Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Love the fine powder ascorbic acid. I use it in a recipe for skin care along with hyaluronic acid. I'm 65 years old and absolutely no one believes it 'cause I've been doing this for years... ...»
Purchased this some time ago from BulkActives and here to buy some more! Great stuff!!!!.. ...»
I ordered the 50 gm after being very pleased with the smaller size. Although it's pricey the quality is outstanding. This is the safest way to add Vit C to your formulations as it's not nearly as fussy as the powder. I've made both serums and creams with this product and have been very pleased with the outcomes! Highly recommend!.. ...»
I am very happy with this product, and Bulkactives sells it for 1/3 less the price than other suppliers.. ...»
Costly but great product - fast visible effect of use. Best form of Vitamin C. Big thanks to John for selling this product!.. ...»
I started experimenting with DIY skin care about 5-6 months ago, then I found Bulk Actives. A one shop DIY shop. LLA powder is beautiful to work with, easy to dissolve, and price is absolutely to die for. Mixed with other powders and oils it is a great serum. .. ...»
Very finely milled powder, great quality. I don't have difficulty dissolving it in my regular toner. I add FE, HA and Vit E with the mixture to make a serum. Shipping time is as promised. Thank you BulkActives! .. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles





Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page


BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator


Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

Buy Ethyl Ascorbic Acid For Skin Care

Ethyl ascorbic acid is a molecule produced by modifying ascorbic acid, commonly known as vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through skin, as pure vitamin C is easily degraded. In the body, the modifying group is removed and vitamin C is restored in its natural form. Thus, ethylascorbic acid retains the benefits of vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it is even more potent in reducing skin darkening after UV exposure. It even has some additional effects, not observed in pure ascorbic acid, such as promoting nerve cell growth or reducing chemotherapy damage. Finally, the slower release also ensures that no toxic effects are observed when using this vitamin C derivative.

Key benefits of Ethyl ascorbic acid in skin care:

  • Stimulate collagen production [5] [6]
  • Lightening & brightening [5] [7] [9] [9]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [5] [7] [8] [9]
  • Sun damage protection [8] [9]
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 8
Assay: 98.5%
CAS#: 86404-04-8
Net weight: 15g / 0.53oz
Availability: In Stock
Price: $17.50
Reward Points: 805

    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
* Name:
* Email:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

About Ethyl ascorbic acid in DIY Skin Care

ethyl ascorbic acid skin care3-O-ethyl-L-ascorbic acid, or ethyl ascorbic acid, is a molecule produced by modifying vitamin C (ascorbic acid). The benefits of vitamin C for skin are extensively researched and known: it is required for synthesis of collagen, protects the cells from oxidation due to ageing or other causes, and reduces the damage from UV exposure [1]. However, including pure ascorbic acid in cosmetical products is complicated. This molecule is relatively unstable – on exposure to light, it is oxidized, changes color to yellow, and its antioxidative capabilities are reduced [1]. Furthermore, the absorption of pure vitamin C through skin is relatively poor. It is best absorbed at pH below 3.5, which is much lower than skin pH and rather unsuitable for cosmetical applications [2]. Therefore, several vitamin C derivatives, among them ethylascorbic acid, have been developed to address these shortcomings. These derivatives are digested after being transported through skin and ascorbic acid is released, therefore, the positive benefits of vitamin C are retained [3]. Even more, such derivatives produce a timed release of the vitamin, instead of delivering a single high dose, so the adverse effects of possible vitamin overdose are avoided [4]. In fact, ethylascorbic acid had the lowest toxic compared to vitamin C and several common derivatives, remaining beneficial even after 10-fold overdose [5].

These tendencies suggest that ethyl ascorbic acid should be able to act as an antioxidant. In fact, its activity has been proven in reducing the oxidation of lipids. Lipids are water-insoluble molecules, such as fats or cell membrane components, and they can be readily damaged by oxidation or peroxidation. Ethylascorbic acid was shown to reduce this process by up to 93 % [6].
Furthermore, like vitamin C, ethylascorbic acid exhibits a protective effect against UV radiation. It inhibits melanin synthesis, occurring after UV exposure, and thus prevents darkening of the skin [7]. Due to this property, it is used in several cosmetics products as a skin whitener or sunscreen ingredient [8], [9]. Almost two-fold decrease in melanocytes is observed using this ingredient at concentrations as low as 0.01-0.02 %. This effect also exceeds that of other vitamin C derivatives, or even pure ascorbic acid [5].

Interestingly, in addition to the vitamin C release, ethyl ascorbic acid may have further benefits of its own. In a study performed with nerve cells, this molecule stimulated outgrowth of new neurites (nerve cell structures that allow communication with other cells) [10]. Since most of the ethylascorbic acid remained undigested, it is believed that vitamin C release is not related to the observed benefits. It is even suggested that ethylascorbic acid is beneficial for cancer patients, as it increases the effectiveness of chemotherapy and reduces damage to healthy cells [11].
Assay: 98.5%
CAS#: 86404-04-8
INCI: 3-0 Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Chemical Name: :Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid )
Synonyms: (5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one
Appearance:White or almost white crystal powder
pH: 3.0-5.0
Suggested percentage: 1-3%
Stability: stable

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China
[1]          P. S. Telang, “Vitamin C in dermatology,” Indian Dermatol. Online J., vol. 4, no. 2, pp. 143–146, 2013.
[2]          S. R. Pinnell, H. Yang, M. Omar, N. Monteiro-Riviere, H. V. DeBuys, L. C. Walker, Y. Wang, and M. Levine, “Topical L-ascorbic acid: percutaneous absorption studies,” Dermatol. Surg. Off. Publ. Am. Soc. Dermatol. Surg. Al, vol. 27, no. 2, pp. 137–142, Feb. 2001.
[3]          I. Yamamoto and N. Muto, “Bioavailability and biological activity of L-ascorbic acid 2-O-alpha-glucoside,” J. Nutr. Sci. Vitaminol. (Tokyo), vol. Spec No, pp. 161–164, 1992.
[4]          K. Murakami, N. Muto, K. Fukazawa, and I. Yamamoto, “Comparison of ascorbic acid and ascorbic acid 2-O-alpha-glucoside on the cytotoxicity and bioavailability to low density cultures of fibroblasts,” Biochem. Pharmacol., vol. 44, no. 11, pp. 2191–2197, Dec. 1992.
[5]          Beom-Zoo, Lee, “ENB-VCE: 3-O-ethylascorbyl ether.”
[6]          Y. Nihro, S. Sogawa, T. Sudo, T. Miki, H. Matsumoto, and T. Satoh, “3-O-alkylascorbic acids as free radical quenchers. II. Inhibitory effects on some lipid peroxidation models,” Chem. Pharm. Bull. (Tokyo), vol. 39, no. 7, pp. 1731–1735, Jul. 1991.
[7]          K. Maeda, Inoue, Y., Nishikawa, H., Miki, S., Urushibata, O., Miki, T., and Hatao, M., “Involvement of melanin monomers in the skin persistent UVA-pigmentation and effectiveness of vitamin C ethyl on UVA-pigmentation,” Nippon Koshohin Kagakkaishi, vol. 27, no. 4, pp. 257–268, 2003.
[8]          Yasunori, Niino and Hiroshi, Tanaka, “Cosmetic,” 11-199425.
[9]          Toshie, Hakano and Takashi, Iida, “External composition for skin containing 3-O-ethylascorbic acid,” 2014-009172.
[10]        A. Tai, M. Aburada, and H. Ito, “A simple efficient synthesis and biological evaluation of 3-O-ethylascorbic acid,” Biosci. Biotechnol. Biochem., vol. 78, no. 12, pp. 1984–1987, 2014.
[11]        M. Futakuchi, M. Hirose, T. Miki, H. Tanaka, M. Ozaki, and T. Shirai, “Inhibition of DMBA-initiated rat mammary tumour development by 1-O-hexyl-2,3,5-trimethylhydroquinone, phenylethyl isothiocyanate, and novel synthetic ascorbic acid derivatives,” Eur. J. Cancer Prev. Off. J. Eur. Cancer Prev. Organ. ECP, vol. 7, no. 2, pp. 153–159, Apr. 1998.

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:

(c) BulkActives 2005-2018