Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
I am 69 and I have used this product for two years almost every day at a high dose, adding it to my antioxidant day cream, with excellent results. For me it has a very high quality and effectiveness: reduction of wrinkles, hydrated skin, unified color without blemishes ... A product of 10, the same score that I give to John for the quality of the products he sells, his excellent description / use and the bibliographic contribution.En .. ...»
María Jesus
Tried this on my week-old rash from flea bites. Got an almost instant relief and rash healed in 2 days. Tried it on my daughter who has eczema for a very long time. The rashes calmed down after a few days and her skin is now healing well. Really great product. Just put in order for another jar.... ...»
Eliz
This is great stuff. I add it to my liquid face soap and it does an excellent job in preventing acne and gently exfoliating the skin... ...»
Marie
Really loving this product. I make the best Centella toner and most concentrated ever. 2 g of centella extract dissolved in 10g of alcohol(you have to stir a lot) plus 88 grams of water and you get a very concentrated toner. Creams, toners, ampoules... all have only 0,1% of triterpenes, this toner i make have 1,4%. I am loving it, will see the results. .. ...»
Francisco
It is true, this product does leave the skin silky smooth! I can highly recommend using it in your masks... ...»
Mati Fuller
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Vic
excellence product, very good and made my skin soft and smooth just like baby's skin. Thank you john.. ...»
nky
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

Buy Decyl glucoside (Polyglycose) For Skin Care

Decyl glucoside is a sugar derived surfactant. It has exceptional foaming ability, making it useful for skin cleansers, shampoo, toothpaste, and a wide variety of other cosmetics. It is biodegradable and made from renewable materials. Decyl glucoside can be used alone or easily mixed with other compounds. When added to formulations, decyl glucoside increases their mildness. It increases the stability of foam, even in hard water. It is significantly milder than the common surfactant sodium laureth sulfate and does not produce the irritating, drying effects seen with this surfactant. This product is well suited for sensitive skin.

Decyl glucoside in skin care:

  • Nonionic surfactant [2] [3] [4] 5]
  • Good foaming power [2] [3] [4] 5]
  • Compatible with all surfactants [3] [5]
  • Compatible with cationic conditioning agents [3]
  • Mild but effective cleansing improves skin tolerance of the formulation [2] [3] [4] 5]
  • Maintains skin balance without dryness [2] [4] [5]
Decyl glucoside (Polyglycose) skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 3
CAS#: 58846-77-8
Net weight: 100g / 3.53oz
Availability: In Stock
Price: $5.40
Reward Points: 270


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Decyl glucoside (Polyglycose)

About Decyl glucoside (Polyglycose) in DIY Skin Care

Decyl glucoside is a surfactant, meaning it produces foam. It belongs to the larger group of sugar-derived compounds called alkyl polyglycosides. Alkyl polyglycosides were first made in a lab over 100 years ago, but really only studied for their cosmetic potential in the past 40 years [5]. Decyl glucoside is made from a reaction with glucose [sugar] and fatty alcohol. It has a hydrophilic [water loving] “tail” that is ten carbon atoms long and a “head” consisting of linked sugar units. It is nonionic, meaning there is no charge on the “tail.” This helps decyl glucoside mix well with other compounds, particularly oils. Typically, anionic [negatively charged] surfactants produce more foam, but decyl glucoside is an exception, as it has excellent foaming ability. Decyl glucoside is a favorable natural product with increasing popularity. The reaction used to make decyl glucoside is commonly found in nature.

In addition, decyl glucoside is highly biodegradable and made from renewable materials. Because it is environmentally friendly and mild on skin, decyl glucoside is thought to be part of the “new generation” of surfactants.

Typically, most surfactants can have undesirable effects. Surfactants can be absorbed into the skin where they can reduce skin barrier function and irritate skin, especially with repeated washing [4]. One of the most common surfactants currently used in cosmetics is sodium laureth sulfate, an ester sulfate. It is known to cause skin irritation. Decyl glucoside was compared with sodium laureth sulfate in several tests. Decyl glucoside foam produces finer bubbles and is creamier than sodium laureth sulfate foam [5]. Also, the foam increases oxygen more than that of sodium laureth sulfate. Adding decyl glucoside to mixtures with sodium laureth sulfate decreases irritation and makes it more compatible with skin [2]. It also decreased water loss seen when skin is treated with sodium laureth sulfate alone [2]. This shows decyl glucoside is more suited for the skin barrier and will not dry out skin, even with repeated washing. It reduces skin sensitivity and damage seen with harsher products.

Decyl glucoside can be used alone or in combination with other ingredients. When added to formulations, decyl glucoside produces a mild product good for sensitive skin [3]. It increases the stability of foam in hard water and in the presence of sebum [oil]. It makes highly concentrated products easier to handle and pour [3]. By using decyl glucoside, the amount of an active ingredient can be reduced to the bare minimum with no loss in effect [5]. This can help reduce skin irritability. It is also an effective booster for certain antibacterial agents [5]. Also, decyl glucoside is known to mix well with cationic [positively charged] materials [3]. Formulations with decyl glucoside are temperature stable and have good skin feel [5]. Additionally, an expert panel evaluated decyl glucoside and found it safe and nonirritating [1].

Decyl glucoside is excellent as a deep pore cleanser. It is a good addition to formulations for facial cleansers, makeup removers, and shower gel [5]. It can be used in toothpastes and other oral formulations [3]. It is also ideal for use in hair care products, such as shampoo and leave-in or rinse-out treatments. It increase the strength of hair, so it is well suited for fine hair [3].
CAS#: 58846-77-8 
INCI: Decyl glucoside
Suggested percentage :2%to 20%
Storage:
  • Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat
  • solidifies below 15 degrees Celsius but becomes liquid again upon heating.
  • Due to temperature fluctuations during shipping, if it has become solid simply place your bottle in a warm water bath to liquefy.
Country of Origin: manufactured by a UK company (Croda), factory location unknown.
[1]  M.M. Fiume, B. Heldreth, W.F. Bergfeld, D.V. Belsito, R.A. Hill, C.D. Klaassen, D. Liebler, J.G. Marks Jr.,R.C. Shank, T.J. Slaga, P.W. Snyder, and F.A. Andersen, “Safety assessment of decyl glucoside and other alkyl glucosides as used in cosmetics,” Int J Toxicol., vol. 32, 5 Suppl, pp. 22S-48S, September 2013.
[2]  B. Jackwerth, “Fatty Alcohol Polyglycosides – a New Surfactant Generation with Outstanding Skin Compatibility,” Skin Care Forum, no. 12, pp. 4-7, July 1995.
[3]  J. Kahre, “Alkyl Polyglycosides –Multifunctional Ingredients for the Cosmetics Industry,” Skin Care Forum, no. 12, pp. 2-3, July 1995.
[4]  M. Rohr and K. Schrader, “In Vivo Tests: Influence of Various Surfactants on the Skin,” Skin Care Forum, no. 12, pp. 12-16, July 1995.
[5]  H. Tesmann, J. Kahre, H. Hensen, and B.A. Salka, “Alkyl Polyglycosides in Personal Care Products,” Alkyl Polyglycosides: Technology, Properties, Applications, edited by K. Hill, W.V. Rybinksi, and G. Stoll, ch. 5, pp. 71-87, September 2008
  • add to the oil phase
  • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam
  • maintain pH of finished product between 3.0 and 5.0
 Suggested percentage :2%to 40%
 Applications: shampoos (anti-dandruff, anti-seborrheic, conditioners, frequent use, etc...), shower gels, bubble baths, dermatological liquid soaps, cleansers, and shaving foams.
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2019