Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)
PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE READ THIS!!!!
Please READ this before placing an order, and select the CORRECT shipping option for your country at checkout!
Due to Wuhan Pneumonia Virus (aka Covid-19) border restrictions and a reduction or cancellation of flights by airlines, we CAN ONLY ship to the counries listed below!
We have also been advised to expect delivery delays at your end, and yes, that INCLUDES USA customers!!!
UK customers, we are finally ABLE to ship to the UK.
We CAN ship to:
Registered Airmail and EMS:
NORTH AMERICA: USA (NOT including Hawaii and Guam), UK
ASIA: China, Japan, Korea, Vietnam,Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, Macau, Philippines
EUROPE: France, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Denmark, Norway, Finland
EMS only ! (Do NOT select Registered Airmail at checkout)
NORTH AMERICA: Canada
EUROPE: Belgium, Switzerland, Sweden, Czech, Italy
OCEANIA: New Zealand, Australia
Registered Airmail only!
Cambodia, Spain, Austria, Slovakia, Bahrain, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Lithuania
IMPORTANT: If your country is NOT in the above lists, then we CANNOT ship to you at the moment.
If your country does not accept Registered Airmail, then do NOT select it from the shipping options at checkout!
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the low stability. Chemically modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body. Therefore, the effects of Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate are similar to those of vitamin C, most importantly it is able to act as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. This effect is even stronger in the modified molecule than in pure vitamin C. Additionally, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate protects against DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure. Finally, skin visual appearance is also improved by Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness.
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (also tetra-isopalmitoyl ascorbate, or Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a molecule derived from vitamin C. It is produced by combining one molecule of vitamin C (ascorbic acid) with four molecules of tetraisopalmitic acid, a fatty acid found in butter and other sources. Although it was developed only recently, its safety for human use has been thoroughly tested , . While pure vitamin C has many clinical and cosmetical benefits, it degrades easily and its delivery through skin is ineffective. Furthermore, sudden high doses of ascorbic acid may be toxic to cells, so several modified versions of this vitamin have been developed , . Inside the body cells, any modifications are removed and pure vitamin C is released. In the case of Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, more than 80 % of the vitamin C content is released successfully . An additional benefit of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is that it is soluble in lipids, such as oils, and thus its uptake through the skin is easier. The pH of this derivative (around 4.0-6.0) is also more compatible with skin than that of pure ascorbic acid .
In this way, Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate retains all the beneficial effects of vitamin C. For example, while the Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate molecule itself is not able to act as an antioxidant, it is proven to protect skin cells from oxidizing stress. It reduces the levels of free radicals, produced by certain chemicals or UV radiation, proving that vitamin C is effectively released , . It is also able to protect the skin cell DNA from mutations caused by UV exposure and increase the cell viability .
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate was also shown to improve the physical appearance of the skin. A formulation with Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate acts as a moisturizer, improving the smoothness of the skin. It was also shown to increase the thickness of epithelial layer in mice . Vitamin C is well known for the ability to activate collagen synthesis, and Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate also retains this effect. In fact, the derivative had an even stronger effect, compared with the same concentrations of vitamin C . Furthermore, it was shown to inhibit the collagen-degrading enzymes, thus it additionally helps maintain higher skin collagen content and improved visual appearance .
Furthermore, a cream containing 3 % Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate was shown to reduce skin darkening. This is explained by the fact that skin cells, treated with Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, do not activate melanocytes (pigment-producing cells) in response to UV radiation . Preparation with Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate and flavonoids (a group of plant-produced molecules) had an even stronger effect, reducing skin damage and inflammatory response after UV exposure . Using a combination of several antioxidants also increase the stability and thus the shelf-life of final product. Therefore, researchers suggest combining Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate with plant extracts and other vitamins ,