of disorders associated with inflammation. It has been used medicinally for centuries and is now gaining support through research. The main ingredients of the resin are boswellic acids. Boswellic acids have anti-inflammatory effects when applied topically. Preparations using either the resin or pure boswellic acid extracted from the resin can help treat inflammatory disorders such as osteoarthritis, eczema, and psoriasis. The extract helps reduce sun damage, fine lines, and acne. It stimulates collagen production. Also, it aids in wound healing and inhibits tumor growth. Research shows boswella serrata extract has a variety of useful anti-inflammatory effects and can help alleviate the symptoms of a variety of conditions. This extract has been popularized as Boswelox™ by L’Oreal and its Wrinkle-de-crease.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Boswellia serrata (Boswelic acid) as a liquid standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
  • 16% solution gives 1% Boswelic Acid content in final product.
  • 46% solution gives 3% Boswelic Acid content in final product.
  • 66% solution gives 5% Boswelic Acid content in final product.

Key benefits of Boswellia serrata in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10]
  • Sun damage repair [1] [5]
  • Stimulate collagen production [1]
  • Reduce fine lines [1] [5]
  • Anti-bacterial [10]
  • Anti-acne [10]
  • Tumor inhibition [3]
  • Wound healing support [4]
$7.40
GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid)

GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) is a neurotransmitter with purported dermatological benefits. Several patents indicated that GABA can be used as a wrinkle relaxer based on its inhibitory effect on muscles. Some patents also claim that GABA can dilate skin peripheral blood vessels, moisturize and prevent aging, suppress parakeratosis and shrink pores, as well as whitening the skin. However there is no scientific data to support these claims. On the other hand, a preliminary research study has shown that GABA can stimulate hyaluronic acid synthesis and protect the fibroblasts from oxidative stress. Another study showed that GABA was able to upregulate beta-defensin-2, which is an anti-microbial peptide, and filaggrin, which plays a role in normal barrier function of the skin. Lastly, GABA might be useful in combating inflammation associated with psoriasis based on preliminary findings that GABA receptors are expressed in white blood cells in psoriatic skin. Overall, the evidence of GABA in supporting skin health is very weak, and consumers are warned for its application.

Unsubstantiated benefits of GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid) in skin care:

  • Anti-bacterial [11]
  • Anti-inflammatory [12]
  • Anti-oxidant [10]
  • Capillary health [4][5][6]
  • Lightening and brightening [8][9]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4][5][6][11]
  • Pore refinement [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2][3][4][5]
  • Restore barrier function [11]
  • Stimulate HA production [10]
  • Wrinkle relaxers [2][3][4][5]
$6.00
Grape Seed oil
Oil extracted from grape seeds is a light, pleasant-smelling oil. It is easily absorbed into the skin. The oil is rich in many different bioactive compounds. It contains high amounts of fatty acids, particularly linoleic acid, that are important for retaining moisture and skin barrier function. Grape seed oil also contains phytosterols that have anti-inflammatory effects. The oil has small amounts of polyphenols, which are known to have anti-oxidant abilities and inhibit collagen degradation. Additionally, grape seed oil has small amounts of vitamin E, which is known to act as a strong anti-oxidant. Grape seed oil applied to skin aids in wound healing, collagen production, and defends against bacteria.

 Key benefits grape seed oil in skin care:

  • Anti-oxidant [6] [7] [9] [10]
  • Sun damage protection [9] [10]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4]
  • Stimulate collagen production [7] [10]
  • Anti-bacterial [7]
  • Wound healing support [7]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases [MMP] inhibitor [7]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
 
$8.20
Grape Seed Proanthocyanidins
Grape seed extract is a mixture of complex molecules, mostly proanthocyanidins. These molecules are very strong antioxidants, even surpassing vitamins C and E, and also show anti-inflammatory activity. Due to these properties, grape seed extract is a promising drug in combating cancer. It is capable of protecting the skin from melanoma and other cancer types, prevents already formed tumors from spreading, and can even reverse the damage in cancer-forming cells. It also reduces the cosmetical damage of UV exposure, such as increased pigmentation, thus lightening the skin. Grape seed extract is also useful in regulating sebum secretion. Finally, wound healing is strongly supported by applying this extract, as it helps tissue regeneration and provides a powerful defense against resistant bacteria.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Grape Seed Proanthocyanidins as a liquid standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
  • 11% solution gives 1% Proanthocyanidins content in final product.
  • 31% solution gives 3% Proanthocyanidins content in final product.
  • 52% solution gives 5% Proanthocyanidins content in final product.

Key benefits of Grape seed Proanthocyanidins in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [1] [3] [5] [8] [10]
  • Sun damage repair [4] [6]
  • Antioxidant [1] [2]
  • Oil/sebum control [11] [12]
  • Lightening & brightening [11]
  • Wound healing support [14] [15]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1]
$6.50
Green Tea (90% EGCG)
Green tea has numerous benefits in almost all aspects of skin care. The main active ingredient, EGCG, is a potent antioxidant, and protects skin from UV damage. This results in reduced wrinkling, increased collagen content, smoother skin, thicker and more elastic epidermis and other visual benefits. Green tea also helps to moisturize the skin and improves the long-term barrier capabilities. Among the numerous clinical benefits are antibacterial and antifungal effects, which make green tea useful in wound care. Most important health effect is the prevention of melanoma and other types of skin cancer, resulting partly from the EGCG capability to neutralize free radicals and activate DNA repair. Since the extract also reduces inflammation and sebum secretion, it is an effective treatment against acne. Finally, green tea has also been proven to reduce hair loss and follicle death. Active ingredient in Teamine™ and ReVive™ lines.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Green Tea EGCG in a standardized, pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
  • 11% solution gives 1% EGCG content in final product.
  • 33% solution gives 3% EGCG content in final product.
  • 54% solution gives 5% EGCG content in final product.

Key benefits of Green Tea EGCG in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [1] [2] [3] [4] [5]
  • Sun damage repair [1] [2] [3]
  • Antioxidant [1] [2] [3] [7]
  • Capillary health [19]
  • Moisturizing & hydration [8] [9] [11]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [10] [11]
  • Wound healing support [17] [18]
  • Oil/sebum control [12]
  • Lightening & brightening [6]
  • Restore barrier function [8] [9]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1]
  • Anti-acne [12] [13]
  • Anti-bacterial [13] [14] [16]
$9.20
Based on 2 reviews.
Pine Bark (95% Proanthocyanidins)
Pine bark extract is a mixture of organic molecules with various health and cosmetical benefits. The proanthocyanidins found in this mixture have strong antioxidant properties. They are also known to reduce inflammation and redness (erythema) resulting from it. Combined, these effects make pine bark extract a potent defense against UV radiation, and it can even prevent various types of skin cancer. Furthermore, toxic effects of metal ions can be alleviated by applying this extract. In postmenopausal women, this extract has been proven to reduce wrinkles and improve skin hydration. Additionally, the molecules found in pine bark maintain good blood vessel health – the extract can alleviate hypertension and help capillaries recover after injuries, making it useful in wound care.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Pine Bark Proanthocyanidins as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
  • 11% solution gives 1% Proanthocyanidins content in final product.
  • 32% solution gives 3% Proanthocyanidins content in final product.
  • 53% solution gives 5% Proanthocyanidins content in final product.

Key benefits of Pine bark Proanthocyanidins in skin care:
  • Sun damage protection [3], [6], [11]
  • Antioxidant [1], [2]
  • Increase skin elasticity [9]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [9]
  • Lightening & brightening [11]
  • Wound healing support [12], [13]
  • Capillary health [11]
  • Anti-inflammatory [3]–[5]
  • Water soluble!
$6.90
Pomegranate (40% Ellagic)
Pomegranates have been used in medicine since ancient times. The extract of this plant contains many compounds acting synergistically to produce strong antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. It also helps maintain collagen levels, both by promoting its synthesis and inhibiting collagen-degrading enzymes. Due to these properties, pomegranate extract has a range of benefits in UV protection – it can be used both to prevent and to reduce sunlight damage (photoageing) after exposure. Furthermore, it is an effective skin whitening agent, used to treat melasma and other hyperpigmentation problems. Finally, faster wound healing is observed when using this extract. Combined with antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory properties and the ability to increase collagen synthesis, this makes pomegranate extract beneficial in many aspects of wound care.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Pomegranate Extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

  • 25% solution gives 1% Ellagic Acid content in final product.
  • 75% solution gives 3% Ellagic Acid content in final product.
  • 13% solution gives 1% Polyphenols content in final product.
  • 39% solution gives 3% Polyphenols content in final product.
  • 65% solution gives 5% Polyphenols content in final product.

 Key benefits of Pomegranate extract in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [4], [7], [8]
  • Sun damage repair [7]–[9]
  • Antioxidant [1]–[4]
  • Glycation inhibitor and repair [3]
  • Anti-bacterial [2], [16]
  • Lightening and brightening [6], [10]–[12]
  • Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) inhibitors [8], [9]
  • Stimulate collagen production [9]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [10]–[12]
  • Wound healing support [13]–[16]
  • Anti-inflammatory [6], [8], [15]
$7.30
Resveratrol (Trans-resveratrol 98%)
Resveratrol is a compound found in grapes and many other plants. It is currently investigated in many skincare applications. Resveratrol protects cells from oxidative stress – it is an antioxidant itself, and activates the synthesis of other such compounds. It also regulates inflammatory responses and even aids the distribution of cosmetical sunscreens, thus helping to prevent UV damage to the skin. Similarities in structure allow resveratrol to replace estrogen in post-menopausal women, helping to reduce collagen loss and reduce skin ageing symptoms. Additionally, it counters photoageing by inhibiting melanin synthesis, resulting in lighter skin and less pigmented spots. Even acne can be alleviated by applying resveratrol, as it has antibacterial properties and controls sebaceous cell growth. Finally, it is a promising agent in melanoma prevention, able to delay the emergence and reduce the size of skin tumors.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Resveratrol in a standardized  pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Key benefits of Resveratrol in skin care:

  • Anti-acne [15]–[17]
  • Anti-bacterial [16]
  • Antioxidant [1]–[4]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1], [4], [8], [9]
  • Sun damage protection [1], [6]–[8], [11]
  • Increase skin elasticity [14]
  • Lightening & brightening [10]–[13]
  • Natural phytoestrogens [1], [8], [9]
$8.40
Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid)

Salicylic acid is a hydroxyl acid compound originally derived from willow tree bark. It has many useful effects on skin, the most prominent being its use as an anti-acne treatment. It penetrates deep into pores, removing trapped oil that can cause blemishes. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic compound, meaning it exfoliates the skin and sloughs off dead skin cells, leaving smooth skin. This makes it useful for treating scaly skin, as well as calluses and warts. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Salicylic acid has been shown to influence photodamage by reducing hyperpigmentation and providing protection against UV exposure.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) as a pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

  • 6.7% solution gives 1% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 13.3% solution gives 2% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 20% solution gives 3% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 26.7% solution gives 4% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 33.3% solution gives 5% Salicylic acid content in final product.
     

Key benefits of Salicylic acid in skin care:

  • Anti-acne [2] [4] [6] [9] [10]
  • Anti blackheads [2] [4]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1] [3] [4] [5]
  • Exfoliator [2] [6] [10]
  • Oil/sebum control [2] [4]
  • Pore refinement [2] [4]
  • Increase skin cell turnover [2] [5] [6] [10]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2] [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2] [7]
  • Anti-bacterial [8] [10]
  • Sun damage protection [8]
  • Sun damage repair [7] [8]
$4.70
Based on 1 reviews.
Sclerotium Gum
Sclerotium gum is an active ingredient obtained through fermentation from hardened fungal masses of various types of fungi. The most common source is a parasitic fungus named Sclerotium rolfsii.  Due to its efficiency as a thickening agent, emulsifier and stabilizer, sclerotium gum is used in numerous applications in the industrial, food and pharmaceutical fields. Recent research showed that sclerotium gum is a compound perfectly suitable for topical delivery of pharmaceuticals and natural active ingredients. Besides providing the right viscosity and stability of the topical preparation, the gum also has multiple benefits for the skin. Sclerotium gum is high in polysaccharides, especially beta glucans, namely scleroglucan, and has multiple benefits for the skin: it protects the lipid barrier, prevents water loss, increases moisturization, protects and repair damaged skin, enhances the local immune response and increases collagen production and deposits.

Key benefits of Sclerotium Gum in skin care:

  • moisturizing and hydration [9][12][13]
  • anti-inflammatory [6] [10]
  • wound healing support [6] [10]
  • sun damage protection [10]
  • sun damage repair [10]
  • stimulate collagen production[11]
  • Anti-bacterial [11]
  • Antioxidant [10]
  • Restore barrier function [9][12][13]
 
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Improves flow of emulsions
  • Wide pH tolerance :: 5 to 12
  • Offers a nice feel to products
  • Viscosity not affected by high heat
  • Stable in extreme physical and chemical conditions
  • Creates smooth flowing gels / serums
  • Improves natural moisture levels in skin and hair
  • Gels the water phase for enhanced viscosity without stiffness
  • Outstanding suspending ability
  • Alternative to carbopol and Gelmaker Ultra
  • Moisturizer
$17.00
Squalane Olive Oil
Squalane is a form of squalene, a natural component of sebum [oil] that acts as a barrier for the skin. It is structurally similar to many natural compounds that benefit the skin, such as β-carotene, and vitamins A, D, E, and K. Squalane’s most noted function is as an anti-oxidant. It depletes the amount of free radicals from UV rays that can cause damage to the skin. Squalane also moisturizes and hydrates, decreasing dryness, itching, and redness. With these characteristics, it restores barrier function to the skin. It can act as a detoxifier and may play a role in acne treatment. Squalane is also used to increase the absorption of preparations into the skin.

Key benefits of Squalane Olive Oil in skin care:

  • Anti-oxidant [1, 3, 6, 7, 9, 13]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1, 2, 3, 6, 10]
  • Sun damage protection [6, 7, 10]
  • Increases skin elasticity [3, 6]
  • Anti-bacterial [6]
  • Anti-androgenic alopecia [8]
  • Restore barrier function [3]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [4]
  • Squalane Olive Oil is highly stable against oxidation.

 
$26.60
White Willow bark (Salicin 85%)
White willow bark extract has been used by many cultures to reduce pain and inflammation. It contains salicin, a natural form of salicylic acid known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Salicin can reduce signs of aging by reducing the appearance of pores, wrinkles, and pigmentation. It also softens and moisturizes the skin. Salicin contributes to white willow bark extract’s exfoliating and acne-reducing power. White willow bark extract also contains polyphenols that contribute anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. These can help protect against sun damage and premature aging when used with sunscreen. White willow bark extract is a natural alternative to salicylic acid that has additional properties to enhance skin health.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell White Willow bark extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Key benefits of White Willow bark (salicin) in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [3] [4] [6] [8]
  • Anti-oxidant [4] [7]
  • Anti-acne [5]
  • Anti-bacterial [7]
  • Anti-blackheads [5] [7]
  • Oil/sebum control [5]
  • Pore refinement [2] [3]
  • Sun damage repair [7]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2]
  • Exfoliating [5]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1] [2]
  • Wrinkle tightener [2]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2]
  • Stimulate HA production [1]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases [MMP] inhibitor [1]
$12.40
Yeast Beta Glucan

Glucan is a polymer, produced from glucose molecules in fungi, seaweed and other organisms. Many types of this polymer exist, but yeast beta-glucan has the optimal structure and size for biological activity. It has significant effects in wound healing – glucan is already used to treat burn patients, as it promotes regeneration of the skin, reduces pain and improves scar appearance. Furthermore, it is able to activate the immune system to fight against infections, making it additionally useful in open wound care. Additionally, it helps the skin to maintain its barrier function after damage by chemicals, such as detergents. The antioxidant properties of this polymer help protect the skin cells against UV or other sources of oxidative damage. Skin ageing symptoms, such as darkening, sunburn and collagen degradation, can also be reduced by applying this compound.


Key benefits of Yeast Beta Glucan in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [1], [5], [11]
  • Sun damage repair [1], [5], [11]
  • Wound healing support [1], [4]–[8]
  • Anti-bacterial [9], [10]
  • Scar care [8]
  • Lightening & brightening [1]
  • Antioxidant [1], [5], [11]
  • Restore barrier function [5]
$13.70
(c) BulkActives 2005-2018