Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
I just placed my first order for SEaKelp Bioferment from Bulk Actives and was pleased to receive it very quickly.. ...»
Viki
I am very happy with my purchase of SKB from BulkActives. Good quality and packaged well. I use SKB in my Vitamin C serum. Will buy from them again. Can't beat the price either! .. ...»
DBallings
I have been a regular customer of BulkActives SeaKelp. I've used it for years after washing my hair. I put a little in my hair and it makes it comb out tangles extremely easy. My hair is about to my midback. My hair is what I would call in pristine condition I think because of this. My hair is dyed so it's not like it is virgin hair. I also blow dry on occasion and use a straightener daily. This is my holy grail and hair products. I believe it keeps my hair "young". Their SeaK.. ...»
Carol P
I add this to my body lotion & use it as a hair serum. I like how it leaves your hair soft & frizz free. I do feel that it leaves my curls bouncy without the stiffness associated with hair gels or spray. BulkActives has the best price for this product and it allows me to use more of it without breaking the bank :).. ...»
Rachel Lim
I so agree with the other review. BulkActives SeaKelp is perfect, I love the new formulation... ...»
Wilma
Searched a loooooooootttt of places to find a product of this purity and this standard - I am so glad I found Bulk Actives. I am using Seakelp Bio in shampoo, hair treatment, mixes with aloe gel to create an amazing reguvinating hair gel, as a face mask, in moisturizer, at this rate i will probably be washing the windows with it, the uses are so varied! .. ...»
Lindsay McKinnon
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency

Please read the following: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/courier/menu-eng.html

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

nutrition

Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
Baobab Oil Organic
Baobab seed oil is a highly moisturizing and skin smoothing therapeutic. It is rich in fatty acids, particularly linoleic [omega-6] and oleic [omega-9] acids. These fatty acids help restore the barrier function of skin, especially thin, aged skin. Baobab seed oil also contains healthy vitamins A, D, E, and F that rejuvenate skin. In addition to moisturizing, baobab seed oil aids in wound healing, collagen production, sun damage protection and repair, and can prevent wrinkles. It has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant properties. Overall, baobab seed oil can improve the softness and strength of all skin types, even irritated skin.

Key benefits of Baobab oil in skin care:

  • Moisturizing and hydration  [5] [9] [10] [11]
  • Restore barrier function [5] [6] [7] [9] [13]
  • Anti-inflammatory [5] [8] [9] [11]
  • Wound healing support [5] [9] [11]
  • Anti-bacterial [5] [6] [7]
  • Anti-oxidant [5] [9]
  • Increase skin elasticity [5] [9]
  • Anti-acne [5]
  • Sun damage protection [4]
  • Sun damage repair [5]
  • Oil/sebum control [11]
  • Stimulate collagen production [4]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
$27.20
Fucoidan
Fucoidan is a dietary fiber extracted from brown seaweed which belongs to a class of fucose-enriched sulphated polysaccharides. Fucoidan has been used for many years in traditional Asian medicine as an anti-coagulant, anti-thrombotic, anti-cancer agent, and to modify immune responses. Topical formulations have recently been investigated for various therapeutic and cosmetic uses.  Due to anti-inflammatory and procollagen synthesis-stimulating properties, fucoidan holds promise for use healing burns, alleviating allergic reactions, and treating atopic dermatitis.  Additionally, fucoidans can increase dermal fibroblast migration and their rate of proliferation.  In several experimental approaches, fucoidan has been shown to successfully reduce the appearance of aging and to promote hair regeneration.  Fucoidan is also present in our seakelp biofermentl, but this powder fucoidan is standardized for 85% of the active ingredient.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Fucoidan as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Key benefits of Fucoidan in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [1] [4] [8] [9] [10] [11]
  • Scar care [5] [6] [7]
  • Wound healing support [5] [6] 7]
  • Stimulate collagen production [2] [15] [16] [18]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2, 15, 16, 18]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [15] [16] [18]
  • Increase skin elasticity [6]
  • Sun damage repair [16] [17]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) inhibitors [15] [17]
  • Anti-androgenetic alopecia [18]
$25.10
Gamma oryzanol

Gamma-oryzanol is an ingredient produced from rice bran. It contains several related molecules, build on a ferulic acid backbone, all of which share antioxidant properties. They are particularly useful in protecting lipids, such as oils, which makes oryzanol an attractive ingredient in oil-containing preparations. Furthermore, it helps reduce skin darkening from UV exposure, as well as ageing-related skin symptoms, such as roughness and wrinkling. Since gamma-oryzanol activates sebum glands, it can be used for alleviating various conditions causing dry skin. In respect to collagen degradation, oryzanol can slow down this process even more efficiently than vitamin C, thus resulting in thicker and smoother skin. At the moment, even more possible applications of oryzanol are being investigated, such as treating hair loss or preventing damage from chemotherapy. As gamma oryzanol is oil soluble, it is an ideal active to use instead of pure ferulic acid (which is alcohol soluble).

Key benefits of Gamma oryzanol in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [4] [9] [11]
  • Antioxidant [2] [3] [5]
  • Increase skin elasticity [9]
  • Oil/sebum control [6]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [5] [6] [9]
  • Stimulate collagen production [9]
  • Lightening & brightening [9] [11]
  • Anti-androgenetic alopecia [12]
$6.90
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Seed oil extracted from the pomegranate fruit contains high amounts of fatty acids, particularly punicic acid. Pomegranate seed oil is the only seed oil with punicic acid, making this a unique extract. Punicic seed is known to have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Present in smaller amounts in this seed oil are estrogen-like compounds which have potential to alleviate menopausal symptoms. Studies with pomegranate seed oil show it acts as a powerful antioxidant by decreasing reactive oxygen species that harm the body. It also protects against sun damage, and can repair sun-related damage to the skin by increasing skin thickness and barrier cell replication. This effect also aids in wound healing and can reduce skin thinning with age.  

Key benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil in skin care:

  • anti-oxidant [1][3][5][6][7][8][9][10][12]
  • anti-inflammatory [3][7][8][10)
  • sun damage repair [1][6][2]
  • sun damage protection [1][9]
  • wound healing support [2]
  • restore barrier function [2][11]
  • natural phyto estrogens [7]
  • moisturizing and hydration
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
$17.80
Rosehip Oil Organic
Oil extracted from the fruit of rose plants [known as rosehips] contains compounds with many therapeutic uses. Rosehip oil is high in fatty acids, including linoleic, oleic, and alpha-linolenic acids. Fatty acids are known to moisturize and restore skin barrier function. The oil also contains trans-retinoic acid, a precursor of vitamin A, which is known to help restore skin tissue. The oil is widely known to reduce the appearance of scars by reducing their profile, decreasing hyperpigmentation, and increasing skin elasticity. It can also reduce the effects of premature aging and sun damage. Rosehip oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties.

Key benefits of Rosehip oil in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [1, 2, 6, 10, 11]
  • Scar care [3, 4, 5, 9, 14]
  • Restore barrier function [3, 4]
  • Sun damage repair [4, 5]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [5, 9]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [5]
  • Wrinkle relaxer [5]
  • Increase skin elasticity [5]
  • stimulate collagen production [10][14]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.


 
$24.60
Sea Kelp BioFerment (Seakelp ferment)

Sea Kelp bioFerment (also know as seakelp ferment) is a natural kelp extract that is obtained using traditional fermentation technology. Our  Sea Kelp Bioferment can be used as a great nutritional active or as a skin care base for our other active ingredients. It is a perfect base for users with oily skin types as it moisturizes without supplying extra oil. It is also very effective for normal and dry skin, as it is a powerful nutritive moisturizer. From creams to serums to washes, it is the perfect active for almost any purpose. NEW Green Preservative formulation: Paraben AND Phenoxyethanol free. Now enriched with extra fucoxanthin and fucoidans

Sea Kelp Ferment in skin care: 

  • skin serum base
  • shampoo base
  • nutrition
  • moisturizer
  • mask base
  • hair conditioner
  • shaving gel
  • anti-inflammatory
$11.60
Based on 7 reviews.
Squalane Olive Oil
Squalane is a form of squalene, a natural component of sebum [oil] that acts as a barrier for the skin. It is structurally similar to many natural compounds that benefit the skin, such as β-carotene, and vitamins A, D, E, and K. Squalane’s most noted function is as an anti-oxidant. It depletes the amount of free radicals from UV rays that can cause damage to the skin. Squalane also moisturizes and hydrates, decreasing dryness, itching, and redness. With these characteristics, it restores barrier function to the skin. It can act as a detoxifier and may play a role in acne treatment. Squalane is also used to increase the absorption of preparations into the skin.

Key benefits of Squalane Olive Oil in skin care:

  • Anti-oxidant [1, 3, 6, 7, 9, 13]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1, 2, 3, 6, 10]
  • Sun damage protection [6, 7, 10]
  • Increases skin elasticity [3, 6]
  • Anti-bacterial [6]
  • Anti-androgenic alopecia [8]
  • Restore barrier function [3]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [4]
  • Squalane Olive Oil is highly stable against oxidation.

 
$26.60
(c) BulkActives 2005-2015