Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin.
*Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ?
A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Ethyl ascorbic acid is a molecule produced by modifying ascorbic acid, commonly known as vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through skin, as pure vitamin C is easily degraded. In the body, the modifying group is removed and vitamin C is restored in its natural form. Thus, ethylascorbic acid retains the benefits of vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it is even more potent in reducing skin darkening after UV exposure. It even has some additional effects, not observed in pure ascorbic acid, such as promoting nerve cell growth or reducing chemotherapy damage. Finally, the slower release also ensures that no toxic effects are observed when using this vitamin C derivative.
Key benefits of Ethyl ascorbic acidin skin care:
Stimulate collagen production  
Lightening & brightening    
Treat hyperpigmentation    
Sun damage protection  
Product Code: BulkActives Reward Points: 8 Assay:
86404-04-8 Net weight:
15g / 0.53oz Availability: In Stock
3-O-ethyl-L-ascorbic acid, or ethyl ascorbic acid, is a molecule produced by modifying vitamin C (ascorbic acid). The benefits of vitamin C for skin are extensively researched and known: it is required for synthesis of collagen, protects the cells from oxidation due to ageing or other causes, and reduces the damage from UV exposure . However, including pure ascorbic acid in cosmetical products is complicated. This molecule is relatively unstable – on exposure to light, it is oxidized, changes color to yellow, and its antioxidative capabilities are reduced . Furthermore, the absorption of pure vitamin C through skin is relatively poor. It is best absorbed at pH below 3.5, which is much lower than skin pH and rather unsuitable for cosmetical applications . Therefore, several vitamin C derivatives, among them ethylascorbic acid, have been developed to address these shortcomings. These derivatives are digested after being transported through skin and ascorbic acid is released, therefore, the positive benefits of vitamin C are retained . Even more, such derivatives produce a timed release of the vitamin, instead of delivering a single high dose, so the adverse effects of possible vitamin overdose are avoided . In fact, ethylascorbic acid had the lowest toxic compared to vitamin C and several common derivatives, remaining beneficial even after 10-fold overdose .
These tendencies suggest that ethyl ascorbic acid should be able to act as an antioxidant. In fact, its activity has been proven in reducing the oxidation of lipids. Lipids are water-insoluble molecules, such as fats or cell membrane components, and they can be readily damaged by oxidation or peroxidation. Ethylascorbic acid was shown to reduce this process by up to 93 % .
Furthermore, like vitamin C, ethylascorbic acid exhibits a protective effect against UV radiation. It inhibits melanin synthesis, occurring after UV exposure, and thus prevents darkening of the skin . Due to this property, it is used in several cosmetics products as a skin whitener or sunscreen ingredient , . Almost two-fold decrease in melanocytes is observed using this ingredient at concentrations as low as 0.01-0.02 %. This effect also exceeds that of other vitamin C derivatives, or even pure ascorbic acid .
Interestingly, in addition to the vitamin C release, ethyl ascorbic acid may have further benefits of its own. In a study performed with nerve cells, this molecule stimulated outgrowth of new neurites (nerve cell structures that allow communication with other cells) . Since most of the ethylascorbic acid remained undigested, it is believed that vitamin C release is not related to the observed benefits. It is even suggested that ethylascorbic acid is beneficial for cancer patients, as it increases the effectiveness of chemotherapy and reduces damage to healthy cells .
Assay: 98.5% CAS#: 86404-04-8 INCI: 3-0 Ethyl Ascorbic Acid Chemical Name: :Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid ) Synonyms: (5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one Appearance:White or almost white crystal powder pH: 3.0-5.0 Suggested percentage: 1-3% Stability: stable
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture! Country of origin: China
 P. S. Telang, “Vitamin C in dermatology,” Indian Dermatol. Online J., vol. 4, no. 2, pp. 143–146, 2013.
 S. R. Pinnell, H. Yang, M. Omar, N. Monteiro-Riviere, H. V. DeBuys, L. C. Walker, Y. Wang, and M. Levine, “Topical L-ascorbic acid: percutaneous absorption studies,” Dermatol. Surg. Off. Publ. Am. Soc. Dermatol. Surg. Al, vol. 27, no. 2, pp. 137–142, Feb. 2001.
 I. Yamamoto and N. Muto, “Bioavailability and biological activity of L-ascorbic acid 2-O-alpha-glucoside,” J. Nutr. Sci. Vitaminol. (Tokyo), vol. Spec No, pp. 161–164, 1992.
 K. Murakami, N. Muto, K. Fukazawa, and I. Yamamoto, “Comparison of ascorbic acid and ascorbic acid 2-O-alpha-glucoside on the cytotoxicity and bioavailability to low density cultures of fibroblasts,” Biochem. Pharmacol., vol. 44, no. 11, pp. 2191–2197, Dec. 1992.
 Beom-Zoo, Lee, “ENB-VCE: 3-O-ethylascorbyl ether.”
 Y. Nihro, S. Sogawa, T. Sudo, T. Miki, H. Matsumoto, and T. Satoh, “3-O-alkylascorbic acids as free radical quenchers. II. Inhibitory effects on some lipid peroxidation models,” Chem. Pharm. Bull. (Tokyo), vol. 39, no. 7, pp. 1731–1735, Jul. 1991.
 K. Maeda, Inoue, Y., Nishikawa, H., Miki, S., Urushibata, O., Miki, T., and Hatao, M., “Involvement of melanin monomers in the skin persistent UVA-pigmentation and effectiveness of vitamin C ethyl on UVA-pigmentation,” Nippon Koshohin Kagakkaishi, vol. 27, no. 4, pp. 257–268, 2003.
 Yasunori, Niino and Hiroshi, Tanaka, “Cosmetic,” 11-199425.
 Toshie, Hakano and Takashi, Iida, “External composition for skin containing 3-O-ethylascorbic acid,” 2014-009172.
 A. Tai, M. Aburada, and H. Ito, “A simple efficient synthesis and biological evaluation of 3-O-ethylascorbic acid,” Biosci. Biotechnol. Biochem., vol. 78, no. 12, pp. 1984–1987, 2014.
 M. Futakuchi, M. Hirose, T. Miki, H. Tanaka, M. Ozaki, and T. Shirai, “Inhibition of DMBA-initiated rat mammary tumour development by 1-O-hexyl-2,3,5-trimethylhydroquinone, phenylethyl isothiocyanate, and novel synthetic ascorbic acid derivatives,” Eur. J. Cancer Prev. Off. J. Eur. Cancer Prev. Organ. ECP, vol. 7, no. 2, pp. 153–159, Apr. 1998.
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.