Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin.
*Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ?
A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
D panthenol (Dexpanthenol) is the stable alcohol form of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). D panthenol is well absorbed through the skin where it is rapidly converted enzymatically to pantothenic acid, a component of coenzyme A (CoA), which is important in cellular skin metabolism. Application of D panthenol is commonly used in wound management because it stimulates skin regeneration via fibroblasts proliferation and promotes wound healing. Many clinical in vivo studies provide experimental evidence of the beneficial effects of topically applied D panthenol. Studies have proved that topical usage of D panthenol enhances skin barrier repair and reduces TEWL thus being an effective moisturizer. Last but not least, the anti-inflammatory properties of D panthenol make it effective in treating various dermatologic diseases or as an adjuvant in cosmetic therapies. D panthenol has zero toxicity and it is well tolerated both topically and orally thus appropriate for human consumption and use.
Key benefits of D-Panthenol USP in skin care:
Moisturizing and hydration -
Wound healing support  
Anti-inflammatory - 
Sun damage repair 
Oil/sebum control 
Product Code: BulkActives Reward Points: 14 Assay:
81-13-0 Net weight:
250g / 8.82oz Availability: In Stock
D panthenol (Dexpanthenol), also known as provitamin B5, is the stable alcohol form of pantothenic acid which is a key player in maintenance of epithelial function and skin regrowth, being a normal constituent of skin and hair.D panthenol is not found naturally, thus synthetic dexpanthenol is converted to pantothenic acid in the skin, stimulating skin regeneration in a manner comparable to vitamin A. This process of cell division and formation of new skin tissue restores skin elasticity and promotes wound healing .
Due to its anti-inflammatory properties and its solubility dexpanthenol is used in the treatment of various conditions such as: acnea vulgaris, alopecia, lupus, wound healing, with extrapolated research to other epithelial diseases such as celiac disease and other digestive tract conditions. D panthenol has very low toxicity and inexistent adverse reactions, making it suitable for human consumption and use 
D panthenol is water soluble and hydroscopic and has skin moisturization potential, especially when combined with the widely used moisturizing agent glycerol . D panthenol based formulations increased skin moisture in stratum corneum and had a significant effect on skin barrier function by decreasing TEWL (Transepidermal Water Loss) values and improving the skin barrier function in addition  Studies emphhasised that treatment with a dexpanthenol-containing cream significantly enhances skin barrier repair and stratum corneum hydration, while reducing skin roughness and inflammation.  .
D panthenol is responsible for in vitro and in vivo activation of fibroblast proliferation, which is of relevance in wound healing. Accelerated re-epithelization in wound healing, monitored by means of the transepidermal water loss as an indicator of the intact epidermal barrier function, has also been seen . In vivo wound–healing studies revealed considerable effects of dexpanthenol on gene regulation in comparison to placebo treatment in all samples. An upregulation of 95 genes could be detected after D panthenol treatment .
D panthenol exhibits protective effects against skin irritation with applications in contact dermatitis, a condition affecting a large pool of individuals both in domestic and professional situations. D panthenol exhibits protective effects against skin irritation, both in vitro and in vivo situations . Another application of D panthenol is the treatment of atopic dermatitis (AD), a common chronic relapsing disease particularly affecting children. The emollient used for protection of skin barrier function is the standard treatment for patients with AD. The topical treatment with D panthenol ointment is as effective as hydrocortisone, with no statistical difference between them. Concluding, dexpanthenol ointment may be used as alternative treatment in mild to moderate childhood AD therapy avoiding long term side effects of hydrocortisone . D panthenol is also involved in the process of reducing UV induced erythema. The efficacy of the active was assessed by colorimetry via the reduction of redness and by measuring the change in microcirculation by laser Doppler  .
Dexpanthenol has been shown to reduce acnea vulgaris and its effect. Under topical treatment the face became noticeably less oily and a decrease in facial sebum secretion occurred, facial pore size had become noticeably smaller, existing acne lesions had begun to heal, and the rate of new acne eruptions had slowed, finally getting the disease under control. It was shown that the gravity of the acne needs to be approached with proportional higher dexpanthenol dosage . D panthenol is also an adjuvant in healing post acne-treatment scars and inflammation. Dexpanthenol cream signifcantly improves mucocutaneous side effects associated with isotretinoin therapy 
The latest tendencies are to use the moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of dexpanthenol as adjuvant in cosmetic procedures. D panthenol based ointments were successfully used in reducing effects of chemical peeling and laser rejuvenation therapies .
Assay: 99% CAS#: 81-13-0 INCI: Panthenol Synonyms: D-Panthenol, dexpanthenol, D-pantothenyl alcohol, provitamin B5 Appearance: Pure D-Panthenol USP is a colourless, clear, highly viscous, hygroscopic liquid Solubility: D-Panthenol is readily miscible with water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol. Suggested percentage: 1 to 5% (too much will make your skin care product sticky) Stability: D-Panthenol is stable to air and light but not heat, If it is stored at around 20° C in the unopened, original containers, it has a shelf life of at least 12 months. In weakly acidic, aqueous solutions, D-Panthenol is considerably more stable than the salts of pantothenic acid. Storage: Store in cool and dry place in closed container. Keep away from direct strong light and heat. can solidify on prolonged storage. Manfacturer: BASF (Germany)
 L. Baumann, “Cosmeceutical Critique Compendium”, Skin and allergy news, 2006
 G.S. Kelly, “Pantothenic Acid”, Alternative Medicine Review, 16, pp 263-274, 2001
 D.L. Bissett, “Common cosmeceuticals”, Clinics in Dermatology, 27, pp 435–445, 2009
 F .B. Camargo, Jr., L.R. Gaspar, P.B.G. Maia Campos, “Skin moisturizing effects of panthenol-based formulations”, Journal of Cosmetic Science, no 62, pp 361–369, 2011
 E. Proksch, H.P. Nissen, “Dexpanthenol enhances skin barrier repair and reduces inflammation after sodium lauryl sulphate-induced irritation”, Journal of dermatology treatments, 13, pp 173-178, 2002
 W. Gehring, M. Gloor, “Effect of topically applied dexpanthenol on epidermal barrier function and stratum corneum hydration. Results of a human in vivo study”, Arzneimittel-Forschung, 50, pp 659-663, 2002
 F. Ebner, A. Heller, F. Rippke, I. Tausch, “Topical use of dexpanthenol in skin disorders”, American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, 3, pp 427-433, 2002
 R. Heise, C. Skazik, Y. Marquardt, K. Czaja, K. Sebastian, P. Kurschat, L. Gan, B. Denecke, S. Ekanayake-Bohlig, K.-P. Wilhelm, H.F. Merk, J.M. Baron, “Dexpanthenol Modulates Gene Expression in Skin Wound Healing in vivo”, Skin Pharmacology and Phisiology, 25, pp 241-248, 2012
 K.Biro, D. ThaÇi, F. R. Ochsendorf, R. Kaufmann, W.H. Boehncke, “Efficacy of dexpanthenol in skin protection against irritation: a double-blind, placebo-controlled study”, Contact Dermatitis, 9, pp 80-84, 2003
 M. Udompataikul, D. Limpa-o-Vart, “Comparative trial of 5% dexpanthenol in water-in-oil formulation with 1% hydrocortisone ointment in the treatment of childhood atopic dermatitis: a pilot study”, Journal of Drugs in Dermatology”, 11, pp 366-374, 2012
 W.Baschong, D. Huglind, J. Roding, “D-panthenol loaded nanotopes<TM> providing enhanced anti-inflammatory efficacy: A study on human volunteers”, Seifen Öle Fette Wachse, 125: pp. 29-30
 H.D.Tauschel,C.Rudolph, “Untersuchungen zur perkutanen Wirksamkeit einer Heparin-Allantoin-Dexpanthenol-Kombination in spezieller Salbengrundlage: Antiinflammatorische Wirkung auf UV-Erytheme am Meerschweinchen”, Arzneimittel Forschung, 32, pp. 1096-1100, 1982
 H.L. Leung,“Pantothenic acid defciency as the pathogenesis of acne vulgaris”, Med Hypotheses, 44:490-492. 1995
 R. Romiti, N.Romiti, “Dexpanthenol cream signi!cantly improves mucocutaneous side effects associated with isotretinoin therapy”, Pediatric Dermatology, 19:368, 2002
 N.V. Gaidash, E.A. Karassyov, V.V. Mordortseva, “Personal experience in the use of dexpanthol for skin care after chemical peeling and photo-rejuvenation procedures”, Journal of Applied Cosmetology, 27, pp 111-115, 2009
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.