Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Judy
Love the fine powder ascorbic acid. I use it in a recipe for skin care along with hyaluronic acid. I'm 65 years old and absolutely no one believes it 'cause I've been doing this for years... ...»
Kathy
Purchased this some time ago from BulkActives and here to buy some more! Great stuff!!!!.. ...»
Kathy
I ordered the 50 gm after being very pleased with the smaller size. Although it's pricey the quality is outstanding. This is the safest way to add Vit C to your formulations as it's not nearly as fussy as the powder. I've made both serums and creams with this product and have been very pleased with the outcomes! Highly recommend!.. ...»
Annabelle
I am very happy with this product, and Bulkactives sells it for 1/3 less the price than other suppliers.. ...»
Monica
Costly but great product - fast visible effect of use. Best form of Vitamin C. Big thanks to John for selling this product!.. ...»
Nat
I started experimenting with DIY skin care about 5-6 months ago, then I found Bulk Actives. A one shop DIY shop. LLA powder is beautiful to work with, easy to dissolve, and price is absolutely to die for. Mixed with other powders and oils it is a great serum. .. ...»
Jan
Very finely milled powder, great quality. I don't have difficulty dissolving it in my regular toner. I add FE, HA and Vit E with the mixture to make a serum. Shipping time is as promised. Thank you BulkActives! .. ...»
Montri
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

 

IMPORTANT PLEASE READ

Due to an unexpected family emergency I am taking a short break.
The website will remain open for business. I WILL be back on June 25!!
Orders placed BETWEEN June 13 and June 23, WILL be shipped ON June 25

Dear Canadian Customers, I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Buy Vitamin E Natural Mixed Tocotrienols For Skin Care

Tocotrienol, a form of vitamin E, is known to be a natural powerful antioxidant that is quickly absorbed into the skin. It reduces damage involved with skin aging that is caused by harmful free radicals from UV light and ozone. Symptoms of skin aging include wrinkles, dryness, hyperpigmentation, and loss of elasticity. Tocotrienol increases collagen synthesis, which improves skin elasticity. It can also “unclog” skin burdened by excessive cholesterol. Toctrienol has anti-inflammatory properties and is able to reduce symptoms of allergic skin reactions. It can also help reduce the drying side effects of acne regimens such as benzoyl peroxide.

Natural Vitamin E Mixed Tocotrienols is an active blend of natural alpha tocopherol and alpha tocotrienol, beta tocotrienol, delta tocotrienol, and gamma tocotrienol.These are NATURAL tocotrienols, they are NOT synthetic.

Key Benefits of Vitamin E mixed Tocotrienols in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [1-10]
  • Sun damage protection [1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10]
  • Sun damage repair [1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]
  • Anti-inflammatory [4, 6, 9]
  • Stimulate collagen production [1, 2, 3]
  • Increase skin elasticity [2, 3]
  • Restore barrier function [8]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [11]
Vitamin E Natural Mixed Tocotrienols skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 5
Assay: 25% mixed Tocotrienols
CAS#: 6831-14-7
Net weight: 14g / 0.49oz & 50g / 1.76oz
Availability:
14g / 0.49oz - Options In Stock
50g / 1.76oz - Options In Stock
Price: $10.40
Reward Points: 545


Available Options


* Weight:
(Stock: 16)
(Stock: 1)

    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Vitamin E Natural Mixed Tocotrienols

About Natural Vitamin E mixed Tocotrienols in DIY Skin Care

Tocotrienol is a form of vitamin E. There are four different forms of tocotrienol—α. β, γ, and δ. The main sources of tocotrienols are palm oil [α and γ] and rice bran oil [7]. Research shows skin contains 15% tocotrienols [8]. The other form of vitamin E, tocopherol, has traditionally received more attention, but researchers are discovering important uses for tocotrienols. Tocotrienols are more unsaturated than tocopherols [the other form of vitamin E], meaning their structures have more double bonds. They are more compact than tocopherol, lending unique properties. Tocotrienols are easily absorbed into the skin and are more quickly incorporated into cell membranes than tocopherols [2].

Tocotrienols are known to be better antioxidants than tocopherols [5, 7]. Free radicals, which anti-oxidants protect against, cause skin aging with symptoms like wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, dryness, and loss of elasticity. This damage is frequently caused by UV rays [present in sunlight] or ozone.

A study using γ-tocotrienol shows it reduces amounts of harmful free radicals [4]. Studies show tocotrienol decreases free radical damage before or after UV exposure [1, 6]. Free radicals damage lipids, waxy molecules that retain moisture and preserve skin barrier function. A clinical study shows α-tocotrienol reduced levels of lipid degradation associated with free radicals [10]. These lipids include cholesterol, ceramides, and fatty acids that make up the skin barrier.

In a study using human fibroblasts, cells that produce collagen, tocotrienol reduced damage due to free radicals. An in vitro [outside the body] study shows γ-tocotrienol prevents death of fibroblasts exposed to free radicals [3]. Research shows that increased cell death, especially of fibroblasts, is involved in aging.

Tocotrienol was shown to increase collagen [2, 3]. In another study, fibroblasts from old and young people treated with γ-tocotrienol reversed telomere shortening associated with free radicals [1]. Telomeres are “tails” on the end of DNA necessary for proper cell replication. Shortened telomeres have been associated with aging. The study showed γ-tocotrienol had to be applied before free radical exposure to prevent this damage.

Additionally, topical supplementation of 5% α-tocotrienol reduced the unwanted effects of benzoyl peroxide, commonly used to treat acne [10]. Benzoyl peroxide is known to increase the amount of free radicals and regular use causes extreme dryness. Addition of α-tocotrienol reduced the damage due to free radicals. Treatment with benzoyl peroxide depletes 93% of vitamin E in the skin, but addition of α-tocotrienol reduced the loss [10].

Tocotrienols also have anti-inflammatory properties. They are known to inhibit the action of COX-2, a protein that produces prostaglandins, inflammatory mediators [4, 6]. Lipids damaged by free radicals accumulate on the surface of skin. Studies show they increase inflammation, including the activity of COX-2.  Tocotrienol also reduced expression of inflammatory markers. In a study using mice, tocotrienols reduced symptoms of allergic skin reactions, such as itching and inflammation [9].

Tocotrienols may help prevent hyperpigmentation caused by UV light. In a study using mice, tocotrienols, specifically the γ and δ forms, reduced pigment production [11]. Treating cells with tocotrienols before UV exposure prevented pigmentation. Additionally, tocotrienols may help regulate skin barrier function. It is thought tocotrienols can inhibit the production of cholesterol. Cholesterol is important for retaining barrier function of the skin. When there is a large excess of cholesterol, though, it can reduce skin permeability and essentially “clog” the skin [8]. In this way, tocotrienols can help restore normal function and enhance skin penetration.

You can read more about the role of Vitamin E in Skin care here: Vitamin E reborn: how to correctly use tocopherols and tocotrienols for skin and health.



 
Assay:
Alpha Tocopherol 6.22%
Alpha Tocotrienol 7.67%
Beta Tocotrienol 0.15%
Delta Tocotrienol 3.355%
Gamma Tocotrienol 8.145%
CAS No.: 6831-14-7
Source: palm oil
Appearance: oil
Solubility: oil
Suggested percentage: 0.5% to 1%

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: Kenya
[1]  S. Makpol, A.Z. Abidin, K. Sairin, M. Mazlan, G. Md. Top, and W.Z.W. Ngah, “γ-Tocotrienol prevents oxidative stress-induced telomere shortening in human fibroblasts derived from different aged    individuals,” Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity, vol. 3, issue 1, pp. 35-43, January 2010.
[2]  S. Makpol, F.A. Jam, Y.A.M. Yusof, and W.Z.W. Ngah, “Modulation of collagen synthesis and its gene expression in human skin fibroblasts by tocotrienol-rich fraction,” Arch Med Sci, vol. 5, pp. 889-   895, October 2011.
[3]  S. Makpol, N.A. Rahim, C.K. Hui, and W.Z.W. Ngah, “Inhibition of Mitochondrial Cytochrome c Release and Suppression of Caspases by Gamma-Tocotrienol Prevent Apoptosis and Delay Aging in Stress-Induced Premature Senescence of Skin Fibroblasts,” Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity, pp. 1-13, 2012.
[4]  K. Nakagawa, A. Shibata, T. Maruko, P. Sookwong, T. Tsuduki, K. Kawakami, H. Nishida, and T.  Miyazawa, “γ-Tocotrienol Reduces Squalene Hydroperoxide-Induced Inflammatory Responses in HaCaT Keratinocytes,” Lipids, vol. 45, pp. 833-841, 2010.
[5]  L. Packer, S.U. Weber, and G. Rimbach, “Molecular Aspects of a-Tocotrienol Antioxidant Action and Cell Signaling,” Symposium: Molecular Mechanisms of Protective Effects of Vitamin E in Atherosclerosis, American Society for Nutritional Sciences, pp. 369S-373S, 2001.
[6]  V.F. Pedrelli, M.M. Lauriola, and P.D. Pigatto, “Clinical evaluation of photoprotective effect by a topical antioxidants combination [tocopherols and tocotrienols],” Journal of the European                Academy of Dermatology and Venereology, vol. 26, pp. 1449-1453, 2012.
[7]  C.K. Sen, S. Khanna, and S. Roy, “Tocotrienols in health and disease: The other half of the natural  vitamin E family,” Molecular Aspects of Medicine, vol. 28, pp. 692-728, 2007.
[8]  M.G. Traber, M. Podda, C. Weber, J. Thiele, M. Rallis, and L. Packer, “Diet-derived and topically applied tocotrienols accumulate in skin and protect the tissue against ultraviolet light-induced oxidative stress,” Asia Pacific J Clin Nutr, vol. 6, issue 1, pp. 63-67, 1997.
[9]  T. Tsuduki, K. Kuriyama, K. Nakagawa, and T. Miyazawa, “Tocotrienol [Unsaturated Vitamin E]  Suppresses Degranulation of Mast Cells and Reduces Allergic Dermatitis in Mice,” J Oleo Sci., vol. 62, issue 10, pp. 825-834, 2013.
[10]  S.U. Weber, J.J. Thiele, N. Han, C. Luu, G. Valacchi, S. Weber, and L. Packer, “Topical α-tocotrienol  Supplementation Inhibits Lipid Peroxidation but Fails to Mitigate Increased Transepidermal Water Loss after Benzoyl Peroxide Treatment of Human Skin,” Free Radical Biology & Medicine, vol. 34, no. 2, pp. 170–176, 2003.
[11]  W. N. Yap, N. Zaiden, C. H. Xu, A. Chen, S. Ong, V. Teo and Y. L. Yap, “Gamma- and delta-tocotrienols inhibit skin melanin synthesis by suppressing constitutive and UV-induced tyrosinase activation,” Pigment Cell Melanoma Res., vol. 23, pp. 688–692, 2010.
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2018