Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
Carla
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ? -------------------- A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Diana
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
Peggy
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Judy
I just placed my first order for SEaKelp Bioferment from Bulk Actives and was pleased to receive it very quickly.. ...»
Viki
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Buy Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) For Skin Care

Coco betaine [cocamidopropyl betaine] is a surfactant derived from coconut oil. It produces rich, dense foam that conditions skin. It is one of the most widely used amphoteric surfactants, which have both positive and negative charges. Coco betaine is mild and can be easily used in combination with other surfactants, such as the sugar-derived decyl glucoside. When combined with irritating surfactants such as sodium laureth sulfate, it can reduce irritation and soften skin. In its pure form, it is non-irritating to skin and eyes and has low toxicity, so it is suitable for a wide range of products, including baby and oral care products. An effective, gentle and high foaming facial wash is made by blending Coco Betaine with the extremely mild, new generation surfactant, decyl glucoside.

Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) in skin care:

  • Amphoteric surfactant [1] [2] [4] [5] [6] [8]
  • Highly water soluble in wide pH range [8]
  • Primary surfactant or co-surfactant [1] [2] [4]
  • Excellent conditioning & antistatic agent [1]
  • Good detergency [6]
  • Non-irritating [3] [5] [9]
  • Excellent foaming properties and foam stabilization [1]
  • Hard water compatibility [1]
  • Reduction of irritation of anionic surfactants to skin and eyes [1] [2] [3] [4] [6]
  • Viscosity builder for anionic surfactants solutions [1]
  • Compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants [1] [2] [4]
  • Excellent biodegradability [1]
Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 3
CAS#: 61789-40-0
Net weight: 250g / 8.82oz
Availability: In Stock
Price: $5.10
Reward Points: 255


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

About Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)  in DIY Skin Care

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a type of surfactant derived from coconut oil. Surfactants are designed to remove dirt, oil, and sweat from skin. They produce foam. Coco betaine is in a class of surfactants called amphoterics [2, 5]. Amphoteric surfactants have the potential to be positively or negatively charged depending on environment and pH. They are generally known to be mild surfactants. Coco betaine is also classified as a zwitterionic molecule. This type of molecule has positive and negative charged groups at the same time, rendering the overall charge neutral. Coco betaine is able to maintain both charges over a wide pH range [8]. At pH 7, the pH of healthy skin, coco betaine holds both charges, helping it mix well in many different formulations. By having both positive and negative charges, coco betaine has anionic detergent power and catonic disinfectant properties [6]. This makes it useful in many different formulations and conserves its mildness.
 
Coco betaine is the most broadly used in a class of amphoteric surfactants known as amidopropyl betaines. It is made by linking fatty acids from coconut oil with amidopropyl betaine in a two-step reaction [4]. Its structure is both hydrophilic [water-loving] and hydrophobic [water-avoiding, oily in nature]. As a surfactant, coco betaine produces rich, dense foam [4]. It stabilizes foam and makes it more conditioning [1]. The foam produced by coco betaine has good wetting properties, meaning it can be easily spread.
 
This surfactant can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant. It is compatible with all other types of surfactants [cationic, anionic, nonionic] [1]. It can be used with other natural surfactants, such as decyl glucoside, a sugar-derived surfactant. Coco betaine is known to make formulations milder, especially when anionic surfactants are involved [1]. Anionic surfactants hold a negative charge and are known to cause skin irritation when used alone. One of the most widely used irritating anionic surfactants is sodium laureth sulfate. When coco betaine is added to formulations with sodium laureth sulfate, it reduces skin irritation and makes skin smooth and soft [4]. It does this by inhibiting absorption of anionic surfactants [2]. Overall, this property can make cosmetic products more mild and pleasing to the skin.
 
When used in its pure form, coco betaine is non-irritating [5, 9]. In the past, coco betaine was mislabeled as a skin sensitizer. Studies discovered that excess amine compounds in impure coco betaine products were responsible for the irritation, not coco betaine itself [7]. Coco betaine is known not to irritate the eye, so it is commonly used in children’s products like shampoos were this is a necessity [6]. It is also increasingly used in oral care [5]. A clinical study showed cocamidopropyl is significantly less toxic and irritating to gums when used orally than sodium lauryl sulfate, a surfactant commonly used in toothpaste [3]. Coco betaine is also biodegradable and compatible with hard water [1]. It tolerates high ion concetrations, particularly calcium and magnesium [8]. Overall, it is a great addition to shampoos, shower gels, foam baths, and liquid soaps.
CAS#: 61789-40-0
INCI: Cocamidopropyl betaine
Appearance: liquid
Suggested percentage :2%to 40%
Storage:
  • Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat
  • solidifies below 15 degrees Celsius but becomes liquid again upon heating.
  • Due to temperature fluctuations during shipping, if it has become solid simply place your bottle in a warm water bath to liquefy.
Country of Origin: manufactured by Croda, factory location unknown.
[1]  “Amphoteric Surfactants,” EOC Group, http://www.eocgroup.com/content/amphoteric-surfactants
[2]  J. Garcia Dominguez, F. Balaguer, J.L. Parra, and C.M. Pelejero, “The inhibitory effect of some amphoteric surfactants on the irritation potential of alkylsulphates,” International  Journal of Cosmetic Science, vol. 3, issue 2, pp. 57–68, April 1981.
[3]  B.B. Herlofson and P. Barkvoll, “Oral mucosal desquamation caused by two toothpaste detergents in an experimental model,” Eur J Oral Sci., vol. 104, issue 1, pp. 21-26, February 1996.
[4]  S. Herrwerth, H. Leidreiter, H.H. Wenk, M. Farwick, I. Ulrich-Brehm, and B. Gruning, “Highly Concentrated Cocamidopropyl Betaine—The Latest Developments for Improved Sustainability and Enhanced Skin Care,” Tenside Surf. Det., vol. 45, no. 6, pp. 304-308.
[5]  H.I. Leidreiter, B. Gruning, and D. Kaseborn, “Amphoteric surfactants: processing, product composition and properties,” Int J Cosmet Sci., vol. 19, issue 5, pp. 239-253, October 1997.
[6]  D.H. Nix, “Factors to Consider When Selecting Skin Cleansing Products,” Journal of WOCN,  vol. 27, issue 5, pp. 260-268, September 2000.
[7]  P.D. Pigatto, A.S. Bigardi, and F. Cusano, “Contact Dermatitis to Cocamidopropylbetaine Is Caused by Residual Amines: Relevance, Clinical Characteristics, and Review of the Literature,” American Journal of Contact Dermatitis, vol. 6, issue 1, pp. 13-16, March 1995.
[8]  J.L. Salager, “Surfactants—Types and Uses,” FIRP Booklet #E300-A: Teaching Aid in  Surfactant Science and Engineering, Universidad de los Andes, version #2, January 1999.
[9]  A. Schnuch, H. Lessmann, J. Geier, and W. Uter, “Is cocamidopropyl betaine a contact allergen? Analysis of network data and short review of the literature,” Contact Dermatitis, vol. 64, issue 4, pp. 203-211, April 2011.
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2017