Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin.
*Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ?
A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
EcoFriendly, sustainable, synthetic Alpha Bisabolol , which offers all the benefits of natural Alpha Bisabolol, is now available.
For thousands of years, chamomile has been a prized component of many ancient therapies. The active ingredient of chamomile, α-bisabolol, is a lightly floral-scented essential oil extracted from the Candeia tree, a tropical relative of cammomile, in modern times. In order to produce 100 tons of α-bisabolol, 850 hectares of timber must be harvested . Due to deforestation amid a global high demand, synthetic sources of α-bisabolol are now available. New generations of the synthetic compound offer 85% α-bisabolol content and all of the benefits of the natural product. Easily absorbed by the skin, α-bisabolol is a potent anti-microbial agent, anti-inflammatory, and potent wound-care agent. It has valuable applications in soaps, lotions, soothing face creams, and wound-healing products
Key benefits of Sustainable Alpha Bisabolol in skin care:
About Sustainable Alpha Bisabolol in DIY Skin Care
Oil extracts of the chamomile plant have been used medicinally for millennia. From China to Egypt to Greece to Brazil, chamomile has been used historically to soothe upset stomachs, reduce inflammation, and ease menstrual pain. One constituent of this plant in particular, α-bisabolol, has been shown to have powerful antibacterial, antifungi, anti-inflammatory, and tissue regeneration/wound-healing properties [1-3]. This sesquiterpene alcohol is monocyclic and fragrant, and has been included in formulations for lotions, aftershaves, after-sun care products, and various other cosmetics including face creams and lipsticks .
The plant from which α-bisabolol is extracted is a tropical cousin of chamomile called Candeia, a tree harvested primarily in Brazil. In order to produce 100 tons of α-bisabolol, 850 hectares of timber must be harvested . Due to the rising demand for α-bisabolol for use in high-end skin care products, it is of little surprise then that the Candeia trees are over-harvested. In order to meet the demand for this essential oil, scientists have found a way to synthesize α-bisabolol that does not have any significant environmental impact. Huge strides have been made recently in improving the purity and yield of synthetic α-bisabolol with the newest generation of product available having 85% α-bisabolol content. Although this value still falls slightly below the 95% α-bisabolol content obtained when sourced naturally, synthetic α-bisabolol offers all of the same benefits without contributing to deforestation and emission of greenhouse gases .
α-bisabolol is a powerful anti-microbial agent with known bactericidal properties against Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Salmonella typhimurium, and Staphylococcus aureus . Further, fungistatic effects against Candida albicans and Trichophyton mentagrophytes have been reported . As such, α-bisabolol is a desirable component for soaps.
A recent in vivo mouse study demonstrated that α-bisabolol is effective in reducing inflammation-induced edema of the paw and, via a separate mechanism, also demonstrated anti-nociceptive activity . The anti-inflammatory properties of α-bisabolol have been attributed to reduced release of inflammation-inducing mediators prostaglandin E2 and Cox-2 .
A rat model investigating the effects of α-bisabolol on wound healing demonstrated that topical application of the compound increases the rate of tissue regeneration . Furthermore, α-bisabolol increases the tensile strength of new tissues . Together, this marks α-bisabolol as an attractive agent for use in sun-damage repair creams as well as wound-care ointments. There is also speculation that the tissue regeneration promoting abilities of α-bisabolol can reduce the appearance of wrinkles and make skin appear younger; however, this has yet to be validated.
In addition to the ability of α-bisabolol to directly benefit the skin, it has the capability to enhance absorption of other active ingredients by the skin. Studies have shown that incorporation of α-bisabolol and additional active ingredients into skin care products has increased the absorption of other ingredients by many-fold . Therefore, incorporation of multiple actives can only be enhanced by utilization of α-bisabolol.
Assay: 85% CAS#: 515-69-5 INCI: Bisabolol Appearance: Clear, colorless to slightly yellowish liquid with a mild floral, slightly sweet aroma Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, natural, mineral and synthetic oils, insoluble in water Suggested percentage: 0.5 - 1% Usage: add to the oil or alcohol phase of your formulation, or add directly to a pre-made cream/lotion.
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of purchase Storage: Store in a very cool (not refrigerated) and dry place away from direct sunlight and heat. Manufacturer: BASF
 Villegas LF, Marçalo A, Martin J, Fernández ID, Maldonado H, Vaisberg AJ, et al. [+]-epi-α-Bisbolol Is the Wound-Healing Principle of Peperomia galioides: Investigation of the in Vivo Wound-Healing Activity of Related Terpenoids. Journal of Natural Products. 2001;64:1357-9.
 MacLeish NF. Revision of Eremanthus [Compositae: Vernonieae]. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden. 1987:265-90.
 Rocha N, Rios E, Carvalho A, Cerqueira G, Lopes AA, Leal L, et al. Anti-nociceptive and anti-inflammatory activities of [−]-α-bisabolol in rodents. Naunyn-Schmiedeberg's Arch Pharmacol. 2011;384:525-33.
 CLARK A. Promoting Sustainability in the Value Chain of Natural Bisabolol, a Brazilian Rainforest Product. New York: Columbia University. 2011.
 Paula A, Rodrigues P. Promoting Sustainability in the Value Chain of Natural. 2011.
 Singh O, Khanam Z, Misra N, Srivastava MK. Chamomile [Matricaria chamomilla L.]: an overview. Pharmacognosy reviews. 2011;5:82.
 Srivastava JK, Pandey M, Gupta S. Chamomile, a novel and selective COX-2 inhibitor with anti-inflammatory activity. Life Sciences. 2009;85[19–20]:663-9.
 Rezaie A, Mohajeri D, Zarkhah A, Nazeri M. Comparative assessment of Matricaria chamomilla and zinc oxide on healing of experimental skin wounds on rats. Annals of Biological Research. 2012;3.
 Fatima Ad, Modolo LV, Conegero Sanches AC, Porto RR. Wound healing agents: the role of natural and non-natural products in drug development. Mini reviews in medicinal chemistry. 2008;8:879-88.
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.