Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ?
A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C.
Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Due to an unexpected family emergency I am taking a short break.
The website will remain open for business. I WILL be back on June 25!! Orders placed BETWEEN June 13 and June 23, WILL be shipped ON June 25
Dear Canadian Customers, I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Allantoin is a natural product of nitrogen metabolism in several plants and most mammals. It has been used in numerous cosmetics products for a significant period of time and is proven safe for various human applications. Its greatest benefits are promotion of wound healing, including reduced scar formation after various procedures (ranging from surgical scars to tattoo removal). To this purpose, allantoin can be used preventively as well as on already formed scars. Furthermore, it is an effective antimicrobial substance, used in alcohol-free hand sanitizers. Allantoin-containing solutions have been used in treating various infections, primarily onychomycosis (nail fungus) and trichomoniasis. Its anti-inflammatory properties made it useful in dermatitis treatment. Generally, allantoin is combined with extracts of onion or other plants, but its effectiveness was also demonstrated while applying without supplements.
Key benefits of Allantoin in skin care:
Anti-inflammatory  
Wound healing support  
Anti-bacterial   
sun damage repair  
Scar care   
Product Code: BulkActives Reward Points: 3 HS Code:
97-59-6 Net weight:
30g /1.06oz Availability: In Stock
Allantoin is the final product of nitrogen metabolism in most mammals, except primates. It is also naturally found in plants, such as sugar beets or wheat sprouts . Historically, allantoin has been extracted from the comfrey plant root and leaves, but due to wide use in pharmaceutical or cosmetics products it is now manufactured by chemical synthesis . This agent is used in over 1300 cosmetic preparations, where it is added to final concentrations in the range of 0.0001 to 2.0 % . During its 70-year history of use in cosmetics, allantoin has been incorporated in a wide range of clinical skin care products, used to treat wounds, ulcers, burns, dermatitis, psoriasis, impetigo, and acne –. It is described as antiphlogistic (reduces inflammation), antioxidant (reduces damage caused by free radicals, implicated in ageing and cancer) and keratolytic (potent against undesired formations of keratin, such as warts). It even induces cell proliferation, thus promoting tissue repair and even peripheral nerve regeneration , .
The primary area of allantoin use in skin care is wound treatment. Interestingly, the details of the mechanism by which it acts (including regulation of inflammatory reactions) have become known only recently . In spite of that, pharmacological preparations containing allantoin were proven to be effective much earlier. For example, a study from 1994 found that treating thoracic surgery scars with allantoin-containing mixture improved their appearance and reduced width. Scar development was judged as good or very good in more than 90 % of patients receiving this treatment . The same mixture can also be used for scar prevention. Such early application can provide even better results, among them decrease in painfulness, improved color and almost double reduction in size . Finally, it was found that incidence of scars after tattoo removal by laser was much lower in a group that received allantoin-based treatment, compared to a control group . These research report no adverse side effects, and safety of allantoin has been extensively confirmed .
Allantoin also has a marked antimicrobial effect. In a solution with benzalkonium chloride and surfactants, allantoin has been proved effective for treating onychomycosis (fungal infection of toe nail), with 90% of the patients indicating excellent or good improvement of the nail condition . A similar formulation can be used to produce a hand sanitizer capable of outperforming alcohol-containing rivals – this product has also been used in practice, successfully combating infection spread among children in elementary school , . Due to this antimicrobial effect, allantoin has also been investigated in experimental treatment of Trichomonas vaginalis infection (trichomoniasis), where it reduced the incidence of reported infection symptoms , .
In therapeutic applications, allantoin is often combined with other plant extracts. In research on wound healing it is typically used with onion (Allium cepa) extract –. Together with Vitis vinifera extract, glycyrrhenetic acid, and telmesteine, allantoin is found in Atopiclair (Zarzenda), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent for treatment of allergic diseases of the skin, such as atopic dermatitis . On the other hand, application of allantoin without any other active ingredients also actively helps in the wound healing process .
Assay: 99.6% CAS No.: 97-59-6 Source: synthetic...note that, although Allantoin is found in the leaves of the comfrey plant and in the urine of most mammals, commercial allantoin is usually produced synthetically Appearance: white powder Solubility: water (0.5 at 25C) Suggested percentage:0.5% to 2%
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture! Country of origin: China
 National Center for Biotechnology Information, “PubChem Compound Summary for CID 204, allantoin.”
 C. Thornfeldt, “Cosmeceuticals Containing Herbs: Fact, Fiction, and Future,” Dermatol. Surg., vol. 31, pp. 873–881, Mar. 2006.
 L. C. Becker, W. F. Bergfeld, D. V. Belsito, C. D. Klaassen, J. G. Marks, R. C. Shank, T. J. Slaga, P. W. Snyder, and F. Alan Andersen, “Final report of the safety assessment of allantoin and its related complexes,” Int. J. Toxicol., vol. 29, no. 3 Suppl, p. 84S–97S, May 2010.
 L. U. Araújo, A. Grabe-Guimarães, V. C. F. Mosqueira, C. M. Carneiro, and N. M. Silva-Barcellos, “Profile of wound healing process induced by allantoin,” Acta Cirúrgica Bras. Soc. Bras. Para Desenvolv. Pesqui. Em Cir., vol. 25, no. 5, pp. 460–466, Oct. 2010.
 D. M. Ashcroft, A. L. Po, H. C. Williams, and C. E. Griffiths, “Systematic review of comparative efficacy and tolerability of calcipotriol in treating chronic plaque psoriasis,” BMJ, vol. 320, no. 7240, pp. 963–967, Apr. 2000.
 G. H. Willital and H. Heine, “Efficacy of Contractubex gel in the treatment of fresh scars after thoracic surgery in children and adolescents,” Int. J. Clin. Pharmacol. Res., vol. 14, no. 5–6, pp. 193–202, 1994.
 G. H. Willital and J. Simon, “Efficacy of early initiation of a gel containing extractum cepae, heparin, and allantoin for scar treatment: an observational, noninterventional study of daily practice,” J. Drugs Dermatol. JDD, vol. 12, no. 1, pp. 38–42, Jan. 2013.
 W. S. Ho, S. Y. Ying, P. C. Chan, and H. H. Chan, “Use of onion extract, heparin, allantoin gel in prevention of scarring in chinese patients having laser removal of tattoos: a prospective randomized controlled trial,” Dermatol. Surg. Off. Publ. Am. Soc. Dermatol. Surg. Al, vol. 32, no. 7, pp. 891–896, Jul. 2006.
 P. S. Wadhams, J. Griffith, P. Nikravesh, and D. Chodosh, “Efficacy of a surfactant, allantoin, and benzalkonium chloride solution for onychomycosis. Preliminary results of treatment with periodic debridement,” J. Am. Podiatr. Med. Assoc., vol. 89, no. 3, pp. 124–130, Mar. 1999.
 A. Moadab, K. F. Rupley, and P. Wadhams, “Effectiveness of a nonrinse, alcohol-free antiseptic hand wash,” J. Am. Podiatr. Med. Assoc., vol. 91, no. 6, pp. 288–293, Jun. 2001.
 C. G. White, F. S. Shinder, A. L. Shinder, and D. L. Dyer, “Reduction of illness absenteeism in elementary schools using an alcohol-free instant hand sanitizer,” J. Sch. Nurs. Off. Publ. Natl. Assoc. Sch. Nurses, vol. 17, no. 5, pp. 258–265, Oct. 2001.
 L. duBouchet, M. R. Spence, M. F. Rein, M. R. Danzig, and W. M. McCormack, “Multicenter comparison of clotrimazole vaginal tablets, oral metronidazole, and vaginal suppositories containing sulfanilamide, aminacrine hydrochloride, and allantoin in the treatment of symptomatic trichomoniasis,” Sex. Transm. Dis., vol. 24, no. 3, pp. 156–160, Mar. 1997.
 S. Veraldi, P. De Micheli, R. Schianchi, and L. Lunardon, “Treatment of pruritus in mild-to-moderate atopic dermatitis with a topical non-steroidal agent,” J. Drugs Dermatol. JDD, vol. 8, no. 6, pp. 537–539, Jun. 2009.
Allantoin is compatible with most ingredients used in personal care formulations.
Water solubility at monograph-approved levels is an issue.
Suspending the material in a thick base is the best way to resolve this issue.
When conducting stability testing, care must be taken to look for Allantoin recrystallization.
To incorporate 0.5% Allantoin, or more, into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and Allantoin is added during the cooling process below 50 °C.
Good agitation is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin to achieve a suitable suspension.
Addition of Allantoin at 0.5% or more or at temperatures above 50 °C in aqueous systems can cause solubilization and recrystallization upon cooling into larger particles which are perceptible during product use.
Soluble in the aqueous phase
Insoluble in commonly used oils
Add to water and dissolve at 50°C
Alternatively add at 25°C under stirring
A pH between 4 and 8 is recommended
Solubility of Allantoin in different solvents
5% Glycerin in water
50% Isopropanol in water
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (30%)
1 DiSalvo, R.M. Allantoin. in: Chemistry and Manufacture of
Cosmetics, Vol 3, 29-34 (2002)
2 Eggensperger, H. Allantoin und seine Derivate. in: Multiaktive
Wirkstoffe für Kosmetika, 9-33 (1995)
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.